Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite - STM32H7: Developments Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 15
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2198
Posted: 11 August 2018 at 11:09pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Please try attached V5.04.28 and report findings. I found an SDcard which wouldn't work on the Armmite but would on the MMX and have made some changes to make it work on the Armmite. These shouldn't have been necessary but suggest some cards have flaws in continuous reading even when the read rate is below the official specification

2018-08-12_044808_Armmite1.3.zip

Edited by matherp on 12 August 2018 at 9:37pm



Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 13 August 2018 at 12:26am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Hi Peter,

that has had no effect. I think I need to summarise findings.

Edit:-I have just dug out a PNY 2gb card and tried that, "SD card not present"

The sandisk SD cards I use work with everything else I have used (Arduino,Teensy,Micromite,E100,Mikroelectronica) even worked flawlessly with the previous 4bit SD incarnation on the Armmite for ME anyway.

The only other 'unknown' is the displays, but these also work with other platforms
including Micromite but the ILI9341 (A Quality display) still fails to load bigger pictures on the Armmite.

Dare I ask?? Would it be possible to have 4bit interface as well as SPI (one cancelling the other if chosen?

This still leaves Touch problems unanswered (maybe these Sainsmart displays do have a touch problem, the Arduino camp think so).

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2198
Posted: 13 August 2018 at 1:20am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Dare I ask?? Would it be possible to have 4bit interface as well as SPI (one cancelling the other if chosen?


Not really possible. Can you loan me a card and a display so I can try and get to the bottom of the problem(s)?

Edited by matherp on 13 August 2018 at 1:23am
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 13 August 2018 at 1:30am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

I can do that. Tell me what you need exactly and PM me with details.

PS I have strapped up the existing SD card to be SPI and is now working (still with existing probs).

Trevor.

Edited by TrevorH on 13 August 2018 at 1:33am
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 13 August 2018 at 1:56am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Just to be clear, I have been using the back of display SD card slots which work fine apart from the loading probs and have now altered the daughter board to enable the SD slot on it to use SPI.

OK??

Trevor.

Will get my 5" and a card posted in the morning
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 13 August 2018 at 8:13pm | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Just had a thought, are these problems happening because our Nucleo boards are different?

You said:-
Quote:
Note the full set of shorting links I have removed is as follows:

JP4, SB13, SB160, JP6, SB127, SB125, SB164, SB178, SB181, JP7, SB183, SB182


Is this still the case or is there more we have forgotten?

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2198
Posted: 14 August 2018 at 9:47pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Your card and display arrived safely and the news is good or bad depending on how you look at it

The display and SD card work perfectly on my Nucleo and daughter card. Suggest you look at things like power supply, common ground between supply and USB etc.



The touch implementation on the Sainsmart seems to be a problem. The issue is noise on T_IRQ which looks like a mechanical switch bouncing. What they have done I have no idea. However, I have put some software debouncing into the calibration code without impacting normal operation and this makes it just about workable

2018-08-14_214613_Armmite1.3.zip








Edited by matherp on 14 August 2018 at 9:48pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 15 August 2018 at 1:50am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Hi Peter,

just done a bit of testing with the new issue 28, and pictures load perfectly now, BUT touch appears to no longer work.

If I run calibrate, message and top left corner appears but when touched nothing happens (actually T_IRQ drops when touched but program doesn't move on).

So what did you do??

PS I have done nothing to my set up here to get these results.

Trevor.

Edited by TrevorH on 15 August 2018 at 1:57am
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2198
Posted: 15 August 2018 at 2:11am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Press each calibration point for about a second and the point should then step on.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 15 August 2018 at 2:14am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

Tried holding it for up 5 seconds, no joy.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2198
Posted: 15 August 2018 at 3:50am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Eureka - I hope

All Armmite H7 users

Please download and install ST-LINK and use it to program the Nucleo rather than STM32CubeProgrammer.

It takes a little longer but it correctly programs the chip. My uploads are all done through the development environment which uses ST-LINK. I've just tested the most recent posted binary with both STM32CubeProgrammer and ST-LINK and it only works properly with when programmed with ST-LINK.

I suspect that STM32CubeProgrammer is missing one of the flash pages or something similar.

Trevor - please tell me this sorts things for you
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TrevorH
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 06 April 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 69
Posted: 15 August 2018 at 6:47am | IP Logged Quote TrevorH

I have found my Stupid mistake with the touch, I was setting touch to 114,115 instead of 56,123, which is why it was totally unresponsive,

Right back to business, pictures load on small and large screen as they should.

Touch now works but not 100%, I still get calibration error of x=49ish and y=98ish,
it varies on different runs but only by a few pixels, so it IS better.

I've also tried loading elfs with cube and hex with ST-Link with no noticeable difference.

I think we have moved forward.

My only other displays are CPLD Controller displays(these are NOT Sainsmart),
as this only requires the simplest of setup, could we have a driver that utilises the SSD1963 backroom routines (ie Write_CMD_DATA, DrawRectangle and DrawBitmap).
The connections and requirements are identical. Would need couple of extras to deal with paging.
I have them working in Basic but can't test touch because of "LCDpanel not configured" error.
I did get CFunctions to work with the E100.

Trevor.
Back to Top View TrevorH's Profile Search for other posts by TrevorH
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 15
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1406 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.14