Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:39 06 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : MMEdit V5

     Page 2 of 19    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 08:26pm 13 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Calli said  Ok, I tried it on Windows. Seems to work (small test .bas).

Maybe I overlooked something obvious, is there a way to load a programm from a picomite into the editor?

Best,
Carsten

LIST ALL
copy and paste.

There are other ways but that should get you going.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
jirsoft

Guru

Joined: 18/09/2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 532
Posted: 08:52am 14 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,
I have tested it a little bit in in Windows, it looks very nice  
I have just found some keywords that are not recognized:
UINT8, BIN2STR$ (but BIN2STR without $ is...)

And if the keyword is recognized and converted to upper case, in source code (that's saved) stays in lower case, it should be this way?

Thanks,
Jiri
Napoleon Commander and SimplEd for CMM2 (GitHub),  CMM2.fun
 
Calli
Regular Member

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Posted: 09:32am 14 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  
LIST ALL
copy and paste.

There are other ways but that should get you going.

Jim


Tell me more :) I was looking for more automated ways, I love editing on the Picomite itself, but sometimes it gets a bit limited there. So a way to swap fast between both editors would be nice.

Carsten
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Posted: 09:38am 14 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

MMEdit V5 is a big help for me.

A few questions:

leading spaces are ignored while deploying.

for r = 1 to 10
 print r '2 leading spaces
next r

becomes

for r = 1 to 10
print r '2 leading spaces
next r

after deploying to picomite.

Can i avoid that?
Because nearly all of my source code is with spaces for formatting instead of tabs.
Would be lots and lots of work to change to tabs.

2nd point is that F4 in terminal window of MCC does not work.
It's like there are added many empty lines and all becomes unvisible.
Some times after (blind) exit with ESC and y, MCC crashes and i have to cancel it with task-manager of windows.

Can you help?

Thanks!



Edit: Another Bug found:

Set RTC is stuck...

Date$ = "14/12/2021"
>
> Time$ = "10:47:54"
>
> RTC SETTIME 21,12,14,10,12,59
>
> RTC SETTIME 21,12,14,10,12,01
>
> RTC SETTIME 21,12,14,10,12,04
>
> RTC SETTIME 21,12,14,10,12,07
>
>
Edited 2021-12-14 19:45 by wolfme
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 11:00pm 14 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  jirsoft said  Hi Jim,
I have tested it a little bit in in Windows, it looks very nice  
I have just found some keywords that are not recognized:
UINT8, BIN2STR$ (but BIN2STR without $ is...)

And if the keyword is recognized and converted to upper case, in source code (that's saved) stays in lower case, it should be this way?

Thanks,


I will add the missing keywords
In the program menu, there is a option to "save keyword case"

It was too slow in the old MMEdit to do it for every save so I separated it. I might reinstate the option to always save the CASE with save.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 11:03pm 14 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@wolfme
If you try and AUTOSAVE a program with indents, the indenting gets stuffed up. THe only way to be sure ids to remove indenting while AUTOSAVing.
If you want to keep it, you will have to resort to XMODEM to transfer files.

I don't have a RTC setup to test but I can not see any way that the RTC SETTIME could get in a loop.
There was a bug where the minutes was wrong but that will not cause what you are seeing.

Jim
Edited 2021-12-15 09:04 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Posted: 08:34am 15 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

thanks for info.

Unfortunately i cannot find lastfile.bas for teraterm xmodem macro.
Can this be done in MMEdit 5 directly? How to set up?
Or how can i set up teraterm?

Wolfgang
 
jirsoft

Guru

Joined: 18/09/2020
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 532
Posted: 03:01pm 15 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  TassyJim said  I will add the missing keywords
In the program menu, there is a option to "save keyword case"

It was too slow in the old MMEdit to do it for every save so I separated it. I might reinstate the option to always save the CASE with save.

Jim

Thanks Jim,
found another bug(?), TIMER is recognized as keyword, but just if stays alone:
ct = TIMER 'here it's OK
IF TIMER>ct THEN 'here not because of ">" direct by TIMER

Jiri
Napoleon Commander and SimplEd for CMM2 (GitHub),  CMM2.fun
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 08:52pm 15 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks jiri,
I had missed < and > form the keyword separator list.

@Wolfgang
MMEdit5 doesn't produce the 'lastfile.bas'
You can still use TeraTerm but will have to manually enter the filename.
MMEdit5 allows you to keep Teraterm connected and still use MMEdit/MMCC to transfer files

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Wolfgang
Newbie

Joined: 03/11/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Posted: 09:20pm 15 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Jim

Thanks for your hint.

Wolfgang
 
wolfme
Newbie

Joined: 26/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Posted: 09:58am 16 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

thanks for Info.

I think i will go back to notepad++ and teraterm.

