Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 19:55 15 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Micromite V4.7 Beta 2 *NEW*

     Page 1 of 4    
Author Message
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 03:00pm 19 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Beta 1 (see this post) contained a serious bug which could cause the Micromite to crash on startup.

This has been fixed and Beta 2 is available from here: geoffg.net/Downloads/Micromite/Micromite_4.7_Beta2.zip
(this link works)

So please skip Beta 1 and go straight to this.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
OA47

Guru

Joined: 11/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 911
Posted: 08:41pm 19 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Geoff, as it is with betas, I got stuck after configuring the LCD and touch.
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341,L,4,5,6
OPTION TOUCH 7,2



Have I used an incorrect pin?

GM

PS. GUI TEST DISPLAY still works (and I am impressed with that )Edited by Graeme Meager 2015-05-21
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 11:03pm 19 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

My apologies Graeme (and everyone else who hit this issue).

Beta 3 should fix this issue. Download it from here:
http://geoffg.net/Downloads/Micromite/Micromite_4.7_Beta3.zip

I have a suite of test programs that I run to verify a release but unfortunately they do not cater for various combinations of pin numbers - that requires me to manually plug wires in and run tests. As a result it is hard to cover all combinations.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
OA47

Guru

Joined: 11/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 911
Posted: 11:07pm 19 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thankyou Geoff for your speedy follow up. Looking forward to trialling 4.7B3. It may be cold in the shed at the moment but I have to fire up the PICKIT.

GM
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 11:35pm 19 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think the invalid pin is returned if the OPTION LCDPANEL is already initialised.
If you issue OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE you can then issue a new OPTION LCDPANEL ILI...

This seems to be case for both beta2 and beta3.

Is this a good thing! If the OPTION LCDPANEL is like an AUTOSAVE and has a finite number of cycles before it wears out the memory, then this would prevent you accidentally putting it in a loop and running it many times, maybe a better error.

Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
twofingers
Guru

Joined: 02/06/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1139
Posted: 12:18am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks again, Geoff!
Some Feedback:
As far as I can see the b3 runs as expected.

/*
Demo code on 28 pinner (Micks Backpack 170 ).
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341,L,4,5,6
OPTION TOUCH 7,2
*/
Best regards
Michael

PS
It would be great to have some sidescoll (like disco4nows fantastic Battery Monitor ) or BLIT.
Maybe in the future ...? Edited by twofingers 2015-05-21
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Posted: 12:43am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,
I am in the process of converting one of my programs that uses Peter's CFunctions.

I have been using the touch panel interrupt driven. i,e configured as
SETPIN T_IRQ,INTL,readtouch,pullup 'Use interrupt driver touch

All the examples I have seen poll the touch screen, but configuring the interrupt works well and you don't need to poll.

Could we have:
OPTION TOUCH T_CS Pin,T_IRQ Pin [,target]
and when target is specified set T_IRQ as an interrupt calling target.

If I try to SETPIN on T_IRQ I get a error:Pin in Use.

I also SETPIN T_IRQ,OFF 'disable interrupt driven touch
when a touch is registered, so nothing else is read until the response is processed and the SETPIN T_IRQ,INTL,readtouch,pullup is issue again.
So you can hold you finger down a long as you like and only one touch is read each time it goes low.

Probably better, is it just possible to remove the protection on the T_IRQ pin when the OPTION TOUCH is issued so it can be manipulated at your own peril.So you can alter it to have an interrupt target and even disable it temporarily.

Regards
Gerry
Latest F4 Latest H7
 
CFLY

Regular Member

Joined: 20/05/2015
Location: France
Posts: 41
Posted: 01:50am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello
I am new on this forum, but I am not terrible in English...
I have just installed 4.7 beta 3 ... the instruction " option lcdpanel " seems failing:



If I remove the instruction " option lcdpanel " it works!!
 
OA47

Guru

Joined: 11/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 911
Posted: 01:53am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

4.7Beta3 working as expected on BigMicks Backpack



Thanks again Geoff (and Peter) for your hard work.

I think a glass of red is in order.................

