Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 04:50 07 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : UMite Escape codes for VT100

Author Message
jeffj
Regular Member

Joined: 04/02/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 80
Posted: 09:31pm 24 Apr 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Attached are some escape codes I have extracted from various posts for use on a VT100 screen.
I was running some of these to try and understand them
I was using MMedit and quite a few worked ok but all of the lines borders etc would not work.Then none of them worked and I cannot understand what has happened.
I tried them on Teraterm and some of them worked as they did on on MMedit.
I put the latest software into the micromite and ran the same programme on another computer also using MMedit same result.
I am not using a VT100 screen but using the computer screen.
These codes are most confusing . There must be some guides on Syntax somewhere.
Your help would be greatly appreciated
Jeff


x=10
y=20
'EXAMPLE OF ESCAPE CODES
Main:
LOCATE X,Y

print "here";

down_ONE_LINE

LARGE'DOES NOT WORK
print "here";

BORDER 'DOES NOT WORK
DRAW_A_LINE 'DOES NOT WORK
DRAW_CIRCLE 'DOES NOT WORK

pause 5000
Clear_screen'Clear screen and put cursor @ row3 col 6
end



Sub Clear_screen

x=0 ' used as a counter value that is displayed on the console window
Do
Print Chr$(27)+"[2J"+Chr$(27)+"[3;6H"; ' Escape codes to clear screen & move cursor to Row 3; Column 6
Print Str$(x); ' Print value of counter at cursor location (set above)
x=x+1 ' inc counter
Pause 333 ' delay a bit
Loop ' and repeat . . .
endsub



Sub down_ONE_LINE
PRINT CHR$(27)+"[<1>B" ' 10= no lines

end sub

SUB DRAW_A_LINE

'PRINT CHR$(27)+"[+Z1;<0>;<0>;<10>;<20>Z"
END SUB

Sub DRAW_CIRCLE
PRINT CHR$(27)+ "[Z4;240;144;100;Z";
END SUB


'SUB Clear_screen
PRINT CHR$(27)+"[f" : PRINT CHR$(27)+"[2J";'J=clear screen from cursor down f=move cusor to upper left
END SUB


LOCATE X,Y

SUB LOCATE X,Y
PRINT CHR$(27)+"["+STR$(X)+";"+STR$(Y)+"f";
END SUB


COLOR f,b

SUB COLOR f,b
PRINT CHR$(27)+"[0;"+STR$(f)+";"+STR$(b)+";1m";
END SUB

Sub MENU (T$)
WIPE
Print Chr$(27)+"[6m"; 'Select Jumbo font
Print Chr$(27)+"[7m"; 'Select Inverse Video
Print Chr$(27)+"[4m"; 'Select Underline mode
Print T$ 'Print menu title
STANDARD 'Select standard text mode(turn all text attributes off)
Print NL$ 'Blank line for space
LARGE 'Select Large font
End Sub
'-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sub WIPE
Print Chr$(27)+"c"; 'Reset terminal
Print Chr$(27)+"[2J"; 'Clear entire screen
Print Chr$(27)+"[H"; 'Cursor to top-left
End Sub
'-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sub BORDER
Print Chr$(27)+"[Z2;5;5;10;20Z"; 'Draw border box
End Sub
'-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sub LARGE
Print Chr$(27)+"[3m"; 'Large font
End Sub
'-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sub STANDARD
Print Chr$(27)+"[0m"; 'Standard font
End Sub
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 11:00pm 24 Apr 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

MMEdit only uses a subset of the VT100 controls.
It is intended for basic use only.

You may get better success from TeraTerm or Putty.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
jeffj
Regular Member

Joined: 04/02/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 80
Posted: 08:19pm 15 May 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Jim sorry for delayed reply
Yr mmedit is the bees knees I really like it.
As regards the escape codes . the only ones I really wanted was to position the cursor and clear the screen.
What I find odd is that if I programme using mmedit then switch to teraterm they work ok.
For the benefit of others with this problem I found that if I select "VT" in the chat window they work ok . Maybe that is what I should have been doing all along
regards Jeff
 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 08:49pm 15 May 2017
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

That's it.

The VT button puts it into VT-100 mode.
the A is ASCII mode which does not recognise the esc codes, but is good to se what's being spat out.

The other code I use a lot is clear to end of line;

It helps tidy thing up if the buffer over runs.

Phil.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024