Home
JAQForum Ver 19.10.27
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 07:33 12 Dec 2019 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Windmills : Ginlong gci2k inverter setup

Author Message
neddy
Newbie

Joined: 16/01/2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Posted: 04:51pm 16 Jan 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi All.need help setting power curve when I change power curve and try to save it
wont save the manual says it must be set by
professionals! For 1-2kW models the value of power should be times of 10.Can someone
explain what this means . it is a ginlong gci 2k.Edited by neddy 2019-01-18
 
yahoo2

Guru

Joined: 05/04/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1166
Posted: 03:13am 19 Jan 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi neddy,

I'm not sure if I can help.

here is an old solis training video does your menu look like this?

it looks like there are 4 curves with no 4 being permanent and 1,2,3 user settable. (is that a real word?)

I am guessing that the unit will only allow the set and send option to work and save the settings to the eeprom if the grid power is set to off before changing a value.

value of power times ten
another guess
I think they mean the minimum setting increments is 10 watts for the 2kw version and 30 watts jumps for the 5kw inverter.

here is an old manual for germany that has the no4 power curve preloaded for a particular turbine. http://www.shop.fahrwind.de/media/docs/ginlong-manual-2.pdf
its a word doc in pdf on a slow server it will be slow.

let us know what you find.
I'm confused, no wait... maybe I'm not...
 
neddy
Newbie

Joined: 16/01/2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Posted: 12:12pm 20 Jan 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

hi yahoo2 thanks for reply
this is used inverter bought off ebay don't know it history.
inverter works fine the problem with power curve.
i tried setting power curves 1,2,3 will not set under 170v dc
and no4 permanent power curve starts at 170v dc maybe it`s a software problem
any help appreciated.
 
yahoo2

Guru

Joined: 05/04/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1166
Posted: 05:39am 21 Jan 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

that is definitely not right.

the mppt power curve lookup tables should go from 30 to 500 - 550 volts or 50 to 750volts depending on the model.

yes, its a software problem
I dont know how to fix it, ningpo ginlong grid inverters are something I have never looked at closely.
I'm confused, no wait... maybe I'm not...
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2019