Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 01:31 25 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF4 User Manual

     Page 4 of 4    
Author Message
circuit
Senior Member

Joined: 10/01/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 231
Posted: 08:16am 02 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  flasherror said  
2. Is it possible to use ST7735 SPI displays with ARMmite F4?


BUMP - any answers to this?

Also, any update to the manual?  

Picomite seems to be using all the bandwidth of users' creativity at the moment...at the expense of F4
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8576
Posted: 09:02am 02 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Is it possible to use ST7735 SPI displays with ARMmite F4?


No: the 407 FLASH is full and the initialisation of displays takes a lot of code so not possible
Edited 2021-08-02 19:03 by matherp
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 12:06pm 04 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Latest draft of the manual.
A new section Change Log just before Appendix A list changes.
The headings are all available as bookmarks for easy navigation.

Armmite F4
User Manual
MMBasic Ver 5.07.00b14
A consolidated manual for the Armmite F4
DRAFT 4


Armmite F4 Manual.pdf
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 3013
Posted: 12:27pm 04 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you. I have this manual always open.
PicoMite, Armmite F4, SensorKits, MMBasic Hardware, Games, etc. on fruitoftheshed
 
circuit
Senior Member

Joined: 10/01/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 231
Posted: 11:27am 05 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

185 pages of excellence!  This is a most comprehensive and very much appreciated manual.  Thank you for all the time and effort that you have put into this; it makes an enormous difference when working with the device.
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1779
Posted: 04:07am 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ARMMite F4


Odd behavior of PAUSE for short pauses.
PAUSE 0.049 gives a 40uS pause but PAUSE 0.050 produces 90uS.
If this is expected then perhaps it could be noted in the next manual update.
If not, maybe there is a hiccup in the firmware.

I need 50uS pauses between data pulses, but get 40 or 90. Two shorter pulses together work but one is more elegant.

Test code:
setpin 4,dout :pin(4)=0:do :pulse 4,25 : pause 0.05 :pulse 4,70 : pause 0.049 :loop

This pic shows a short pulse between two long ones with 50 and 49uS pauses.
It's only a toy audio scope but good enough to show the issue.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5713
Posted: 06:34am 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Are you running the test code in a single line? If so, please try one statement per line and see if you get the same result.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:17am 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  ARMMite F4

Odd behavior of PAUSE for short pauses.
PAUSE 0.049 gives a 40uS pause but PAUSE 0.050 produces 90uS.
If this is expected then perhaps it could be noted in the next manual update.
If not, maybe there is a hiccup in the firmware.

I need 50uS pauses between data pulses, but get 40 or 90. Two shorter pulses together work but one is more elegant.

Test code:
setpin 4,dout :pin(4)=0:do :pulse 4,25 : pause 0.05 :pulse 4,70 : pause 0.049 :loop

This pic shows a short pulse between two long ones with 50 and 49uS pauses.
It's only a toy audio scope but good enough to show the issue.

Not exactly sure what is happening, but a couple of things that may be impacting this.
PULSE greater than 3ms is run in the background with accuracy of 0.5ms. So you order it and it completes some time later,but it is not blocking so the subsequent PULSE command is issued straight after the PAUSE before the previous completes.The PAUSE is happening before the PULSE is complete as its in the background.
The SYNC command maybe what you need to get these short durations or even the whole thing.
Something like that is my theory.
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1779
Posted: 11:52am 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Mixtel90
"Are you running the test code in a single line? If so, please try one statement per line and see if you get the same result."
The single line version was only to to get a continuous stream to see on the scope what was happening. The same thing happens in the main program loop, one line at a time.

@disco4now
There are no long pulses. the start pause and pulse are 80uS each, data pulses are 27uS and 70uS for 0 and 1 with 50uS pauses in between. I can get 50 with:-
PAUSE .03 : PAUSE .02
But Pause .05 gives 90
I will try the SYNC command. Thanks for the assistance.

Phil
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8576
Posted: 12:08pm 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMBasic takes time to process commands. If we say on the ArmmiteF4 that each command has an overhead of say 20uSec then trying to do timings of pauses in the uSec range won't work. Also H/WE interrupts will be happening (e.g.USB) so individual timings may have some variance. Sync may help a bit but you are pushing what the F4 is capable of in Basic. The H7 would do what you want using the bitstream command or on the F4 you could use a CFunction and global disable interrupts at the start and re-enable at the end
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1779
Posted: 12:35pm 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter, yes It is pushing things a bit, It is just seems odd that up to 40uS is ok but 50uS isn't. Anyway a 30 followed by 20 does the job.
A CFunction would certainly be best if I had the ability. One of the many great things about MMbasic is that I can do things that would otherwise be beyond me.
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3509
Posted: 06:12pm 06 Aug 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is exactly what the PIO in the picomite is designed for. Real time processing besides the CPU.
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:47am 15 Sep 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post


Armmite F4
User Manual
MMBasic Ver 5.07.00b15
A consolidated manual for the Armmite F4
DRAFT 5
5.07.00 Beta15


Armmite F4 Manual.pdf

Change Summary
  Quote  
Software enhancements
Manual now matches Beta15 software
Added new math command - MATH M_INVERSE array!(), inversearray!()
Added new math function -   MATH(M_DETERMINANT array!())
Enhancement of the RESTORE and READ commands

Documentation Corrections
Commands added/corrected
MATH FFT, MATH ADD, MATH INSERT, MATH SLICE, MATH Q_EULER
MATH Q_VECTOR amended, SAVE filename added, LOAD FONT removed.
Missing function MATH CORREL added.

PDF now generated using NovaPDF and bookmarks now extend to three levels so commands and functions are expanded.
Minor other corrections.
Link to TBS post on ArmmiteF4 CSUBs



Latest F4 Latest H7
 
     Page 4 of 4    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024