GM
 
CFLY

Regular Member

Joined: 20/05/2015
Location: France
Posts: 41
Posted: 01:54am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I forgot to indicate that I have a LCD ST7735 1.8" 128x160 from sainsmart...
 
OA47

Guru

Joined: 11/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 911
Posted: 01:56am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@CFLY you cant use option lcdpanel within a program.

GM
 
BobD

Guru

Joined: 07/12/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 935
Posted: 01:57am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Christophe
as the message is saying, it is invalid in a program. You can only issue that option from the command line. Not in a program.
Bob
 
CFLY

Regular Member

Joined: 20/05/2015
Location: France
Posts: 41
Posted: 02:47am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK thank you, thus, if I want to have an application which runs only, without connection with the pc, after transfer of the program, in command line :
" autorun option one " and " option lcdpanel " ... ok, good ...
 
CFLY

Regular Member

Joined: 20/05/2015
Location: France
Posts: 41
Posted: 02:49am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

"option autorun on" and " option lcdpanel..." ...
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2294
Posted: 03:23am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

a couple of quick questions for geoff:

why is it that OPTION LCDPANEL ... and OPTION TOUCH ... are implemented such that they can only be issued from the command line and are persistent? this means that a program that uses the panel can not be made fully self-contained within just the program listing.

surely it would be just as easy for a program to issue the two commands as the first two lines of basic code? or is there some technical reason for the way it is done?

and are there future plans to have the LCD panel work as a substitute for the output side of the console? i've been thinking around the idea of 2 micromites linked together, one running a basic VT100 emulator, driving an LCD panel and charlieplexed keyboard. the other being the 'user' processor. LCD + keyboard + 2 micromites would form something very similar to a pocket computer from the 1980's era, but with more memory and a bigger screen.


cheers,
rob :-)
 
srnet
Senior Member

Joined: 08/08/2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 164
Posted: 04:19am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have just finished my LoRa receiver project, and I was looking at using a better LCD display, the Digole I was using is a bit low contrast.

The LCDPANEL therfore seemed quite appealing.

However my receiver uses a LoRa device that is SPI and the instructions say as the Micromite II has only one SPI interface, and the LCDPANEL uses it, the SPI is not available for other uses.

Its common to share SPI amongst several devices via the normal chip select pin.

Is there some specific reason why, if you use LCDPANEL, you cant then use SPI for other stuff ?
$50SAT is Silent but probably still working.
For information on LoRa visit http://www.loratracker.uk/

 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 04:24am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

As the others have said Geoff, my thanks also again for all your time and effort - and also to Peter Mather for his major contribution with the graphics displays.

I've just loaded up V1.7 beta3 and it fired up fine. Haven't tried the new MMBasic LCD setup just yet but it still runs yesterday's 2.4" program developed on V1.6B that we were playing with just fine - and not even any pin changes!

Greg
 
CFLY

Regular Member

Joined: 20/05/2015
Location: France
Posts: 41
Posted: 05:02am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post




An example of realization with the MkII 28b and MMbasic ver 4.7b3. And 1.8 TFT LCD ( ST7735)...
CLS, ROX, tested RBOX and TEXT ... it works well...
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1421
Posted: 06:26am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  robert.rozee said   a couple of quick questions for geoff:

why is it that OPTION LCDPANEL ... and OPTION TOUCH ... are implemented such that they can only be issued from the command line and are persistent? this means that a program that uses the panel can not be made fully self-contained within just the program listing.

surely it would be just as easy for a program to issue the two commands as the first two lines of basic code? or is there some technical reason for the way it is done?



I wonder this, too. Could OPTION x check to see that the new value is the same as the old value and just skip trying to write to flash?

So the first time OPTION LCDPANEL ... really does a change to flash, but then the second time it is run it sees that flash is already set to those values and doesn't need to change.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
cdeagle
Senior Member

Joined: 22/06/2014
Location: United States
Posts: 261
Posted: 07:02am 20 May 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Geoff and Peter for your efforts.

I've tried some of the new features using a non-touch ILI9341 connected to a 28-pin Micromite and they work great.

 
     Page 1 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024