Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Saving space in the firmware Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 3
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
CaptainBoing
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 September 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 626
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 6:40am | IP Logged Quote CaptainBoing

You should left click in the putty console screen, then F10, then right-click the console screen - I think this is what you meant but just checking.

What speed is the MM running at? It will need time to process the input and if you are throwing stuff at it at 115K with CPU 10 or some such combination it might struggle. I have tended to standardize on CPU 48 and 9600 baud on everything (old tricks I guess plus HC-12's like it for maximum range so it's just a nice figure), but the default of 38400 transfers perfectly. I don't use any flow control.

Also, what usb<-->serial adapter are you using? I use CH340G throughout (got fed up with inconsistencies in drivers of the FTDI & Prolific) and I find them pretty bomb-proof... even better at 99p a pop. But, I also transfer flawlessly as above on one of WW's 44Pin Mk2s (my main breadboard/dev MM) so whichever chip that uses is good too.

I must say that during the AUTOSAVE transfer, the console screen doesn't always reflect the transferred data (leading spaces are particularly truncated) but the transfer is good and listing afterwards shows it is faithful to the editor copy. I have never had any problems transferring this way except from the USB terminal app on my phone - but that it not a major route for me so I am ok with not being able to upload that way. It would be a novelty if it worked but I can live without it.

Edited by CaptainBoing on 14 October 2018 at 6:54am



Back to Top View CaptainBoing's Profile Search for other posts by CaptainBoing
 
lizby
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 224
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 7:02am | IP Logged Quote lizby

The Explore-64 has the USB built in--I had to install the driver which Geoff linked to, a "Silicon Chip USB Serial Port". If all else fails, I can use a CH340 usb/serial link to the console pins.

Yes, I'm doing it in the sequence you describe. Speed is unchanged from the E64 standard--120mHz. LIST shows that stuff is missing. I'll try a lower baud rate.


Edited by lizby on 14 October 2018 at 7:08am
Back to Top View lizby's Profile Search for other posts by lizby
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2673
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 10:46am | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

There was problems with the builtin USB on recent firmware and W7 so an external USB converter is recommended.

MMBasic doesn't use handshaking so forget the XON/XOFF
Use the fastest baud rate you can handle. Going slower won't help.

Try putting a delay between lines. It needs time to digest each line.


Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
lizby
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 224
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 11:00am | IP Logged Quote lizby

38400 with the Silicon Chip USB Serial Port didn't work, but when I used a ch340 usb/serial module with TX & RX connected to console, it does work. Thanks for sticking with me.

Jim--I missed hearing about problems with built-in USB and Win7. I've been on the verge of tearing my hair out. Sometimes MMEdit would work, and sometimes not, sometimes TeraTerm would work when MMEdit didn't, and sometimes not. Same with putty. Ok, I'm converted to the CH340 (which has become my favorite for other uses--glad I had some extras).
Back to Top View lizby's Profile Search for other posts by lizby
 
CaptainBoing
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 September 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 626
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 3:26pm | IP Logged Quote CaptainBoing

glad you got it working.
Back to Top View CaptainBoing's Profile Search for other posts by CaptainBoing
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6128
Posted: 14 October 2018 at 4:12pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

There is a new version of the E64 that has an optional add-on USB daughter-board to handle the serial connection. Version 1D does not use the PIC32 USB connection.
The old E64(version 1C) won't be sold anymore.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 3
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1875 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.05, 0, 0, 0.14