Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: "STICKY" CPU 80 - LIBRARY SAVE? Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
bowie
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 May 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Posted: 16 May 2018 at 8:10am | IP Logged Quote bowie

Many thanks to WhiteWizard for his heroic support in getting my E100 with SSD1963 [5"] combi up and running; and which I am now enjoying programming using MMBASIC.

However, one niggle, it is necessary to issue the command CPU 80 each time I power up in order that the display panel contents are readable.

I understand from WhiteWizard that this is being addressed in a forthcoming Firmware [?] update.

However, in the meantime, I understand that following NEW command and entering a one line program via EDIT of CPU 80 and saving by F1 and then doing LIBRARY SAVE command this should result on subsequent power-ups with this single line of code being executed. Resulting in the display being readable from the start.

However on trying this in practice it does not result in a legible display as hoped/envisaged following power cycling the module.

Please can someone advise what I am doing wrong and/or need to do.

Thank you in anticipation.



Back to Top View bowie's Profile Search for other posts by bowie
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6125
Posted: 16 May 2018 at 10:02am | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Interesting.

I thought the 5" corruption issue had been fixed?
I know what you mean - I have had this problem myself, but the most recent FW fixed it. What version of MMBASIC do you have in your one? 5.04.08 should deal with that issue.


__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
panky
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 02 October 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 549
Posted: 16 May 2018 at 3:35pm | IP Logged Quote panky

bowie,

Your CPU 80 command needs to be inside a subroutine called MM.STARTUP which is then saved in the library.

See page 46 of the Micromite Users Manual under Program Initialisation.

Welcome to the forum, ☺☺
panky.


__________________
DonTSM1,Duinomite,CGCMM1,CGCMM2,2xDimitech,3xWWuMites,MicksMuP,Grogster1A,4xPeterMuM+,Zonker DIP-600,3xCGuKits,CGuBoard2,SnadPic100,SCBP64 & Exp100,PMMZ144,PMMZ100 .. and loving it![:D
Back to Top View panky's Profile Search for other posts by panky
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2402
Posted: 16 May 2018 at 10:09pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

The current V5.04.09 Beta Test version (should) have fixed the problem of corruption of the display on 5" panels.

Download it from: http://geoffg.net/micromite.html#Downloads
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1104 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11