Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: uM2(+): Wifi replaces USB for console? Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 5 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
JohnS
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 November 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1525
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 10:46am | IP Logged Quote JohnS

Phil23 wrote:
But on reset I don't seem to see an available network.
The AI-Thinker AP is no longer visible.
Is that because you've put code into it that does not make one visible?

John


Back to Top View JohnS's Profile Search for other posts by JohnS
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 11:03am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

JohnS wrote:
Phil23 wrote:
But on reset I don't seem to see an available network.
The AI-Thinker AP is no longer visible.
Is that because you've put code into it that does not make one visible?

John


I don't think so.

The Binaries I used are these as per the first post in this thread.
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 11:09am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Is your PCB blue or Black?
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 11:21am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

matherp wrote:
Is your PCB blue or Black?

It's a black board.
labelled AI-Cloud.

Not id's printed on the pinouts.

On reboot I'm not getting any of the Led indicators mentioned.



Edited by Phil23 on 14 April 2016 at 11:23am
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 11:31am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Quote:
It's a black board.
labelled AI-Cloud.


That is the same one I'm using so that shouldn't be an issue.

Are you definitely loading blank.bin to 0xFE000?

Have you managed to flash ESPBasic? Until you can do that reliably I would suspect there is still something wrong with the flashing process.

It should be completely reliable as long as you use the reset trick and the wiring is as per the ESPBasic site

Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 11:51am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

matherp wrote:

That is the same one I'm using so that shouldn't be an issue.

Are you definitely loading blank.bin to 0xFE000?

absolutely.
Quote:

Have you managed to flash ESPBasic? Until you can do that reliably I would suspect there is still something wrong with the flashing process.

Just suceeded with ESPBasic with the reset pin trick.
Reloaded 2.1.17, successfully it seems, but still no led activity or AP visible.

Might be time to call it quits for the evening & have a fresh start to-morrow.
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1141
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 12:20pm | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

Phil23 wrote:
matherp wrote:
Quote:
although I've also taken power from an Ardruino board now as well

3.3V from an Arduino?

Presuming it's a valid supply.

Log from the programmer seems ok?


no, it is not a valid supply, in the sense that it is produced by the arduino's USB to serial bridge chip. a maximum of only 50mA or so can be drawn.

might i suggest a 3x AA battery holder - one of the nice ones available on ebay with a built-in switch:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/381208208080
along with a 3-terminal LDO regulator like the LM1117-3v3 in TO-220 package:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/221897784452

assemble LDO regulator on a piece of veroboard, along with filtering capacitors (0.1uF ceramic + 10uF electro on input terminal, 0.1uF ceramic and 100uF electro on output terminal), and a high-brightness LED + series resistor across the 3v3 output to show that the battery is switched on. high-brightness LEDs will usually give a fairly bright indication with 1mA or less of current, so won't excessively drain your batteries.

this will give you a good solid 3v3 supply, is isolated with no 50/60Hz hum, and should provide you with enough juice for at least 10 or so hours while you get things set up.


cheers,
rob :-)

Edited by robert.rozee on 14 April 2016 at 12:23pm
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 14 April 2016 at 10:42pm | IP Logged Quote Phil23

robert.rozee wrote:
Phil23 wrote:
matherp wrote:
Quote:
although I've also taken power from an Ardruino board now as well

3.3V from an Arduino?

Presuming it's a valid supply.

Log from the programmer seems ok?


no, it is not a valid supply, in the sense that it is produced by the arduino's USB to serial bridge chip. a maximum of only 50mA or so can be drawn.


So an external plug pack makes no difference to the 3.3V P/S?

Quote:

might i suggest a 3x AA battery holder - one of the nice ones available on ebay with a built-in switch:

cheers,
rob :-)


Was actually planning on doing that with a 4 Cell holder I have for the purpose.

Primarily 4 cell as I have a large collection of Enneloops that I cycle in sets of 4.
Was going to bit it both 3.3 & 5 volt rails.
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1141
Posted: 15 April 2016 at 12:31am | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

Phil23 wrote:

So an external plug pack makes no difference to the 3.3V P/S?
Quote:

might i suggest a 3x AA battery holder - one of the nice ones available on ebay with a built-in switch:
cheers,
rob :-)

Was actually planning on doing that with a 4 Cell holder I have for the purpose.

Primarily 4 cell as I have a large collection of Enneloops that I cycle in sets of 4.
Was going to bit it both 3.3 & 5 volt rails.


with an external plug pack connected, the 3v3 rail from an arduino is still sourced from the USB to serial bridge and limited to 50mA or thereabouts.

what voltage are eneloops? if they are like normal Ni-Mh cells, they will peak at about 1.4v when topped up and have a running voltage of about 1.2v, which will be perfect for regulating down to 3v3 with an LM1117-3v3.

four eneloops may not be too great for getting the 5v rail, if indeed you need 5v; unregulated, they will be too high when fully charged (1.4 x 4 = 5.6v), and when not topped up will be too low (1.2 x 4 = 4.8v) to regulate down to 5v.


cheers,
rob :-)
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1765
Posted: 15 April 2016 at 7:19am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Phil23

One other issue. As I said in my original post if you have previously loaded ESP8266Basic you must use the erase flash facility in the ESP8266 loader before you can load different firmware

Quote:
Depending on what you have been running on your ESP8266 it is worth completely erasing it before loading new firmware. This program has the option to do that. I found that the program wouldn't overwrite ESP8266 Basic without completely erasing first.
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1094
Posted: 15 April 2016 at 11:16am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

Problem finally solved!

Programmed & up & running.

Most of my issues were related to inexperience in this general area, along with a few slip ups.

Thought I'd list them for others who fall off the pearch.

1. Hold CH_PD high, (Got that one from the start).

2. Pull GPIO0 low, (One I missed initially).

3. Be aware of how good your 3.3 power supply is. 
   (In hind sight both CP2102, & the one from the Ardruino board worked, 
   but as others recommend, something more beefy would be better).

4. Know you flash size, I didn't, and had to make an assisted guess.

5. Basic Flash would not load unless reset pin is momentarily pulled low 
   after the flashing process is started.

6. After EspFlasher is told to flash, also pull the reset low momentarily.

7. And finally, check that all the binaries are selected to be loaded. 
   This was my final brick wall.
   Initially they were all checked, but at some point the 2nd & 3rd became 
   unchecked & it was something I was overlooking, leading to all the hair tearing.






Thanks to all who have helped.

Cheers.

Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
lew247
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 23 December 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 711
Posted: 18 April 2016 at 9:30am | IP Logged Quote lew247

Using the picture below could anyone please confirm which pins go where when flashing the ESP8266?
Also what is the program (ESP8266Flasher.exe) meant to say while flashing, and how long does it take?
Do the tx pins go to rx on the flasher and vice versa?

Finally could someone please confirm which pins go to the console pins on the Micromite?
ie which pins goes to console tx and which goes to console rx?
Thanks





Edited by lew247 on 18 April 2016 at 10:14am
Back to Top View lew247's Profile Search for other posts by lew247
 


<< Prev Page of 5 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0781 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.08