Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: uM2(+): Wifi replaces USB for console? Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 5 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 07 April 2016 at 8:22am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

JohnS wrote:
Please post details of what you bought (a link, preferably) as some come preprogrammed with such as Lua so don't do AT commands. (You can reflash.)

John



Opps,

It was the HC-05 Bluetooth modules that arrived today, forgot I ordered them as well.

Still they would be accessible via Terterm to configure I'd presume?

Bluetooth Modules

The ESP8266 I ordered is

It's been a long day.....


Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1525
Posted: 07 April 2016 at 12:03pm | IP Logged Quote JohnS

They look like ESP-01 (of the original kind so probably 4Mb serial flash).

Did you connect power (Vcc & Gnd), RX & Tx, and tie CH_PD (aka CHIP_EN) to Vcc?

Beware - I'm not sure they can actually stand 5V but hopefully yours can. (In case you buy more they can be a quarter that price and have double the flash.)

115200 8N1 should be OK and you need Rx/Tx swapped.

Mostly they seem to need an AT command (e.g. AT+RST) with both CR and LF.

If that doesn't work then I suspect they're pre-programmed with other code. You can reflash them.

John

Edited by JohnS on 07 April 2016 at 12:06pm
Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 07 April 2016 at 12:09pm | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
They look like ESP-01 (of the original kind so probably 4Mb serial flash).


If the PCB is blue it will almost certainly be 4Mbit (512Kbyte). I haven't tested the code on this version. The black PCBs in the same form factor are 8Mbit (1Mbyte). These are the ones I use.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1525
Posted: 07 April 2016 at 12:21pm | IP Logged Quote JohnS

I agree - I have both.

I've not needed the extra space - yet - but they're so cheap...

Oh - power: they need considerably more than I expected!

John

Edited by JohnS on 07 April 2016 at 12:22pm
Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 13 April 2016 at 5:29am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

matherp wrote:
There are so many uses of the ESP8266 and today I thought I'd try using it as a simple Wifi to UART converter.

Once you have downloaded the Wifi/Uart binary run the NodeMCU Flasher and set up the three bits of the binaries to be flashed on the "Config" tab


The instructions on Github are quite good but miss the issue of where to load "Blank.bin". On a 1MB ESP load it to 0xFE000. On a 2MB version use 0x1FE000. On a 4MB one use 0x3FE000. I haven't tried using one of the early 512MB ESP8266.

Set the Flash size on the "Advanced" tab. The ESP8266 will automatically adjust to the baudrate set but 115200 works well


Just trying to flash one of these.

Not sure how to Identify the flash size.

Anyone help?

Thanks

Edit:-

At the risk of bricking it I've tried flashing it a 1Mbyte, but doesn't seem to finish.

The programmer constantly flashes up:-

require("wifi")
require("gpio")
connect.world()

Tried to run ESP_Basic_Flasher.exe but it returns an error when I try to connect to com10:, error:espcomm_open failed.



Edited by Phil23 on 13 April 2016 at 6:25am
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 13 April 2016 at 7:23am | IP Logged Quote matherp

If your PCB is black then 1MB is correct if it is blue then it is 512kB. If it is blue try loading blank.bin to 0x7E000

Make sure your wiring of the module is correct - see here

I also find that after clicking "Flash" then briefly grounding the RESET pin on the ESP8266 will result in 100% success in flashing.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 1:10am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

matherp wrote:
If your PCB is black then 1MB is correct.

I also find that after clicking "Flash" then briefly grounding the RESET pin on the ESP8266 will result in 100% success in flashing.


Still having no luck with this.
Searched & read till my eyes are falling out.


Connected to a CP2102.
Appears as Com10: & have set it to 115k baud.
Powered with 3.3 volts.
TX & RX pins crossed.
CH_PD pulled high to 3.3v as mentioned elsewhere here.
Tried momentarily grounding reset pin as mentioned.

When I hit Flash, I get TX & RX activity on the CP2102
and a blue led flashing rapidly on the ESP8266.

After a period of time,

The programmer displays these messages in a slow loop:-

require("wifi")
require("gpio")
connect.world()

LED activity on the devices remains unchanged.

If I quit the programmer:-

I can see a Wifi point called "AI-THINKER-E10e07" as an available network.
I can connect to it & it provides my laptop with an IP address of 192.168.4.2 with a Gateway of 192.168.4.1.

If I try & open 192.168.4.1 in a browser & don't get anything.

Also if I try & run ESP_Basic_Flash.exe I get:-




Totally frustrating, having spent 30 years in IT, something that seems to be a handicap at times.

Cheers.

Edit:-

I do see a little activity frm the Blue LED on the ESP8266 when I attempt to run the Basic flasher.



Edited by Phil23 on 14 April 2016 at 1:31am
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 7:28am | IP Logged Quote matherp

You do have GPIO0 pulled low when programming and the remove the connection and reset afterwards?

Are you powering from the CP2102? That won't work - you need a really meaty 3.3V supply as the ESP8266 takes serious power intermittently when transmitting on wifi
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1525
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 7:57am | IP Logged Quote JohnS

+1 on power, they need more than you'd think (well, than I did till I tried a better PSU)

John
Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 9:59am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

No way can I get ESP_Basic_Flasher.exe to not error.
Even tried moving the CP2102 to a different com port address.

As far as the other programmer is concerned, it now runs & completes in a few seconds.

I'd overlooked pulling GPIO0 low, but I've also taken3.3v power from an Ardruino board now as well.

The programmer returned this in it's log:-




But on reset I don't seem to see an available network.
The AI-Thinker AP is no longer visible.

Presuming CH_PD is still meant to be held high & GPIO0 is no longer pulled low.

A small step though......

I hope.



Edited by Phil23 on 14 April 2016 at 10:10am
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 10:08am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
although I've also taken power from an Ardruino board now as well


3.3V from an Arduino?
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 10:36am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

matherp wrote:
Quote:
although I've also taken power from an Ardruino board now as well


3.3V from an Arduino?


Presuming it's a valid supply.





Log from the programmer seems ok?
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 


<< Prev Page of 5 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0781 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0.02, 0, 0.06