Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 20:18 30 Sep 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Introducing the Colour Maximite 2

     Page 6 of 25    
Author Message
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1553
Posted: 04:07am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@ MauroVavier'
             The link
  Quote  https://youtu.be/bNP0xv833EU
says it is unavailable 'video private'
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 8238
Posted: 07:03am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works OK for me.....
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 8238
Posted: 07:32am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  MauroXavier said  New Video!

The Gauntlet from original Colour Maximite ported to the CMM2:
Gauntlet Demo for CMM2

It's a very preliminary port and doesn't use the optimizations that the MMBasic of CMM2 has. The core is too much oriented to the original CMM and your limitations, what I will change someday.

My current objective is to publish more demos and focus only on one exclusive game for CMM2, then after that, I will return to these other games to finish them (Gauntlet and Final Fight, for example).


I must admit, during alpha-testing inside the closed group(before release here), I spent WAY too much time playing this game when you sent it to the rest of the group for testing!  

Awesome game.  And the fact you can code it all in BASIC is astounding, really, when you consider that BASIC was traditionally way to slow for this kind of thing due to the interpreter overhead.  Just goes to show how powerful the CMM2 really is, that you can code a game like this in any form of BASIC!

The original games from this era, were all coded in assembler, which is even harder to program then C, and C is bad enough for me!  
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
BrianP
Senior Member

Joined: 30/03/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 292
Posted: 08:12am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  palcal said  @ MauroVavier'
             The link
  Quote  https://youtu.be/bNP0xv833EU
says it is unavailable 'video private'

Worked for me as well...
 
palcal

Guru

Joined: 12/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1553
Posted: 08:30am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works for me as well now. I tried many times earlier and no go ???
"It is better to be ignorant and ask a stupid question than to be plain Stupid and not ask at all"
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1038
Posted: 10:57am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Geoff, A couple of more typos:

page 14: 3rd line from the bottome "loose" should be "lose"

page 15: PIN Security - "pin number" twice. Not really a typo but redundant. Call me pedantic and ignore it if you like.

Still reading.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
darthvader
Regular Member

Joined: 31/01/2020
Location: France
Posts: 59
Posted: 11:06am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi ,
i was curious to know if someone have try this code on the STM32H747I-DISCO board ?

H747I disco board

It's compact , screen is in place , no need vga/hdmi converter and cables all around ;)
And the stlink V3E debugger / Programmer is integrated on the board too.

Little pricey for those that just want to test , but not bad at all for the other that want spend allot of time with MMBasic ;)

Cheers.
Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
MauroXavier
Guru

Joined: 06/03/2016
Location: Brazil
Posts: 303
Posted: 11:25am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  palcal said  says it is unavailable 'video private'

I'm sorry, I left the video processing and went to sleep because here it was one in the morning and I wake up at 6am to go to work. Probably at the time you tried to access YouTube you were still processing.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6491
Posted: 11:30am 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  i was curious to know if someone have try this code on the STM32H747I-DISCO board ?


It won't work. Please no-one buy this board or any other STM32H7 variant and expect the CMM2 code to work - it won't
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2964
Posted: 01:40pm 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  A couple of more typos

Thanks very much.  I have reread the manual many times but I still miss these typos.
Much appreciated.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1649
Posted: 04:00pm 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Awesome !!!

  MauroXavier said  New Video!

The Gauntlet from original Colour Maximite ported to the CMM2:
Gauntlet Demo for CMM2

It's a very preliminary port and doesn't use the optimizations that the MMBasic of CMM2 has. The core is too much oriented to the original CMM and your limitations, what I will change someday.

My current objective is to publish more demos and focus only on one exclusive game for CMM2, then after that, I will return to these other games to finish them (Gauntlet and Final Fight, for example).

