Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: uM2(+): Wifi replaces USB for console? Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 5
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
BobD
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 07 December 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 922
Posted: 28 June 2017 at 5:19am | IP Logged Quote BobD

Dave
if you open a command prompt window when the device is connected, then try both of the following commands

ARP -A

and

IPCONFIG /ALL

You don't need caps. That's just for clarity.
You'll see a few IP addresses. Have a punt around with them and see if you can pick the right one.
Bob



Back to Top View BobD's Profile Search for other posts by BobD
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1137
Posted: 28 June 2017 at 10:45am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

TassyJim wrote:
If it's a USB dongle and doesn't allow more than one device to connect to the net at once, I can't help with it.


Also, if the USB dongle is to connect you to the Internet, it only does that, it does not provide you with a local Wifi connection to the ESP.

So to over simplify it, the USB thing connects you to the Internet; that's one pipe...

Wifi is needed to connect to the ESP; a second pipe.

A bit more detail on the actual hardware/setup etc would help in offering a solution.



Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
davematt
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 September 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 8:24am | IP Logged Quote davematt

@Jim & Bob. Tried a Win10 machine and the IP showed straight up. Back in Win 7, a command promp let me ping that address ok, I think. So I believe I have the right IP, but neither Teraterm nor MM Edit will connect. Back to work...
@ Phil, hmmm, this gets tricky. The readme for ESP Link says "send Chrome to 192.169.4.1", which loads a sort of setup document from the module. No net connection needed.
Unfortunately this setup arrangement has lots of options, many of which I dont understand at all. And the wifi address is shown as 0.0.0.0
Happily there is also a console page, that will display the turn on message from my Mite, so something is working! But (there's always a but), I cant send anything from this console, so I'm still stuck.
Would I be Ok to start a new thread, looking for help with this setup document?
At the moment, it has me beat. D
Back to Top View davematt's Profile Search for other posts by davematt
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1137
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 10:02am | IP Logged Quote Phil23

I'll try and explain it a bit, but not quite sure of your understanding of networks.

You flash an ESP & it reboots.

It is then acting as an access point, bit like a router, but it can't supply an internet connection.

You connect to it with Wifi, it's IP address is 192.168.4.1.
It will set your PC to something on the same subnet, with an IP address like 192.168.1.2, where the bold bit indicated the subnet.

You can then get it to find your real router, and connect to it.
At this point the router gives the ESP an new IP address on the same subnet as the router & all your other PC's.

In my case it gives the ESP (by my choice, & another topic), 192.168.59.181.
My laptop is 192.168.59.21 & my desktop 192.168.59.11.

So now all devices are on the same subnet, the bold bit, and they can all talk.

Not sure if I'm helping or confusing the matter, but understanding networks & IP addressing should help.

Phil.
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
davematt
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 September 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 10:32am | IP Logged Quote davematt

Many thanks Phil for the above. Is it your understanding that I MUST have a router to configure the ESP ?
I just want to use wifi to reprogram the mite.
Till now I have used a wireless dongle (no ADSL in the bush). I think the dongle might be usable over USB, which may let it serve as a router. Will test... D
Back to Top View davematt's Profile Search for other posts by davematt
 
matherp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 December 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Online
Posts: 1837
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 10:56am | IP Logged Quote matherp

Dave

I use a wireless dongle to access the internet in France but rather than plug it into a PC I have it plugged into a conventional router (I use a Draytek). The Draytek does all the usual handling of logging into the 3G/4G network but then gives full normal wireless router capability to any connected devices. This allows the dongle to be "shared" by as many devices as required and all the normal router facilities like NAT, VPN etc. to be used
Back to Top View matherp's Profile Search for other posts by matherp
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1137
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 8:26pm | IP Logged Quote Phil23

Dave,

Even if you have not internet access, you can still, as you wish, connect to the Micromite with the dongle & the ESP.

The catch is it's usually the router which assigns an IP address to both the PC & the ESP once it goes into it's station mode.

If you have no router, then by default once the ESP exists it's AP mode (where it's providing the PC an IP address), there will be no device present to supply IP addresses.

So you will need to set the IP addresses manually yourself.
Bit like this.




In your case I'd be setting the PC to say 192.168.4.11 and then giving the ESP an station address of 192.168.4.1. (So it has the same IP when it switches to station mode).

Neither the PC or the ESP will need a gateway address, as that is the address of the device that connects to the internet.

So once all that's done, you will be able to connect to it In MMedit with 192.168.4.1.

The thing to understand here is that the ESP has 2 modes.

AP mode; where it gives your PC an IP address, and you configure it..

And Station Mode, where it expects some other device to give it an IP address.

So by setting your IP's as static, you will be able to connect to it in both modes.

I've got 9 ESP's running here & they are all have Static IP addresses.
192.168.59.181-189.
They connect to Micromites 1-9.

So all I do is choose the appropriate IP to connect.

And with Teraterm, I can have multiple copies open, each monitoring a different device.

Phil
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
Phil23
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 March 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1137
Posted: 29 June 2017 at 8:38pm | IP Logged Quote Phil23

This is what you need to reconfigure on your PC,

The IP4 settings.








Phil.
Back to Top View Phil23's Profile Search for other posts by Phil23
 
davematt
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 September 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Posted: 30 June 2017 at 12:28am | IP Logged Quote davematt

Success!
Many thanks Phil. Setup exactly as you suggested and now working just fine.
What a handy little widget!
Cheers, David
Back to Top View davematt's Profile Search for other posts by davematt
 
disco4now
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 December 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: 18 August 2017 at 1:16pm | IP Logged Quote disco4now

I am not sure if its been mentioned somewhere before, but I have connected GPIO-0 on the ESP-01 to the RST on the MicroMite and can successfully hard reset the MM via the ESP-LINK console. I am using esp-link v2.2.3. Handy if you find you need to remotely reset.

Back to Top View disco4now's Profile Search for other posts by disco4now
 
disco4now
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 December 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 199
Posted: 09 September 2017 at 4:13am | IP Logged Quote disco4now

Remote Reset via ESP-LINK
I have found if you have a MicroMite (eg E100) with a supervisory chip you need to use a schottky diode in series when connecting the ESP01 GPIO-0 to the micromite RST pin.
RST --->|---- GPIO-0

This stops the supervisory chip pulling GPIO-0 low at first power up and putting the ESP8266 in program mode.(Well that is what I think happens, but the ESP8266 wont talk on power up without the diode)

Seems to work with the diode.

Gerry

Edited by disco4now on 09 September 2017 at 4:15am
Back to Top View disco4now's Profile Search for other posts by disco4now
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 5
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1230 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.12