Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:51 16 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Weather Display

     Page 1 of 2    
Author Message
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 11:51pm 06 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

So I have been playing around with an ESP8266 WiFi module and I have finally managed
to get some meaningful data from www.wunderground.com

This what we have available

<full>Christchurch International, New Zealand</full>
<city>Christchurch International</city>
<state></state>
<state_name>New Zealand</state_name>
<country>NZ</country>
<country_iso3166>NZ</country_iso3166>
<zip>00000</zip>
<magic>4</magic>
<wmo>93781</wmo>
<latitude>-43.48944473</latitude>
<longitude>172.53443909</longitude>
<elevation>37.00000000</elevation>
</display_location>
<observation_location>
<full>Christchurch, </full>
<city>Christchurch</city>
<state></state>
<country>NZ</country>
<country_iso3166>NZ</country_iso3166>
<latitude>-43.48333359</latitude>
<longitude>
+IPD,1,1420:172.55000305</longitude>
<elevation>125 ft</elevation>
</observation_location>
<estimated>
</estimated>
<station_id>NZCH</station_id>
<observation_time>Last Updated on June 7, 9:30 AM NZST</observation_time>
<observation_time_rfc822>Sun, 07 Jun 2015 09:30:00 +1200</observation_time_rfc822>
<observation_epoch>1433626200</observation_epoch>
<local_time_rfc822>Sun, 07 Jun 2015 09:47:17 +1200</local_time_rfc822>
<local_epoch>1433627237</local_epoch>
<local_tz_short>NZST</local_tz_short>
<local_tz_long>Pacific/Auckland</local_tz_long>
<local_tz_offset>+1200</local_tz_offset>
<weather>Clear</weather>
<temperature_string>41 F (5 C)</temperature_string>
<temp_f>41</temp_f>
<temp_c>5</temp_c>
<relative_humidity>93%</relative_humidity>
<wind_string>From the SW at 6 MPH</wind_string>
<wind_dir>SW</wind_dir>
<wind_degrees>230</wind_degrees>
<wind_mph>6</wind_mph>
<wind_gust_mph>0</wind_gust_mph>
<wind_kph>9</wind_kph>
<wind_gust_kph>0</wind_gust_kph>
<pressure_mb>1019</pressure_mb>
<pressure_in>30.09</pressure_in>
<pressure_trend>+</pressure_trend>
<dewpoint_string>39 F (4 C)</dewpoint_string>
<dewpoint_f>39</dewpoint_f>
<dewpoint_c>4</dewpoint_c>
<heat_index_string>NA</heat_index_string>
<heat_index_f>NA</heat_index_f>
<heat_index_c>NA</heat_index_c>
<windchill_string>37 F (3 C)</windchill_string>
<windchill_f>37</windchill_f>
<windchill_c>3</windchill_c>
<feelslike_string>37 F (3 C)</feelslike_string>
<feelslike_f>37</feelslike_f>
<feelslike_c>3</feelslike_c>
<visibility_mi>6.2</visibility_mi>
<visibility_km>10.0</visibility_km>
<solarradiation></solarradiation>
<UV>-1</UV>
<precip_1hr_string>-9999.00 in (-9999.00 mm)</precip_1hr_string>
<precip_1hr_in>-9999.00</precip_1hr_in>
<precip_1hr_metric>-9999.00</precip_1hr_metric>
<precip_today_string>0.00 in (0.0 mm)</precip_today_string>
<precip_today_in>0.00</precip_today_in>
<precip_today_metric>0.0</precip_today_metric>






The local temperature and humidity is done with a DHT22
The date time are parsed from the web data as is the temperature and humidity

As you can see by my poor screen design I have zero artistic flair
So now for the BIG question who's up for a joint effort to design a nice
looking couple of screens with relevant info displayed.
We can use touch to toggle between the different screens.
Maybe bitmaps for static parts of the screens ?

All thoughts ideas help of any kind would be greatly appreciated
Something like this spread over a couple of screens



Regards
Jman




 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 12:07am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@jman,

This is brilliant. Please can you confirm that the information you are displaying is mainly extracted data from www.wunderground.com!

Would you be willing to share your code that has got you this far?

I am building a weather station for a small project and this would be a fantastic (and simple) starting point!

Brilliant stuff

PS - I would love to help 'pretty' this up for you but I just don't have any time - hopefully there will be many offers of help from other TBS members

WW
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 12:09am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  WhiteWizzard said   @jman,

This is brilliant. Please can you confirm that the information you are displaying is mainly extracted data from www.wunderground.com!

WW


Yip confirmed

PM me and I will send you the code

Jman
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 12:16am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jman said  PM me and I will send you the code

Jman


THANK YOU !
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
viscomjim
Guru

Joined: 08/01/2014
Location: United States
Posts: 925
Posted: 12:18am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Jman, I am experimenting with creating some bitmap "icons". I set up a grid in an illustration program and it helps in making locating the bits much easier. I am also working on a subroutine to try and make loading colorful bitmap icons easier to handle. Will work on a couple of weather type icons for this project and will keep you posted. They will be similar to these but in color...





I also would be interested in your code, especially the parsing of the incoming data.
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 02:49am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post


Nice one John - perseverance triumphs again! I'd just about given up on the ESP8266.

How's the module's reliability now and what are you using for a supply? Did you need to put some reserve capacitance &/or filtering on the supply at the module?

I've just yesterday received one of the TLN13UA06 modules that Peter Mather recommended in this thread (22/5/15 1:49am) but I've got zero documentation for it so it'll be a while before I get it going no doubt.

Greg

 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 09:51am 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  paceman said  
How's the module's reliability now and what are you using for a supply? Did you need to put some reserve capacitance &/or filtering on the supply at the module?



