Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite Console new application for Win Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 226
Posted: 22 August 2017 at 8:07pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

New features have been implemented in the editor on ver.0.924:


+ When start application 2 directory are created \Library and \UserCode. Here you can copy .bas files to make them available to the popup menu "Library". When selected the file will be inserted in text editor.
+ Text proposal when digit a part of text or press CTRL+SPACE
+ Standard popupmenu on press right mouse button
+ Implemented "Tool" button. A few features implemented including a comment entry and the "goto line".
- It still remains to complete all the MMbasic instructions with CTRL+SPACE
- It still remains to complete save of settings

Here the link to
download v.0.924

Thanks
sagt3k


Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 22 August 2017 at 9:33pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

The RUN command gives an error, it has on the last few versions I've tried. But I like the way this is heading.

One thing I would really like sooner that later is to have the Connection port and speed saved. I know you have it planned.

The only other thing I find strange is that the text in the Console window seems to be washed out (lacking contrast).

Thanks for the work and effort that your putting into this.

Mike.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 226
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 5:47am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi Mike
Thanks for your reply.
Could You attach visual examples of the cases found?
Thanks
sagt3k
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 6:54am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS



Pressing the RUN button brings up this error.

Type RUN and everything works fine. What command are you sending apart from "RUN" when the run button is pressed?


Edited by KeepIS on 23 August 2017 at 6:56am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 7:14am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

So this is interesting, I have a CTRL-C Handler, if I remove the global declaration for the string ThisInput$ and place it into the Handler as a LOCAL variable, your button works.

If I just comment out the Global declaration in my code, then of course, typing RUN brings up the the same error. BTW the Ctrl-C Handler reinstalls the original handler on exit.

EDIT: FYI I always code with:

Option default none
Option explicit



Edited by KeepIS on 23 August 2017 at 7:21am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 226
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 7:31am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Yes Mike
You are right. I send ctrt+c for all buttons command. This to ensure that mmbasic-hw is at prompt. After I send the command.
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 8:39am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Well, looks like others running a CTRL-C handler will need to test this, but size of program could play a part in RUN timing? like I said, it's not a problem as I just type RUN. I'm guessing it's the timing between the CTRL-C and RUN command sequence.

I'll get screen grab of the Console contrast when I get a chance.

Mike.

Edited by KeepIS on 23 August 2017 at 8:39am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
GoodToGo!
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 23 April 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 162
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 10:30am | IP Logged Quote GoodToGo!

Hey sagt3k,

I tried to run the program but Windows Defender and Norton had a coronary about it and promptly deleted it on me?

Not sure if it's just overzealousness on Norton's behalf, but I'm surprised that Defender had a hissy-fit.....

GTG!

__________________
...... Don't worry mate, it'll be GoodToGo!
Back to Top View GoodToGo!'s Profile Search for other posts by GoodToGo!
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 226
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 4:36pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi Mike

KeepIS wrote:
Well, looks like others running a CTRL-C handler will need to test this, but size of program could play a part in RUN timing? like I said, it's not a problem as I just type RUN. I'm guessing it's the timing between the CTRL-C and RUN command sequence.

I'll get screen grab of the Console contrast when I get a chance.

Mike.


I use to send the commands so:
send "CTRL+C" (0x03)
wait 25ms
send "<command>"
wait 25ms

You can set wait in ms from the combobox in the left under label "Commands". Default is set at 25ms.

>>I'll get screen grab of the Console contrast when I get a chance.<<
Here I need an visual example.

Thanks
sagt3k

Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 226
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 5:31pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi GTG
GoodToGo! wrote:
Hey sagt3k,

I tried to run the program but Windows Defender and Norton had a coronary about it and promptly deleted it on me?

Not sure if it's just overzealousness on Norton's behalf, but I'm surprised that Defender had a hissy-fit.....

GTG!


It seems strange. My PC WIN10 has Windows Defender + Bitdefender antiVirus + Malwarebytes... no virus detect until now.

The software is compiled with Delphi 10.1 Berlin.
I use sw compiled for my office which has other protections.
I'm sorry, I do not know what to say to you.
Thanks
sagt3k
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 10:23pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Avast also tried to delete the file, it sent a report and it came back as a Virus, then a day later a second report came back as good.

They way they monitor a program on load and the methods used to scan the file contents itself often give false alarms, even on some of my own coded Window .NET applications, so it's no surprise, happens a lot.

Mike.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 23 August 2017 at 11:31pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Tried the RUN button with maximum delay, no difference.

Made a macro in MMedit to send Ctrl+C + RUN, worked perfectly.

Anyway, it's not a problem as I should have had that variable defined as local to the Ctrl+C handler in any case. Just a curious one though.

As far as the contrast and colour goes:

I spent some time switching between different terminal programs, it seems that in most cases colour editor output from MMBasic is almost impossible to use, switching to "no colour" was similar to others, the differences are basically down to the Font used in each program, so having a choice of FONT would be good as it really makes a difference to "MY" perception of what is easiest to read.

Mike.


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 


<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1855 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.05, 0, 0, 0.14