Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite MMBasic Ver 5.04.10 Beta Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 6
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2446
Posted: 01 November 2018 at 1:05pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

OK, another version (beta 13) where I think that I have nailed the problem. I will be grateful if anyone who experienced this latest issue could try it out.

You can download the beta from the usual place: http://geoffg.net/micromite.html

This is a strange affair and is something to do with the performance of the PC or Windows. On one of my machines (a high end 6 core 4.3GHz CPU) the MM+ with beta 12 worked perfectly but on the Surface Pro (2 core 2.5GHz) with the same version of Windows 10 it failed as it did for Zonker and Mailbu. I was fortunate to have one machine that failed otherwise it would have been impossible to find the cause. This is why I hope that as many people as possible could try beta 13, someone might have a PC that is more susceptible.

The final solution was for the MM+ to service the USB more often. Beta 12 did it every 500uS, beta 13 now does it much faster (every 50uS approx).


Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
Malibu
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 07 July 2018
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 87
Posted: 01 November 2018 at 1:36pm | IP Logged Quote Malibu

All good Geoff!
Firmware went in 1st time and I individually put in all the options to test them one-by-one. The only headache was the usual problems with windows trying to find the port after each reset. Not a big deal though...
Here's a screen grab of my system if it helps you -


Thanks again

__________________

John
Back to Top View Malibu's Profile Search for other posts by Malibu
 
Zonker
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 18 August 2012
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 702
Posted: 01 November 2018 at 8:04pm | IP Logged Quote Zonker

Confirmed... Just got done with the programming sequence... All good...!!
Wow Geoff..!! Must have been a real hair pull trying to figure this out...
In the EIS hardware design, I am using one of the serial console port pins to connect the SDcard interface so I couldn't use a serial port USB adapter...

Will continue testing Beta-13 after work today... GUI Gauge time..!!

A big thank you Geoff for all the time and hard work done on our behalf..!!
Back to Top View Zonker's Profile Search for other posts by Zonker
 
Greg Fordyce
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16 September 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Posted: 11 November 2018 at 8:10am | IP Logged Quote Greg Fordyce

Geoff, a couple of things on beta 13;

I've noticed weird behaviour using the circular gauges if "unit$" isn't specified. The gauge will sometimes adopt the unit$ from another gauge. Of course the solution is to always specify unit$. Just thought I would mention it.

Also page 16 of the MM+ manual mentions '...SSD1966 LED_A...' twice, it should probably read '...SSD1963 LED_A...'

Otherwise I can't fault Beta 13, thanks Geoff for your work!

Greg

p.s. It's been a while for me, the last version I used was 4.7!

Back to Top View Greg Fordyce's Profile Search for other posts by Greg Fordyce Visit Greg Fordyce's Homepage
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2446
Posted: 11 November 2018 at 3:33pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Thanks Greg. That behaviour is intended, for all controls the parameters in italics are optional and if not specified will default to that used in the previous declaration of a control. The beta documentation did not make this obvious.

The idea is that you could define a number of controls without having to repeat the same details. For example this would create three identical gauges in a row:
GUI GAUGE 1, 150, 350, 100, RGB(white),RGB(black),0,100,1,"`C",RGB(green),75,RGB(red)
GUI GAUGE 2, 300, 350, 100
GUI GAUGE 3, 450, 350, 100

I am not sure if this "feature" was a good idea but it seemed like a good idea at the time (famous last words).

Thanks for the typos, I will fix that for future versions.

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
CircuitGizmos
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 08 September 2011
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1067
Posted: 12 November 2018 at 4:16am | IP Logged Quote CircuitGizmos

How about something like a '*'

GUI GAUGE 1, 150, 350, 100, RGB(white),RGB(black),0,100,1,"`C",RGB(green),75,RGB(red)
GUI GAUGE 2, 300, 350, 100 *
GUI GAUGE 3, 450, 350, 100 *


Or some other way to say DITTO. That way it is deliberate, rather than a surprise.



__________________
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
Back to Top View CircuitGizmos's Profile Search for other posts by CircuitGizmos Visit CircuitGizmos's Homepage
 
Volhout
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 05 March 2018
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 84
Posted: 12 November 2018 at 8:42pm | IP Logged Quote Volhout

I don't feel I am really entitled to comment (being a non frequent user), but my emotions forced me to reply.

Please don't do it.

It makes code unreadable and unpredictable.
It is far simpler and more structured to define the
"RGB(white,RGB(black........"
and use the define at locations needed.

Volhout

b.t.w it does not even save typing, since you typically copy the whole line anyway.
It only may save code pace.







__________________
If nothing goes right ... turn left
Back to Top View Volhout's Profile Search for other posts by Volhout
 
astro1
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 26 June 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 41
Posted: 26 November 2018 at 6:27pm | IP Logged Quote astro1

How do you de-active a GAUGE to be able to call up a new one with a different max?

Edit: GUI DELETE from v5.05.01 docs. :')


Edited by astro1 on 26 November 2018 at 9:15pm
Back to Top View astro1's Profile Search for other posts by astro1
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 6
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.2188 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0.02, 0, 0.2