Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 01:17 17 May 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Why Oh Why do I get a blank screen ?

Author Message
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 521
Posted: 06:38pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

TINY2040 ..... ssd1306 spi display
PicoMite V5.07.03.uf2
**** hookup *****

gp7..........D1
gp6..........D0
gp5..........Cs
gp3..........Rst
gp2..........DC


> option list
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP6,GP7,GP4
OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306SPI, LANDSCAPE,GP2,GP3,GP5
>


GUI test lcdpanel

Edited 2022-01-27 04:44 by hitsware2
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2185
Posted: 06:53pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Are all those pins free on the Tiny 2040? I don't know it.
I don't think you should connect D0 and D1. I suspect they might be for I2C.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs
 
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 521
Posted: 07:20pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post



D0 & D1 are used for i2c ( which works )
but are also CLK & DATA for spi .....
D0 & D1 are printed on the display ...


Edited 2022-01-27 05:29 by hitsware2
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
flasherror
Senior Member

Joined: 07/01/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 155
Posted: 08:17pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Since there aren't a lot of pins, why not use the I2C version of this display?
 
Justplayin

Senior Member

Joined: 31/01/2014
Location: United States
Posts: 283
Posted: 08:35pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  hitsware2 said  TINY2040 ..... ssd1306 spi display
PicoMite V5.07.03.uf2
**** hookup *****

gp7..........D1
gp6..........D0
gp5..........Cs
gp3..........Rst
gp2..........DC


> option list
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP6,GP7,GP4
OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306SPI, LANDSCAPE,GP2,GP3,GP5
>


GUI test lcdpanel


Your hookup pins and option pins do not match.  (gp2 verses GP4 ????)
I am not a Mad Scientist... It makes me happy inventing new ways to take over the world!!

CGCOLORMAX2, CGMMSTICK1, DUINOMITE-MINI, MICROMITE-150, MICROMITE-170, SKINNYMITE, Explore64
 
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 521
Posted: 08:43pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  flasherror said  Since there aren't a lot of pins, why not use the I2C version of this display?

I have the i2c version working.
I want to compare the speed ...
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 521
Posted: 09:13pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Justplayin

GP2 is DC ( goes to DC pin on display )
GP4 is MISO ( not used with display )

"""""
OPTION SYSTEM SPI ( from manual )

CLKpin, MOSIpin, MISOpin

# Specify the SPI port and pins for use by system devices (SD card,
 LCD panel, etc).
 The PicoMite uses a specific hardware SPI port for system devices,
 leaving the other for the user. This command specifies which pins are
 to be used, and hence which of the SPI ports is to be used. The pins
 allocated to the SYSTEM SPI will not be available to other MMBasic
 commands.
 This command is not available on the PicoMiteVGA.
"""""""
"""""""""
SPI Based Display Panels ( from manual )

These panels are configured using the following commands.
In all commands the parameters are:

# OR = This is the orientation of the display and it can be LANDSCAPE, PORTRAIT,
 RLANDSCAPE or RPORTRAIT. These can be abbreviated to L, P, RL or RP.
 The R prefix indicates the reverse or "upside down" orientation.

# DC = Display Data/Command control pin.

# RESET = Display Reset pin (when pulled low).

# CS = Display Chip Select pin.

Any free pins can be used.

""""""""""
Edited 2022-01-27 07:18 by hitsware2
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2185
Posted: 10:02pm 26 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just a thought...
I wonder if D0 and D1 are doing what you think in SPI mode?
Have you tried swapping them round? You could put 1k resistors in the leads to protect against connecting two outputs together.

Ah... you may have to move resistors on the display to change modes:
https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/164680/ssd1306-display-spi-connection-or-i2c-according-to-resistors

https://learn.adafruit.com/monochrome-oled-breakouts/wiring-128x64-oleds
Edited 2022-01-27 08:08 by Mixtel90
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs
 
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 521
Posted: 01:40am 27 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Mixtel90 said  Just a thought...
I wonder if D0 and D1 are doing what you think in SPI mode?
Have you tried swapping them round?

Yes (now) Still no go ....
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2022