Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite - STM32H7: Developments Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 18 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 10 August 2018 at 6:16pm | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Hi Peter,

Just tried SD card again on ILI9431 and is now OK(maybe contact probs with SD socket?!).

LoadImage gives same result as other displays(looks like not decoding BMP properly)
will check all conns with scope!

Trevor.


Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2355
Posted: 10 August 2018 at 6:26pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
LoadImage gives same result as other displays(looks like not decoding BMP properly)
will check all conns with scope!


Check the image(s) on a PC. I had an image with strange artifacts and couldn't find the problem and then put the card into a PC and they were there on that as well. Some corruption on the card. Also try different cards, The SDcard SPI is running as fast as I could get it while still being reliable. Tassyjim is getting even better results with fast cards but slow cards sometimes give issues even though directory list works.

Let me know and if no joy I'll post another version with slower SDcard SPI
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 10 August 2018 at 7:07pm | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

I am getting confused, I have a 800x480 BMP picture and it looks like it's putting on screen as a 320x240 size in portrait mode (maybe the 320x240 is wrong but similar in size), which would screw up the formatting I guess.

btw am using SanDisk Ultra 32GB class 10 (new) card and all pictures are perfect on PC, also worked perfectly on old setup before daughter board arrived.

ps If I set tft to portrait mode, picture seems to be in landscape on screen????

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2355
Posted: 10 August 2018 at 7:40pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

I would say you definitely have a short or a bad connection on one of the data pins. Probably 6 or 7. Try using the 8-bit driver and play with different colours to see if there is anything strange. Does text appear where you expect?
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 1:41am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Just rewired my own daughter board to use sdcard as SPI and the loadimage fault is the same as your daughter board using latest Armmite issue. This eliminates a board fault and anyhow gui test lcdpanel works flawlessly.

I feel it's got to be SPI probs at my end although I realise yours and Tassyjim's seem to be OK.

I'm lost!!!!

Trevor.


Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2355
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 1:54am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Have you got some other cards you can try?

The attached has the SDcard access slowed down from 19.2MHz to 16MHz

2018-08-11_015332_Armmite1.3.zip

Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
gadgetjack
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 July 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 6:44am | IP Logged Quote gadgetjack

Try decreasing color count to 256 with same resolution as your panel. Sounds like
the problems I was having. Just a thought.
Back to Top View gadgetjack's Profile Search for other posts by gadgetjack
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 9:46am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Got it, Load image can't load a file bigger than 320x240pixels.

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2355
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 5:22pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Got it, Load image can't load a file bigger than 320x240pixels.


It can, I load images 800x480 all the time. This suggests that your images are different in some way. Please try the following:

Set up a ili9341 display
Load an image 320x240 and confirm it works OK
Load an image 800x480 - you should see the top left 320x240 part of the image without any issues.

If this doesn't work send me a PM with your email address and I'll send you one of my working 800x480 images and you can send me one of your broken ones
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 9:43pm | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Hi Peter,

the SD card slot on the ILI9341 doesn't respond so unable to test that way, but I have something curious on the SSD1963 display.
All bmps up to 340x2** load perfectly OK, 342x228 it loads half a picture from bottom up then trashes the rest.
345x230 loads quarter of pic then trashes, 350x233 loads about eighth and then goes wrong, anything bigger it fails completely.
I am using the same bmp picture each time resized in Irfanview.

I don't know why the sd card in small display is playing up(checked all conns and soldering).

I have noticed that some programs produce 'Different' BMP files which is why I use Irfanview.

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2355
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 10:05pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Please try the following:

Create something on the display using standard graphics and text commands. You can use the following which is the GUI TEST LCDPANEL algorithm:


Option explicit
option default NONE
dim t%, i%, x%, y%, r%, red%, green%, blue%, c%
t% = MM.HRES  \ 7
timer=0
for i%=1 to 1000
  x%= rnd()*10000 MOD MM.HRES
  y%= RND()*10000 MOD MM.VRES
  r%= RND()*10000 mod t% + t%\5
  red%= RND()*255
  green%= RND()*255
  blue%= rnd()*255
  c%= (red%<<16) + (green%<<8) + blue%
  circle x%,y%,r%,1,,rgb(black),c%
next i%
text mm.hres\2, mm.vres\2,"Completed in "+STR$(timer/1000)+" Seconds",CM,2,2,rgb(white),-1
end



save the image - SAVE IMAGE "TEST"
CLS
load the image - LOAD IMAGE "TEST"

report the result



Edited by matherp on 11 August 2018 at 10:15pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 10:53pm | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

It loads a corrupted image.
The image on the SD card is OK when viewed on PC.

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 


<< Prev Page of 18 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1250 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0.02, 0, 0.11