Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 04:38 19 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Error: Invalid Address Resetting

Author Message
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 09:56pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I am playing around with my PicoMite VGA and wrote some test code but when I ran it I got the above error. Ctr-C stops the program but I can't edit or type. Short of reflashing is there anything I can do.
Edited 2022-05-07 07:56 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3649
Posted: 10:06pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Maybe post the code.

John
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 10:11pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Well I can't get the exact code the Pico is bricked. But it was just simple code to draw a circle and box and some text. Maybe I accidentally put in a value for x,y that was out of limits ?

Edit... A list of Error codes and their meaning would be helpful.
Edited 2022-05-07 08:13 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 10:38pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Decided to reflash the Pico but the code stayed in flash and because Autorun is set I still have the same problem.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 10:53pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Problem solved, I RTFM. Downloaded the Clear Flash file from Geoff's web site and the Pico is now back to factory so I'll start again. Unfortunately I will never know what the problem was.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 11:30pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Now another problem,

  Quote  Saved 57 bytes
> run
[1] Text 200,100,"This is a test",CM,1,2,RGB(Yellow),RGB(Cyan)
Error : Foreground and Background colours are the same
>


What is wrong here. I haven't used the COLOUR command to set backgroung and foreground.
Edited 2022-05-07 09:32 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1768
Posted: 11:35pm 06 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A number of us have learned the hard way that autorun can be a Dangerous Thing and not to be touched until perfection is achieved! ;-)
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 12:06am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks I will remember that, it's not the first time I have had a problem with it.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 01:25am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Saved 57 bytes
> run
[1] Text 200,100,"This is a test",CM,1,2,RGB(Yellow),RGB(Cyan)
Error : Foreground and Background colours are the same


In my problem with the colours if I change the Cyan to Black it works.
Edited 2022-05-07 11:27 by palcal
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9041
Posted: 06:44am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

With the Colour PicoMite, I know there is a reason for this situation, but I forget what it is.  I will have to have a hunt around to find out.

Peter Mather released a code that allowed 640x480 colour VGA with some clever background manipulation, but there were limits to how you could use this, and I think that might be where you are stuck.

Please tell us the resolution you are in:

? MM.HRES,MM.VRES

The first standard 16-colour VGA mode is limited to 320 x 240.
If you are getting a reply to the above query command of 600 x 480, then you are in one of the MODE options for OPTION COLOUR VGA ON.

I need to look this up again, but I am pretty sure this is the kind of message you get, if you are in the crafty 640 x 480 VGA mode that Peter came up with.

I'll post back here with a link once I find the thread I am thinking about.

EDIT: Found it.  Have a look at this thread.

By default, the new firmwares default to MODE 1 so it would seem.
From the console, issue the command: MODE 2, and it will switch to the standard resolution of 320x240, then you won't get the error.
Edited 2022-05-07 16:52 by Grogster
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8566
Posted: 06:48am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  [1] Text 200,100,"This is a test",CM,1,2,RGB(Yellow),RGB(Cyan)
Error : Foreground and Background colours are the same

If you are in 640x480 mode 1 then the screen is effectively monochrome. Therefore colours can be only black or not-black. Your command sets the text foreground and background both to "not-black".
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9041
Posted: 06:55am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter - I have been thinking about this, and Mick is not the only one to be caught by this situation.  Would it be worthwhile changing the error message?  "Foreground and Background colours are the same" is VERY confusing to most people, who will look at the code and say: No they're not!  One is Yellow, the other is Cyan - that's not the same!

I only mention it, as it has tripped up a few people now, so perhaps something along the lines of: "PicoMite is in MODE 1.  Colours can only be black or not-black.  Use MODE 2, or see the manual."

Something like that?
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1796
Posted: 06:56am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for the replies, I will fix.
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2285
Posted: 09:42am 07 May 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  "Foreground and Background colours are the same"



how about "Either Foreground OR Background colour must be Black"?


cheers,
rob   :-)
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024