Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 17:28 29 Mar 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite VGA - Colour in 640x480

     Page 4 of 4    
Author Message
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3163
Posted: 10:43am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter is about to release the final V5.05.04 and the new manual will come out with that.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Amnesie
Guru

Joined: 30/06/2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 367
Posted: 12:31pm 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Cool, glad to hear that it comes with an updated manual :)
 
crez

Senior Member

Joined: 24/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 152
Posted: 12:51pm 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

using 2022-03-20_051532_PicoMiteVGA

Option BASE 0
Dim integer n=12
Dim integer y
Dim float samp1(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples
Dim float samp2(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples
Dim float samp3(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples

ADC open 20000,1
ADC start samp1() 'fill array1 with samples from gp26
'ADC start samp1(),samp2(),samp3() 'fill 3 arrays from gp26,27,28
For Y= 0 To n-1
Print samp1(Y),
Next Y
End


works fine, with all values in samp1() non-zero.
But if I get data from 3 pins into 3 arrays

Option BASE 0
Dim integer n=12
Dim integer y
Dim float samp1(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples
Dim float samp2(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples
Dim float samp3(n-1) 'room for n a/d samples

ADC open 20000,3
ADC start samp1(),samp2(),samp3() 'fill 3 arrays from gp26,27,28
For Y= 0 To n-1
Print samp1(Y),
Next Y
End


the last three samples in samp1() are all 0. Is this a bug?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8516
Posted: 04:42pm 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Is this a bug?


Yes, cut-and-paste typo. Will fix. Thanks for the report and diagnostic
 
crez

Senior Member

Joined: 24/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 152
Posted: 11:07am 08 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Peter,
   It also seems OK with ADC open n,2.
I only see the problem with three inputs
 
     Page 4 of 4    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024