If nothing goes right ... turn left
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6491
Posted: 04:27pm 06 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Minor typo in Appendix E of the user manual

Sprites are loaded to a specific number (1 to 50)

should be:

Sprites are loaded to a specific number (1 to 64)

Sorry Geoff, my crap proof reading again  
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Posted: 12:43am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

For those interested - the schematic

CoreH743I
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1038
Posted: 02:28am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Fonts on the CMM2

Is there a maximum size for fonts? The only reference I can find to a maximum size is in the original CMM MMBasic Language Manual.

  Quote  The FONT command is normally used to load custom alphanumeric character fonts but a font's character can be as large as 64 pixels high and 255 pixels wide.


Nothing in the Micromite docs.


Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4892
Posted: 03:37am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  Fonts on the CMM2

Is there a maximum size for fonts? The only reference I can find to a maximum size is in the original CMM MMBasic Language Manual.

  Quote  The FONT command is normally used to load custom alphanumeric character fonts but a font's character can be as large as 64 pixels high and 255 pixels wide.


Nothing in the Micromite docs.


Bill


I don't think there is a size limit apart from whats practical.
64 x 96 is the biggest I have tried

You cannot use characters below chr$(32). It caused strange problems when we tried.

Jim
Edited 2020-05-07 13:43 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
robert.rozee
Guru

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2010
Posted: 04:03am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  panky said  For those interested - the schematic

CoreH743I


excellent information - combined with the CMM2 schematic this demonstrates how the vast majority of pins are already allocated to functions:
CMM2, CPU module pin usage.pdf
(collated from the two schematics by hand - there may be omissions and other errors!)

of interest is that the pins for both the micro-USB and 20-pin JTAG connectors are used elsewhere.

cheers,
rob   :-)
 
panky

Guru

Joined: 02/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 984
Posted: 05:33am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Rob,
  Quote  ... combined with the CMM2 schematic this demonstrates how the vast majority of pins are already allocated to functions:


- would it be possible to add the 40 pin GPIO pin numbers?

 Doug
... almost all of the Maximites, the MicromMites, the MM Extremes, the ArmMites, the PicoMite and loving it!
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4892
Posted: 06:59am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
  Turbo46 said  Fonts on the CMM2

Is there a maximum size for fonts? The only reference I can find to a maximum size is in the original CMM MMBasic Language Manual.

  Quote  The FONT command is normally used to load custom alphanumeric character fonts but a font's character can be as large as 64 pixels high and 255 pixels wide.


Nothing in the Micromite docs.


Bill


I don't think there is a size limit apart from whats practical.
64 x 96 is the biggest I have tried

You cannot use characters below chr$(32). It caused strange problems when we tried.

Jim


I realised I had a bigger font.
It's a single character 240 x 240 pixels.
The FNT file required for the single character is 16930 bytes long.
The CMM2 will compress that as it loads but still sizeable.

My FontTweak program gets annoyed if you try to create a font greater than 128x128, but if the font exists it will accept it.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6491
Posted: 07:09am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  - would it be possible to add the 40 pin GPIO pin numbers?


I've done a single PCB version of the CMM2

This is the complete schematic

Motherboard - Project.pdf






There are also the gerbers, BOM and component placement files needed to get them manufactured by JLC. This is very cost effective but unfortunately they are currently out of stock of the processor which makes them manufacturing them rather pointless. They can only do surface mount on one side so you still have do solder the SDRAM and some capacitors on the bottom together with the various through-hole components.

The board can be hand-soldered if you are very confident with SMD. I've done 3 and WhiteWizzard has also completed one.



Edited 2020-05-07 17:14 by matherp
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1038
Posted: 07:35am 07 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  I realised I had a bigger font.
It's a single character 240 x 240 pixels.

I was thinking of Maxman where the screen is composed of fonts as I understand it:
  Quote  64,240,97,110

I don't know if Nick is still monitoring the forum and/or he is interested in updating his games to the CMM2 or not. Even if I could do it, I don't think I could share them.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
     Page 6 of 25    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2022