Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: E100 - Version 1D... Post ReplyPost New Topic
Page of 3 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5166
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 12:23pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Version 1A was the prototype - only a few people have that one.
Version 1B was the first official release - most people have that one.
Version 1C adds the on-board 1455 USB interface.

Version 1D will have the 1455 also, but I am planning to get rid of the footprint for the CP2102 USB-serial module(which is optional anyway), and also planning to discontinue CON6, which is the standard console pins, because these are now directly connected to the 1455 USB interface, so there should be no need to have them anymore, as the console now effectively has become a native USB connection as standard now on any MM using the 1455 chip.

Do any of the members here have any major problems with that concept?

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!


Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2436
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 1:57pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

Hi Grogs,

Three things to run past you for consideration:

1> Can you please remove the LED colour names from the silkscreen!

2> Is it worth adding a uSD socket (as with the SC version of this PCB)? Then you can loose the SD header (CON10 I think it is?)

3> Any chance of making it double layer rather than 4-layer? (just asking!)

Cheers buddy.
WW





__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5166
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 2:24pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

#1 - I added them cos I was always forgetting which LED went where. Why do you want them removed?

#2 - Not a silly idea. I will look into it.

#3 - Not a chance in Hell.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2436
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 6:13pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

Quote:
#1 - I added them cos I was always forgetting which LED went where. Why do you want them removed?

I do not like using red LEDs to indicate power (prefer to use them more for 'warnings' - just a silly thing I have).
I like to use green or blue to indicate Power ON). The sequence that works well on the E100 is a traffic like (i.e. from top: Red, Yellow, Green). I still supply assembled E100 units in this sequence but often get customers tell me I put the LEDs the wrong way round!!


Quote:
#2 - Not a silly idea. I will look into it.




Quote:
#3 - Not a chance in Hell.

I guessed that would be your 'polite' answer (but it would massively reduce PCB cost). As the leading PCB expert here, are you sure you don't want this PCB challenge?



Edited by WhiteWizzard on 21 November 2017 at 6:15pm


__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5166
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 6:16pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

#1 - Ahhhh. I see what you mean now. Fair enough. I would still like to label them, so I will label them as you suggest. Satisfactory?

#2 -

#3 - I like a challenge, but that is impossible. If you are making a custom board, then two-layer IS quite pissable, but as the E100 has so many features on it, four-layer.....C'est La Vie....

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2436
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 6:21pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

#1 - make sure you don't turn the PCB 180deg when relabelling! Yep - very satisfied

#2 - uSD ok then, or not yet attempted?

#3 - I understand - but worth asking . . .

__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5166
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 6:34pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

IN BRUGES wrote:
#1 Why aren't you in when I *** told you to be in. #2 Why doesn't this hotel have phones with **** voicemail and not I have to leave messages with the **** receptionist. #3 You'd better **** be in tomorrow night when I **** call again, or there'll be **** hell to pay, I'm **** telling ya. - Harry.


Sorry - just HAD to get that in there.

#1 - OK.
#2 - Not done yet, but agree with your big-grin.
#3 - On the E100, just not really possible, with I/O lines going everywhere.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
jman
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 662
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 7:17pm | IP Logged Quote jman

Grogster wrote:
planning to discontinue CON6, which is the standard console pins,


Just my 2 cents worth I would prefer to keep the standard console pins this way the board is usable with OR without the 1455 (The CP2102 should be removed)

Jman
Back to Top View jman's Profile Search for other posts by jman
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2436
Posted: 21 November 2017 at 7:29pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

It would be useful to have a feature to 'disable' the PIC1455 when not required (to minimise current draw).

I have spoken to Peter about this and he implied to put a link in the 0v line to the PIC. I think it may still see a route to Ground through the other connections to the PIC1455 so am not yet convinced it will draw zero power with just a GND link.

On that basis - I agree with man to leave in the three basic console connections (GND, Rx, Tx)



__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1185
Posted: 22 November 2017 at 11:10am | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

the 1455 draws about 10mA, how does this compare with the other stuff on an E100 board?

i'd really not recommend lifting the ground pin of the 1455. a far safer approach would be to socket the 1455 (ie, use a DIP version). alternatively, discuss with peter ways for the 1455 to be persuaded into a low-power sleep mode. this could be signalled, for instance, by having the mode/select pin held low at powerup - a simple jumper across the select switch would then suffice. this would, of course, require a modification to the 1455 firmware, and is dependant on such a change even being possible.

we are currently on version 1.18, with an upgrade fairly straightforward as just about all the 1455s out there included the ds30 bootloader. it would be a useful upgrade for E-28 boards too, as they have a couple of pads right next to each other for mode/select and ground.


cheers,
rob :-)

Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
MicroBlocks
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2012
Location: Thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2034
Posted: 22 November 2017 at 11:10am | IP Logged Quote MicroBlocks

Power the 1455 from USB only, then only when the USB is plugged in it will draw power.


__________________
Microblocks. Build with logic.
Back to Top View MicroBlocks's Profile Search for other posts by MicroBlocks
 
MicroBlocks
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2012
Location: Thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2034
Posted: 22 November 2017 at 11:13am | IP Logged Quote MicroBlocks

Quote:
That is not a cue for members to start suggesting flux capacitors and time circuits.......

He, did Grogster post in the future? (Or did i go back in time?)


__________________
Microblocks. Build with logic.
Back to Top View MicroBlocks's Profile Search for other posts by MicroBlocks
 


Page of 3 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0940 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.09