Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 15:21 25 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2: 3D Maze

Author Message
vegipete

Guru

Joined: 29/01/2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1082
Posted: 01:42am 10 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Continuing with my maze fixation, here is a first go at a 3d view moving around inside a maze. It is amazing just how powerful this little computer is! Less than 200 lines of BASIC and an image file and it can generate '3D' views in around 10ms. Wow!



Use the arrow keys to move forward/backward/turn 90 left/right.
Press 's' to save current view (and overwrite previous saved view!)

At this point, there isn't much of a goal to the 'game'. You can get to the exit but you can only stand in the exit and gaze longingly out at the green fields and blue skies beyond - sort of fitting in these times of Covid19.

Also, the view when you are standing at and facing the end of a wall is less than ideal at the moment. I have to think about that one for a while yet. Two background triangles might fix that.

Some possible improvements:
- an actual goal
- a Wumpus to hunt
- add my maze generator
- mapping feature on side of screen
- ...???

Let me know what you think.

Have fun

maze3d.zip
Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5898
Posted: 03:04am 10 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Very good example of the speed of this beast.

I have enjoyed doing things that make use of the performance.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9060
Posted: 09:50am 11 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't get the same graphical result.  I have tried it on a WS-based board(blue) and an all-in-one board - both produce the same result.  Current final firmware release.



Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1032
Posted: 11:27am 11 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I get the same as Grogs.

The previous mazes were OK.

Wrong settings somewhere?

Brian
ChopperP
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5898
Posted: 11:14pm 11 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It DID work for me yesterday but today I saw the same corruption.
I am reasonably sure it is artifacts left over form a memory check that is done on startup.
I solved it by putting a few CLS statements in

Starting at about line 36, a CLS for each page used

' load the side wall images
PAGE WRITE 2
CLS
LOAD PNG "side0123456.png",0,0,15

PAGE WRITE 1
CLS
' draw starting view


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
vegipete

Guru

Joined: 29/01/2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1082
Posted: 09:27pm 12 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Well spotted, Jim. "Cls" immediately after the first use of "page write n" for a particular n fixes the corruption.

I could force the corruption by loading a bmp to page 2 using the command prompt and then running Maze3D.

I don't know if the mode change contributes to the problem but "cls" is you friend!

For reference, the images used in Maze3D include transparency. When the png graphic file is loaded to page 2, I presume the firmware only paints those portions of the image that are not transparent, leaving whatever was there before unchanged. When these bits of image are then blitted into view, the previous "background" visible in what was the transparent parts comes along for the ride, wrecking the image. Using cls before loading the graphic file prepares the background with a "colour" that blit recognizes as being transparent.
Visit Vegipete's *Mite Library for cool programs.
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1032
Posted: 06:33am 13 Jun 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Works for me now.
Thanks all.

Brian
ChopperP
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024