Wolfgang
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 02:04pm 30 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is all very cool, but where is the device file manager?
Edited 2021-12-31 00:05 by Kabron
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 07:28pm 30 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Kabron said  This is all very cool, but where is the device file manager?


It will happen in time. There are other things that have to be resolved before I tackle the file manager.
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 842
Posted: 10:11pm 02 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,
I'm a great fan of MMEdit and have switched to version 5 for the Picomite (on a Windows 10 PC).
I have some questions if I may:
- to install it I've just copied the new (overwriting the old) files in . . .\CCcom\MMedit\MMedit.exe - my shortcut is to that file. Is that correct?
- each time it fires up it loads the CMM2 syntax and has no "Recent Files" (I'm using Picomite syntax)
- how do I save preferences such as last used terminal size, syntax, comms etc
- can one 'set the time on load' (when I get my project working I will use either GPS or RTC but it would be nice in the meantime)?
- to 'Crunch on Load' one now crunches to a new file and then uploads that to the device - yes?

Thanks for a great program,

Andrew
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 11:01pm 02 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Andrew_G said  Hi Jim,
I'm a great fan of MMEdit and have switched to version 5 for the Picomite (on a Windows 10 PC).
I have some questions if I may:
- to install it I've just copied the new (overwriting the old) files in . . .\CCcom\MMedit\MMedit.exe - my shortcut is to that file. Is that correct?
- each time it fires up it loads the CMM2 syntax and has no "Recent Files" (I'm using Picomite syntax)
- how do I save preferences such as last used terminal size, syntax, comms etc
- can one 'set the time on load' (when I get my project working I will use either GPS or RTC but it would be nice in the meantime)?
- to 'Crunch on Load' one now crunches to a new file and then uploads that to the device - yes?

Thanks for a great program,

Andrew

I will put out a new version 'very soon'. There will be the portable versions as well as an installer.
V5 will install as a totally different program to earlier versions so it should not go into the old locations.
The main delay is my slow progress on the help file.
Here is a 64bit portable version with the help still not updated.
64bit is much less likely to fall foul of the antivirus crapware.
MMedit5_portable.zip

Just extract to a writable location and make a shortcut to the two exe files.
The data folder is a subfolder of the main folder for the portable versions. The ini files are in there.

try
'target port\com9:115200 s\picomite settime\

as the first line of your code with the com  port changed to suit.

Jim
Edited 2022-02-03 09:07 by TassyJim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 842
Posted: 12:40am 03 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Many thanks Jim.
I'll give it a burl shortly and am happy to await your next version.


Andrew
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 01:14am 03 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Jim,

I currently have .BAS files associated with MMEdit and run the MMBasic program by clicking on the gear icon or the running man as appropriate. I would like to be able to associate .BAS programs with both MMEdit and MMBasic.exe but Windows doesn't allow that.

I was thinking of either another batch file to choose between MMEdit and MMBasic and maybe Notepad as well or just right clicking on the .BAS file and choosing 'Open with' (probably easier).

Do you have an alternate?

Is it possible to use the one instance of MMEdit with either version of MMBasic.exe? Somehow choosing which version to run.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1799
Posted: 03:42am 03 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Something that may be worth a try.
Put shortcuts to MMBasic and MMEdit side by side on the desktop then drag-n-drop the *.bas file onto the one you want.
Not tested for the above but works for other apps.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 5914
Posted: 04:58am 03 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Turbo46 said  Hi Jim,

I currently have .BAS files associated with MMEdit and run the MMBasic program by clicking on the gear icon or the running man as appropriate. I would like to be able to associate .BAS programs with both MMEdit and MMBasic.exe but Windows doesn't allow that.

I was thinking of either another batch file to choose between MMEdit and MMBasic and maybe Notepad as well or just right clicking on the .BAS file and choosing 'Open with' (probably easier).

Do you have an alternate?

Is it possible to use the one instance of MMEdit with either version of MMBasic.exe? Somehow choosing which version to run.

Bill


I use right-click to run using another program (usually notepad++)

In MMEditV5, you can configure as many external programs as you desire.
The first one in the list will be the one that runs when you click on the gear icon. It doesn't have to be MMBasic.exe



I may add a second icon.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Turbo46

Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 1593
Posted: 04:58am 03 Feb 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Phil,
But that doesn't work for me. I thought you were supposed to be able to drag and drop a .bas file into MMEdit but that doesn't work. I end up with my BASIC program on the desktop and the MMEdit shortcup moved to one side.

Dragging a file into MMBASIC's shortcut does run the BASIC program but not in the directory where it comes from. I need that for the program I am working on because it has other support files and folders in that directory. Sadly the 'Open with' option does the same thing.

Dragging the BASIC program into a copy of MMBASIC.exe in the same directory DOES work though so I can avoid the MMEdit intermediate step.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
     Page 2 of 19    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024