Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite - STM32H7: Nucleo 144 backpack Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 17 August 2018 at 4:37am | IP Logged Quote matherp

For Trevor, TassyJim and WhiteWizzard

If you want to use the SDcard slot on the V1.0 backpack with the latest software make the following three connections (I used wirewrap on the pins):

Pin 98 to pin 20
Pin 116 to pin 21
Pin 113 to pin 19

Then the setup command is:

OPTION SDCard 112,87

Don't then use any of 98,99,111,112,113,116 or 87 for anything else.

The on-board card slot then works nicely for me at least.

Edited by matherp on 17 August 2018 at 4:46am



Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
gadgetjack
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 July 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Posted: 17 August 2018 at 10:19am | IP Logged Quote gadgetjack

Is the sdcard slot on the ssd1963 wired up for use? If so , what is the cs line tied to on the backpack board?
Back to Top View gadgetjack's Profile Search for other posts by gadgetjack
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 17 August 2018 at 4:44pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Is the sdcard slot on the ssd1963 wired up for use? If so , what is the cs line tied to on the backpack board?


Yes: 110. But for all versions above 1.0 the onboard SDcard slot is wired correctly and also uses 110 for CS and optionally 87 for CD

Edited by matherp on 17 August 2018 at 5:55pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
gadgetjack
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 July 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Posted: 18 August 2018 at 12:57am | IP Logged Quote gadgetjack

For some odd reason , the lcd sd card slot would not work. I hooked up the external card reader and it worked great. I can live with that!!! Now to find a case for this creation. Thank you all for your help.
Jack
Back to Top View gadgetjack's Profile Search for other posts by gadgetjack
 
gadgetjack
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 July 2016
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Posted: 18 August 2018 at 12:40pm | IP Logged Quote gadgetjack

One last question (well , for now) . I tried using the usb for keyboard input. It takes the option command ok but does not power the keyboard up? No keyboard leds and no input. Did I miss something or need to move a jumper or something?
Back to Top View gadgetjack's Profile Search for other posts by gadgetjack
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 18 August 2018 at 5:40pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Sorry - everytime I update HAL from CubeMX I have to do 5 edits of the generated files to match the hardware on the Nucleo and I forgot the one that drives the power to USB which is upside down on the Nucleo. I'll post the correction on the main thread.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 29 August 2018 at 3:48am | IP Logged Quote matherp

I decided it would be good idea to increase the size of the backpack to allow the 5" SSD1963 display to be mounted properly. As this gave me more real estate I've also included a Raspberry Pi style header which will allow Pi HATs such as ILI9481 style displays to be plugged in. I've also added an optional IR receiver and optional pullups on 8 I/O lines for things like DS18B20. This is then Version 1.3. As always comments appreciated. Ground planes are removed for ease of inspection.

I've checked COM4 RX and TX on the Nucleo Arduino header and they are definitely the correct way round in the latest release of the firmware - someone suggested there may be an issue.



Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
goc30
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 112
Posted: 29 August 2018 at 4:01am | IP Logged Quote goc30

Hi peter, very good job

with stm32h7 card and your work, we have a very very nice product
in few days, i show here my devs on this system

a question: have you finish gps module (like pic32mz)?

ps: you idea to make card with ssd1963 screen, is good. I use an diy card in this format, and i see that it is better for mechanical building
actualy I have some problems with power (3.3v), I use an ld33v regulator, and it is very hot in few minutes. May be it is normal, because I can work all the day without reboot

Edited by goc30 on 29 August 2018 at 4:08am
Back to Top View goc30's Profile Search for other posts by goc30
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 29 August 2018 at 4:36am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
a question: have you finish gps module (like pic32mz)?


Yes, should work exactly like MZ and should work on any of COM1 to COM4

OPEN "comx:9600" as GPS


Quote:
I use an ld33v regulator


My card uses LD1085D2M33R, much bigger beast
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
goc30
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 112
Posted: 29 August 2018 at 12:26pm | IP Logged Quote goc30

matherp wrote:


Yes, should work exactly like MZ and should work on any of COM1 to COM4

OPEN "comx:9600" as GPS

i have tested but it don't work (gps is on COM4)
i give you my test prog here
2018-08-29_121951_gps_test.zip
you change constant "gpson", 1= your module, 2=my module working in interrupt mode

I have also see that Com port is not closed if you re-run prog without reboot or cutting power
for that I must add in beggin prog

ON ERROR SKIP
CLOSE GPS


matherp wrote:

My card uses LD1085D2M33R, much bigger beast

i need a to220 chip actually because I work on Diy card
I must use LM317T for more than 1A

Edited by goc30 on 29 August 2018 at 12:30pm
Back to Top View goc30's Profile Search for other posts by goc30
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 29 August 2018 at 9:07pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
i have tested but it don't work (gps is on COM4)


I found a cut-and-paste typo for com4 which I have corrected. I've also corrected the close issue. In future please can you post bug reports on the main thread so everyone sees them and the solution.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 30 August 2018 at 5:55pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Final version



I've added an optional crystal on the bottom and a header for the console. This allows the Nucleo to be used without the ST-LINK connected (or even attached)

2018-08-30_214919_stm32h7V1.3.zip

I've ordered 5 from JLCPCB. USD27 for 137x85 PCBs INCLUDING DHL shipping

Their website is also excellent. The gerbers can be visualised online as soon as you have uploaded them before you complete the order process.



Edited by matherp on 30 August 2018 at 9:51pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 


<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1387 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.14