Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite H7: Full release & documentation Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 21 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2755
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 2:45pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

I just tried setting up my laptop with ST-LINK and a new, straight from the box NUCLEO board.
There was no previous ST software or drivers on the laptop so virgin territory.

It was easy.

Download STM32 ST-LINK Utility (en.stsw-link004.zip)
Extract the setup file and run it.
It will install the required drivers during the setup.
Start ST-link
Plug in the Nucleo board.
It works out-of-the-box without touching any jumpers.
Ignore the Windows ‘What will I do now?’ message.
Click on ‘Target/Connect’
It is advisable to do a full erase
Target/Erase Chip
Go to ‘File/Open file’ and open the armite.hex firmware file.

Go to ‘Target/Program and Verify’
When that's done.
‘Target/disconnect’
Close the program and open up your preferred terminal program.

You might get some initial garbage in the serial stream.
It’s really that simple.

IF you have more than one device connected, you can chose which one in the settings menu. It would be a good idea to stick with one at a time. The serial numbers aren't written on the devices anywhere.

External power will be required once you start adding displays etc.

Jim


Edited by TassyJim on 23 September 2018 at 2:58pm


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm


Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 4:23pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Just started reading the Manual in my preparation to drive into this board.

I notice that on page 8 of the latest manual that DB0 and DB1 are both listed as Pin-141 and DB10 and DB11 at Pin-64?

Should DB1 = Pin-142 and PE10 = Pin-63?

DB0 Pin-141 (PE0) DB8 Pin-59 (PE8) WR Pin-125 (PG10)
DB1 Pin-141 (PE1) DB9 Pin-60 (PE9) RS Pin-57 (PG11)
DB2 Pin-1 (PE2) DB10 Pin-64 (PE10) RESET Pin-127 (PG12)
DB3 Pin-2 (PE3) DB11 Pin-64 (PE11) RD Pin-128 (PG13) *

Or have I misunderstood something?

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2755
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 5:01pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

You are correct.
There is an error on page 6 of the manual.
The table in the manual with all the pins listed is correct.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6307
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 5:31pm | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Thanks for the step-by-step, Jim. I have ordered my board, and have installed the software. Just need to wait a few days for it(the board) to arrive from Element-14.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2698
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 6:11pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

Just followed Jim's helpful 'step-by-step' only to find STLink won't run on MacOS

QUESTION 1: Does anyone know if there a version of STLink-004 (or equivalent) that runs on MacOS?


My decent Windows 10 laptop recently failed (SSD drive became too worn out). So for the minimal work I currently do with Windows (MMEdit and Pic32Prog) I re-instated an old Vista Laptop.

QUESTION 2: Does anyone know if STLink successfully works with Vista; or do I finally need to go out and by another Windows laptop?

WW

__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2502
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 7:12pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
or do I finally need to go out and by another Windows laptop?


Buy a second hand quality desktop - 10x the bang for your buck

e.g. picked at random
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2698
Posted: 23 September 2018 at 7:17pm | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

Good call Peter!

__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 April 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2698
Posted: 24 September 2018 at 2:23am | IP Logged Quote WhiteWizzard

Please can someone let me know the physical size of the Nucleo STM32H743ZI module (including height!)

I have searched on all data sheets but have not seen it anywhere (yet).

Thanks.

WW

__________________
For everything MicroMite visit MicroMite.org

Direct Email: WhiteWizzard@MicroMite.org
Back to Top View WhiteWizzard's Profile Search for other posts by WhiteWizzard Visit WhiteWizzard's Homepage
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2502
Posted: 24 September 2018 at 2:47am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Page 14 of UM1974 "User Manual STM32 Nucleo-144 boards"

width 70mm
length 133.4mm

height - depend on headers fitted but not less than 19mm as supplied
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6307
Posted: 25 September 2018 at 10:04am | IP Logged Quote Grogster

TassyJim wrote:
It’s really that simple.


Yes, it really is.

Dead easy to program and get working. I now have a new toy to play with.





__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 25 September 2018 at 11:40am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Hi all, also just got mine going - arrived about 20 minutes ago. Also removed the suggested links in Peters manual after looking up what each one did, it all makes sense now.

Only problem I had was when it was first plugged in one of the information lines said "debug in low power mode enabled", while I was reading what to do next it disconnected with a message to open Target - Settings and click "Debug in low power mode" That deselected low power debug, powered up again and it didn't disconnect this time, and the line had changed to something like debug normal mode? Thoughts

As Groster said of TassyJims quote - It really is that simple.

Now to connect a 7" display, external power and select some I/O ports for my program and see if it will run (after removing 2 or 3 things from the program that are not applicable to this MM.Basic version and processor.

Thanks to all for making this simple.

Mike


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 25 September 2018 at 12:06pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

I have a question about LD4, it stays red for quite some time before turning green.

This causes the link to between MM.edit and the board to drop when it changes. I reconnect MM.edit and it communicates again and stays that way until next power up.

Red LED on: when the initialization between the PC and ST-LINK/V2-1 is complete
Green LED on: after a successful target communication initialization.

Although the above is talking about ST-LINK, I am of course now using a terminal program after successfully programming the chip.

1: Is this normal? anyone else seeing this?
2: Should I start another thread so as not to get this one on of topic.

Mike.


EDIT

I bought two of these as I got free overnight delivery if spending above $50, calculated the second one would only be around $22.00 if bought two.

Anyway this looks normal, the 2nd unit straight out of the box, plugged in, preloaded demo has flashing red user led, pressed user button to cycle to blue led, waited for the COM led to go green, when it does the thing resets and the user program restarts with the red user led flashing.



Edited by KeepIS on 25 September 2018 at 12:56pm


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 


<< Prev Page of 21 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1406 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0.02, 0, 0.12