Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite H7: Full release & documentation Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 21 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 11:26am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Found the problem - try turning autorun on and pressing reset, in mine NO info is returned, turn autorun off and info returns when reset is pressed.

__________________
It's all too hard.


Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2755
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 11:51am | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

TassyJim wrote:
One thing I had noticed is the occasional character being sent to the console gets converted to a backspace.
Haven't tried the latest firmware yet.

Jim

Problem fixed in V5.04.31

@keepIS
If you have autorun set, you wouldn't want the opening credits to be displayed. It would likely get in the way of any program output.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 12:14pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

I'm used to the MM-Plus displaying that info when reset or power on is actioned, with or without autorun enabled, I have a CLS command at the start of every program for that. I'm quite happy to not see it with autorun enabled, just something I noticed.

Mike.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
goc30
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 April 2017
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 12:27pm | IP Logged Quote goc30

Hi TassyJim

Can you know why MMedit stop download after 767 blocks (and micromite stop also)
with armite??
I have 67% free memory

(I have not tested with other card, because program is too big for them)

thank!
Back to Top View goc30's Profile Search for other posts by goc30
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2755
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 2:04pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

goc30 wrote:
Hi TassyJim

Can you know why MMedit stop download after 767 blocks (and micromite stop also)
with armite??
I have 67% free memory

(I have not tested with other card, because program is too big for them)

thank!

I easily downloaded an image file with 1801 blocks to my armite SDcard.
I haven't tried loading a big program file direct into memory.

Can you give me a copy of the file you are having trouble with and I will have a look.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2755
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 5:02pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

goc30 wrote:
Hi TassyJim

Can you know why MMedit stop download after 767 blocks (and micromite stop also)
with armite??

I have done some testing.
I loaded a file "lunar_eclipse" as it was the largest I had. It is 2000 lines or ~600 blocks.
It loaded with "load and run" successfully.
I then added 2000 comments to the file bringing it up to 132k or 1052 blocks.
With "load and run", it loaded fully the gave an error
All Done!

Saving program
Error: Not enough memory for Cfunction

I tried loading using AUTOSAVE and the same error occurred at the conclusion of the load.
I then transferred the file to the SD card (using XMODEM) and tried load "test.bas"

The same error:
> NEW

> load "temp.bas"
Error: Not enough memory for Cfunction
> memory
Flash:
 128K (49%) Program (3737 lines)
 128K (51%) Free

RAM:
   0K ( 0%) 0 Variables
   0K ( 0%) General
 498K (100%) Free
>

There are no CFUNCTIONS in the code I was loading.
The file has 3993 lines but it has been truncated to 3737 lines.

It looks like 128k is the maximum size program, not 512k.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2502
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 5:11pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
It looks like 128k is the maximum size program, not 512k.


Check the manual for OPTION FLASHPAGES

Quote:
I searched for a large clear connector pin-out layout but haven't found any as yet,


The manual for the Nucleo has good diagrams. You need "UM1974 - User manual STM32-144 boards"

Quote:
If you have autorun set, you wouldn't want the opening credits to be displayed. It would likely get in the way of any program output.


I thought this was what all Micromites did - I remember it being discussed on the forum some time ago. I can change it to display the notice if required - views?

Quote:
Problem fixed in V5.04.31


This probably all relates to the bug fixed in 5.04.31. Geoff included an optimisation recently that massively speeded up MMBasic when strings were used in code. I'd included this in the MMX, Pi-cromite and Armmite but for reasons unknown (compiler issue or cacheing artifact) it doesn't work on these processors (they all use the same compiler, latest version of GCC). Basically every time the code used a temporary string it took a slot out of 1024 available. Once these were used up it crashed. I've replaced Geoff's optimisation with a different one that does work.

I've just run CaptainBoing's test code which hammers string handling all night and all was still working fine this morning.

Note, if you use an external 5V supply to the Nucleo (details in the manual) you can disconnect the ST-link USB connector and it will keep runnning. You can then also connect a USB/UART to the console pins (PD8,PD9) and communicate with the board like a normal Micromite.

Edited by matherp on 26 September 2018 at 5:13pm
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2755
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 5:51pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

matherp wrote:
Quote:
It looks like 128k is the maximum size program, not 512k.


Check the manual for OPTION FLASHPAGES

Yes, that explains it. I will have to wait to see if that was the original problem.
In the mean-time, I will read the manual.

Jim

__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 6:00pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS


Quote:
I searched for a large clear connector pin-out layout but haven't found any as yet

The manual for the Nucleo has good diagrams. You need "UM1974 - User manual STM32-144 boards"


Thanks but I already have that, I specificity wanted the two edge connectors in high detail, I took a photo and cropped the two edges, I wanted to add the processor pin number to the labelled edge connectors, all done and now I'm ready to get everything fitted up and experiment with a lot more ease.

Thanks.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
CaptainBoing
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 September 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 687
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 6:12pm | IP Logged Quote CaptainBoing

CaptainBoing wrote:
I have had a couple of hang-ups from the terminal session during testing which I put down to USB problems, dodgy cables getting nudged etc. seen it all before. But tonight I have determined these are actually crashes.


hmmm... the plop thickens. I set it all going last night and turned everything off and went to bed, this morning it is still blinking the red led.

Only difference this time is no terminal session connected to the USB (unlikely to be a problem and all the other stuff turned off. So now I am suspecting power. That might also explain the total lock up with reset doing nothing... maybe... if I stare long enough at it.

going to leave a terminal running but with minimal other stuff on, then turn on things one at a time... I suspect an LED light connected to a hub - which doesn't explain any power issues on a direct USB connection to my PC, but maybe both are on the limit. This bad boy can ask for a lot of juice (600mA+)

Let's see what we find

h
Back to Top View CaptainBoing's Profile Search for other posts by CaptainBoing
 
CaptainBoing
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 September 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 687
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 6:26pm | IP Logged Quote CaptainBoing

matherp wrote:

Note, if you use an external 5V supply to the Nucleo (details in the manual) you can disconnect the ST-link USB connector and it will keep runnning. You can then also connect a USB/UART to the console pins (PD8,PD9) and communicate with the board like a normal Micromite.


this is the way I would go long term, I use a standard console connector with the USB thingie at the PC end standardized on a 3.5mm stereo jack for everything on the other. Means I can admin the devices with my phone too.

Does the console output get "cloned" to PD8/9 by the firmware or are they taken to the ST-Link board on the nucleo?

cheers
Back to Top View CaptainBoing's Profile Search for other posts by CaptainBoing
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2502
Posted: 26 September 2018 at 6:41pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Does the console output get "cloned" to PD8/9 by the firmware or are they taken to the ST-Link board on the nucleo?


They are the console connections - you can remove SB5 and SB6 if you wish which disconnects them completely from ST-LINK but a USB/UART seems to work fine with the USB unplugged
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 


<< Prev Page of 21 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1250 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.12