Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Armmite L4 battery miser, first beta Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 3 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
TassyJim
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 August 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2712
Posted: 09 November 2018 at 4:43pm | IP Logged Quote TassyJim

I have been experimenting with running the device standalone.

I am running it from external 5V

I found that as soon as I unplugged the USB cable, the reset pin was pulled low by the powered-down ST-link.
I tried a 10k resistor to 3.3V but reset was still pulled too low to run.

The manual does tell you to remove SB9 when running of external 3.3V and it is a bit vague about what to do when using external 5V.
The link has to be removed!

I then tried to re-flash the chip without SB9 in place.
By holding the reset button in while clicking on 'connect', I was able to get a connection and proceeded to erase and re-flash without any further need to press reset.

I can now plug and unplug the USB without upsetting the running program.

Happy chappy!

Jim


__________________
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm


Back to Top View TassyJim's Profile Search for other posts by TassyJim Visit TassyJim's Homepage
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 09 November 2018 at 9:29pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
ctrl-C works as expected with a running program but if you do crtl-C while at the command prompt, it sits in the input buffer until another character is sent.


Hopefully fixed now

2018-11-09_212923_ArmmiteL4.zip
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
viscomjim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 January 2014
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 837
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 12:34am | IP Logged Quote viscomjim

Hi Peter. This is great and I want to build a battery powered device using this. I noticed you had an e ink display hooked up and I think this would be the perfect combination for a low power device. I want to add a smaller version (1.54") of the e ink display - HERE is the link for the one I want to use. Can you tell me if this smaller display would be useable with the armmite L4?
Thanks for this port, very impressive. Can't wait for my boards to arrive from digikey.

Edited by viscomjim on 10 November 2018 at 12:36am
Back to Top View viscomjim's Profile Search for other posts by viscomjim
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 12:59am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
Can you tell me if this smaller display would be useable with the armmite L4?


Yes, it would certainly work with a user driver like my example above but would need the initialisation sequence sorting out. I haven't got this size.

Remember though they are V..E..R..Y S..L..O..W
and you get artifacts as they update if that matters
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
viscomjim
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 January 2014
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 837
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 1:43am | IP Logged Quote viscomjim

Thanks Peter, maybe I'll just stick with the small I2C oled and only power it when the user needs to access any info, via a button press or something like that.
Back to Top View viscomjim's Profile Search for other posts by viscomjim
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 5:47am | IP Logged Quote matherp

This version includes some new display drivers

2018-11-10_053808_ArmmiteL4.zip



Drivers supported are:

Nokia 5110 over SPI2

OPTION LCDPANEL N5110, orientation, DCpin, RSTpin, CEpin


and SSD1306 over I2C as in the picture

OPTION LCDPANEL SSD1306I2C, orientation [,Xoffset]


The optional parameter Xoffset is used to correct the display on 1.3" versions and should be set to 2 in this case.

You may also find that ILI9341, ST7735 and ILI9163 work as per the MM/MM+ over SPI2 but be warned these may be removed depending on space considerations as I implement more low power devices.



Edited by matherp on 10 November 2018 at 5:54am
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
OA47
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 11 April 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 546
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 6:53am | IP Logged Quote OA47

I have had a bit of a scratch around and cant find a reference to how much current the STM32L4 pins can sink/source. Only ref close is "datasheet of the stm32f4xx specifies a sink/source current of 25 mA per pin"

Can someone help me out here?
OA47
Back to Top View OA47's Profile Search for other posts by OA47
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 7:00am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
cant find a reference to how much current the STM32L4 pins can sink/source.


DS11451 page 66 - 20mA
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
circuit
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 10 January 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 7:06am | IP Logged Quote circuit

matherp wrote:






Peter, I cannot "resist" asking; what melted and carbonised your prototyping board so spectacularly? I bet the house needed an air-freshener after that one...
Back to Top View circuit's Profile Search for other posts by circuit
 
OA47
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 11 April 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 546
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 7:12am | IP Logged Quote OA47

Quote:
DS11451 page 66 - 20mA


Thank you Peter that's the document that I had trouble locating.

OA47
Back to Top View OA47's Profile Search for other posts by OA47
 
OA47
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 11 April 2012
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 546
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 8:25am | IP Logged Quote OA47

Just a small question if I may, does the PAUSE timer use the same clock as the RTC?
In a short program I have to pause 1020 mS to get the next RTC second. (If that makes sense)
OA47
Back to Top View OA47's Profile Search for other posts by OA47
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2404
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 8:35am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
what melted and carbonised your prototyping board so spectacularly?


De-soldering hot air gun fell off stand

Quote:
does the PAUSE timer use the same clock as the RTC?


No RTC is Xtal, Pause uses internal RC



Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 


<< Prev Page of 3 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1250 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.12