@Greg

I have had a module running non stop for over 2 months without a glitch. Nothing fancy for the supply using the same 3.3v that drives the Mite no extra caps. The previous versions of the firmware were poor and the module kept locking up but the version I am using now seems to work well.
I can post the ESP8266 firmware that works for me if like.

Regards
Jman
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 07:19pm 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jman said  The previous versions of the firmware were poor and the module kept locking up but the version I am using now seems to work well.
I can post the ESP8266 firmware that works for me if like.
Regards, Jman


Thanks John that would be great - is it from the 'Electro-Dragon' crowd where we upgraded to the 0.92 version and does it have some documentation?

Greg
 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 08:33pm 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi

Attached is the firmware I am using. This NOT from Electro-Dragon it is from Espressif

Let us know how you get on.
Please not there a few AT command changes and you will need to adapt your program to suit.

Regards
John

Edit file size is to large to upload you can find it here
Firmware
Edited by jman 2015-06-09
 
Gordz
Regular Member

Joined: 10/08/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
Posted: 09:01pm 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jman what firmware version are you using on your ESP module ? Mine kept locking up for no reason at all and the page it was serving was pretty small. Just some data from DHT22.
 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 09:04pm 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Gordz said   Hi Jman what firmware version are you using on your ESP module ? Mine kept locking up for no reason at all and the page it was serving was pretty small. Just some data from DHT22.


Hi the firmware I am using is
Firmware version AT version:0.23.b2.0(Apr 10 2015 21:21:43)

You can download from the post above

John
 
Gordz
Regular Member

Joined: 10/08/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
Posted: 11:51pm 07 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks I will check it out
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 03:46am 08 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Jman

John I downloaded your .zip file but it's obviously a very different flashing procedure to that noted for the Electro-Dragon 0.922 firmware. To do that I used their XTCOM_UTIL program and just needed to point it to the one .bin file to load. Your .zip has several .bin files included plus the big 'Flasher' .exe file.

I tried to run the .exe on my WinXP system but got a "Not a valid Win32 application" error. Is this a 64 bit program or something else? I could set it up on another Win7/64 system I have here if necessary. Should I PM you about this?

I've found a good English version of the Espressif AT command set (50 pages) dated April 2015 (ESP8266-AT-Instruction-Set_EN_V0.23b2.pdf) and downloaded it. I notice you're using the deprecated commands as listed in that - was there a reason for that?

Greg

 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 09:40am 08 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Greg

I have tried the exe on my 32Bit XP install and does indeed throw the error you have It does work perfectly on my 64bit Windows 8.1 machine so I guess it's a 64bit application.

I used the AT commands that I know :) that's the only reason.

So I looked a little harder and indeed there are two versions 32/64 bit you can download them here

32 Bit
64 Bit

Care to share the AT command PDF ?

Here is a screen shot of the Flasher config tab





Regards
JohnEdited by jman 2015-06-09
 
Gordz
Regular Member

Joined: 10/08/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
Posted: 10:09am 08 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  viscomjim said   Jman, I am experimenting with creating some bitmap "icons".

I use a little program called FujitsuBMP which is perfect for this kind of thing. It looks like John is using the ILI9341 controlled SPI touchscreen.

Anyway FujitsuBMP is a great little help. I use The Dot Factory for generating fonts or monochrome graphics. Both have saved me heaps of time and trouble with GUI etc.
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 07:18pm 08 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jman said   @Greg
Care to share the AT command PDF ? John

@Jman
thanks for the 64bit confirmation John and the 32bit link - I'll download that and 'have a go'. Here is the link I found for the AT commands. The 'u' missing in 'Instruction' is apparently correct.

Greg
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 09:17pm 09 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Jman

I've been chasing around the NodeMCU site for any sort of User Guide for the ESP8266 'Flasher'. I couldn't find anything obvious so set it up anyway at 115K2 and pointed it to the files as per your config screen above. Pulled GPIO0 low and powered it and the two MAC addresses appeared immediately. I then hit the 'Flash" button and a couple of seconds later the ticked green box appeared at the bottom.

That seemed awful fast and I wasn't convinced anything had happened so powered down, disconnected GPIO0, connected TerraTerm and tried an AT+GMR command. This came back with the '0018000902-AI03' response which I think is what used to happen with the Electro Dragon 0.922 firmware. Now I'm not sure what I've got. What should the Version response be your setup?

Greg
 
jman

Guru

Joined: 12/06/2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 711
Posted: 09:21pm 09 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Greg

Don't forget the little tick box's on the left of the config screen

John
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 01:26am 10 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Jman

That's more like it - now I have:
AT+GMR
AT version:0.23.b2.0(Apr 10 2015 21:21:43)
SDK version:1.0.1(b2)
compile time:Apr 10 2015 21:30:30

OK

You can hardly see those little tick boxes - my kingdom for a User Guide!
Anyway, now to play.

Thanks for the help again.

Greg
 
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1329
Posted: 04:36pm 10 Jun 2015
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rats! after just getting the ESP8266 going with the updated firmware I think I might have killed the Rx input on the ESP8266. Can someone tell me an easy way to check this out?

I'm using a 5v USB>Serial converter with a current limiting 1K resistor in its transmit line. This has always worked fine in the past for this module and for all the Micromite console work but now I can't get TerraTerm to send anything to the module, i.e. nothing 'echoes' back to the TerraTerm screen and there's no response back from the module.

I think the module's Tx is OK because if I cycle it's power a heap of 'rubbish' comes back to TerraTerm as it has in the past. I checked the serial converter by connecting it to the MicroMite and that's working fine as before so it's OK. I've tried all the usual baud rates, just in case, but no difference.

Greg
 
     Page 1 of 2    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024