Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Help with MPLAB X please Post ReplyPost New Topic
Page of 2 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
larny
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 12:28pm | IP Logged Quote larny

I recently downloaded MPLAB X since the PIC I'm currently using (16F1708) cannot be fully tested in MPLAB 8.92 since that PIC is not fully supported in 8.92.

I have been able to import the programme into MPLAB x, but I can't see how to test it. There is a daunting array of info available but I can't find anything to help.

In MPLAB 8.92, I used the function keys F7 & F9 to step through the programme so I could test it.

But with MPLAB X, I cannot find the equivalent facilities.

So how do I test my programme in MPLAB X?

Any assistance will be appreciated.

Len






Back to Top View larny's Profile Search for other posts by larny
 
Azure
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 November 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 12:31pm | IP Logged Quote Azure

What OS are you using and what are you connecting to the target with?
Back to Top View Azure's Profile Search for other posts by Azure
 
larny
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 4:32pm | IP Logged Quote larny

Thanks for the response.
I have Windows 7.

I assume the second part of your question means that the PIC is the "target".

I have a Pickit3 on order. But I would prefer to do it as I do in MPLAB 8, ie. test it on the screen before programming the PIC.

Len
Back to Top View larny's Profile Search for other posts by larny
 
Azure
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 November 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 6:49pm | IP Logged Quote Azure

I never played with any simulation on earlier versions of MPLAB so I'm can't really help with that.

Previously did target testing and programming using picKit3 in MPLAB earlier versions and X under OSX.

Have moved to windows 10 notebook and new unit has 4K screen. MPLAB IDE and IPE cannot handle it and are unusable. Have had to switch back to my old machines when I need to use MPLAB until they fix it.

Hopefully you will enjoy reasonable debugging with the PicKit3.
Back to Top View Azure's Profile Search for other posts by Azure
 
larny
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 7:17pm | IP Logged Quote larny

Thanks,
What I have gathered from your comments is that I need Pickit3 to run the programme on a PIC so I can test it.

Is that true?

Len
Back to Top View larny's Profile Search for other posts by larny
 
Azure
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 November 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Posted: 29 November 2017 at 8:06pm | IP Logged Quote Azure

Yes that is what I have done in the past when working on C/Assembler code with PIC.

I say limited because the PicKit3/MAPLAB is not a full debugger like I used to use when working on Server Hardware and OS development. I do not have the Microchip ICD or ICE as the projects I have been doing with the PIC do not justify the cost of either of these units.
Back to Top View Azure's Profile Search for other posts by Azure
 
vegipete
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2013
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Posted: 01 December 2017 at 8:50am | IP Logged Quote vegipete

Open the dialog "File:Project Properties(project name)"

In the "Hardware" section, select "Simulator" and click "OK"

Select "Debug:Debug Main Project"

If your project assembles/compiles without error, you should be able to perform all the usual actions - run, step, step over, examine memory and variables, etc. A new section of tool bar will appear with the required buttons.
Back to Top View vegipete's Profile Search for other posts by vegipete
 
larny
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: 01 December 2017 at 11:48am | IP Logged Quote larny

Thanks vegipete,
I did all of that, but I still can't see the run, step over, etc icons.

The project complied successively. See the attachment.
I've tried everything I can think of to no avail. The Help did not help me.
I must be missing something, but don't know what.


Back to Top View larny's Profile Search for other posts by larny
 
Azure
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 November 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 71
Posted: 01 December 2017 at 9:03pm | IP Logged Quote Azure

Go into project properties
In the hardware tools list select simulator (no hardware I guess is the only explanation I can come up with)

That should get you going hopefully
Back to Top View Azure's Profile Search for other posts by Azure
 
vegipete
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2013
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Posted: 02 December 2017 at 6:50am | IP Logged Quote vegipete

Strange. When I select "Debug:Debug Main Project", I get the run/pause/step etc buttons. You can force them to appear by right clicking on a blank section of tool bar and checking them on.

(I'm using X IDE v3.61, for what that's worth.)
Back to Top View vegipete's Profile Search for other posts by vegipete
 
larny
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 290
Posted: 02 December 2017 at 10:16am | IP Logged Quote larny

Thanks Azure & vegipete,
This morning I managed to get it into the Simulator mode by pressing Simulator. Whereas that did not work yesterday. ???
When I tried "Debug:Debug Main Project" no buttons appeared. However, I'm happy to use the keys - F7, Ctrl+F7, etc. similar to V8. I prefer keys to mouse work as I have RSI from too much computer work.
I have V 4.01.
Someone on another forum said that when you open a Project, it should open in the same state as it was in when you closed it. The attachment shows the state when I opened it this morning.
I noticed the the File>Save is grey. I had assumed that it would save automatically when I closed it. In V8, it asks if I want to save if I attempt to close without saving.
I'm finding it extremely frustrating. Normally I can latch on to new software without too much trouble. Not so with this one.
So I'm wondering whether I should un-install & then install either V 3.61 or the latest.
What you both think?
Thanks for the comments, Len

2017-12-02_101350_O_1.pdf
Back to Top View larny's Profile Search for other posts by larny
 
vegipete
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2013
Location: Canada
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Posted: 06 December 2017 at 4:13am | IP Logged Quote vegipete

You're not the first to have problems with MPLABX and alas you won't be the last. I guess I have been lucky so far. V 3.61 is what I happen to have installed on this computer and it happens to work 'fine' for what I need so I try not to muck with it. When it breaks tomorrow, I'll look at trying the latest version... ymmv.

But I use MPLAB 8.92 whenever possible instead.
Back to Top View vegipete's Profile Search for other posts by vegipete
 


Page of 2 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0930 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.09