Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite Console new application for Win Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6128
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 12:49am | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Hi.

0.924 runs OK for me on Windoze 8.1 Pro 64-bit.
Bill(Gates) did moan at first about this being unknown software, but you just click on MORE INFO, then click on RUN ANYWAY, and away it went.

No complaints from Windows Defender on my machine.

Just for the forum's information.

Perhaps Windoze 10 is a bit more unforgiving?

Are you going to allow making the text in the editor larger?
I know you have lots to do, so this might be on the to-do pile, but I just thought I would mention it, cos bigger text is always much easier to work with when writing or debugging code.

I really like this application, and am following it's development closely.
Keep up the great work sagt3k.
You must have spent hours getting it this far.....

Edited by Grogster on 24 August 2017 at 12:53am


__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!


Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
disco4now
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 December 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 281
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 1:25am | IP Logged Quote disco4now

I was going to give it a try but AVGFree on win10 is not letting it run for now, deletes straight away.

Regards
Gerry
Back to Top View disco4now's Profile Search for other posts by disco4now
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 2:10am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

It depends on the Virus detection program, Defender on Win 10 has no problem with it. I can confirm that there is no virus in the program, it was sent (automatically) and analysed by AVAST and came back as clean.

This is such a common complaint with false positives in most anti virus programs, they have a separate test and score for this very thing, some are really poor.

BTW I find the AVAST program launch monitor an absolute pain in the $%^& and have it switched off.

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Online
Posts: 226
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 4:23am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

Thanks to all. "Micromite Console" is designed to be fast and portable without installation.
I'll try to sort out all the problems quickly
>>AntiVirus<<
In my opinion depends on the configurations of the AntiVirus. I tried dozens of different PCs, no problem

>>Command Errors<<
If you send me a sample code, I try to see why the anomaly when you press the "RUN" button

>>Editor<<
There is a lot to do, little by little with yours and my ideas will bring new features

For the moment a new version that system some color problems through the "ColorCode", found it here download v.0.925
Thanks
sagt3k
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
disco4now
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 December 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 281
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 4:49am | IP Logged Quote disco4now

Hi,
AVG Free is loading the latest one after is does a quick scan.
It looks promising. My initial wish list would be to remember the TCP connection list. Even if its just to define a file and format it could load from at this stage.

Regards
Gerry
Back to Top View disco4now's Profile Search for other posts by disco4now
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Online
Posts: 226
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 5:44am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody
I used online antivirus VirusTotal and on 64 antivirus has detect zero virus .
I read different sites. And I think that the optimization code and memory management of sw can create hypothetical virus detection on Antivirus sw.
Thanks
sagt3k
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
GoodToGo!
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 23 April 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 162
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 1:33pm | IP Logged Quote GoodToGo!

Howdy all,

Norton was happier with the later version.
Happier in as much as it didn't throw a hissy fit and delete it automatically. It still moaned but at least it gave me the choice to run it or not....

Now I can play!

GTG!

__________________
...... Don't worry mate, it'll be GoodToGo!
Back to Top View GoodToGo!'s Profile Search for other posts by GoodToGo!
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Online
Posts: 226
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 9:35pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody
New version 0.926:
+ Settings : Now all settings are saved in the same application path, a file ".cfg" is handled automatically.
+ Font Editor : On Editor press "CTRL+" (Ctrl and Plus) and "CTRL-" (Ctrl and minus) for increase/decrease font size

download v.0926

Thanks
sagt3k
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
disco4now
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 18 December 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 281
Posted: 24 August 2017 at 11:29pm | IP Logged Quote disco4now

Hi,
Is there any more info about saving the settings. I can't see any difference in this area. CTRL+ is good.

Edit: I see the .cfg file now. Needed to have permissions in the directory for it to be created so either run as Administrator of move to a directory where you have permissions.

Editing the Items list under [TCPLIST] section allows you to add your favourite connections to the drop down.
Not sure how to make it default to TCP instead of UART.
#13#10 would be the item separators.


[TCPlist]
Items=#13#1010.0.0.1:23#13#10127.0.0.1:3031




Regards
Gerry

Edited by disco4now on 24 August 2017 at 11:51pm
Back to Top View disco4now's Profile Search for other posts by disco4now
 
Grogster
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6128
Posted: 25 August 2017 at 2:03am | IP Logged Quote Grogster

Excellent on the text size keys - thanks. I find bigger text much easier to read and when you are talking code, much easier to debug.

__________________
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
Back to Top View Grogster's Profile Search for other posts by Grogster Visit Grogster's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Online
Posts: 226
Posted: 25 August 2017 at 5:50pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi Gerry
disco4now wrote:
Hi,
Is there any more info about saving the settings. I can't see any difference in this area. CTRL+ is good.

Edit: I see the .cfg file now. Needed to have permissions in the directory for it to be created so either run as Administrator of move to a directory where you have permissions.

Editing the Items list under [TCPLIST] section allows you to add your favourite connections to the drop down.
Not sure how to make it default to TCP instead of UART.
#13#10 would be the item separators.


[TCPlist]
Items=#13#1010.0.0.1:23#13#10127.0.0.1:3031

Regards
Gerry


Thanks for your tips.
- Concerning the file .cfg, You do not have to handle or edit the file.cfg . All configuratios reflect settings at program closing.
- MicromiteCons is a portable software, than you need permission on directory where reside file.exe.
- [TCPlist] is populated when you type an IPaddress:Port. When press Connect, this IPaddress is added in the list. To remove it from the list, select and press CTRL+DEL.
- Short Command as the same function of TCPlist. You can digit complex instruction and press SEND. To remove it from list,select and press CTRL+DEL.

Here you can download vers. 0.927 new version.
+ Improved TCP Client/Server management and fixed a few of bugs.

Here is an example, two connections, one with an UART with TCPserver enabled on port:9070. The other as a TCP client connected on 192.168.0.2:9070




Thanks
Antonio

Edited by sagt3k on 25 August 2017 at 6:21pm
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Online
Posts: 226
Posted: 21 September 2017 at 7:31pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody
New version 0.929 of Micromite Console:
+ some display issues solved when is connected with TCP/port
+ added CPU frequencies for MMX
+ added button Keys (F3,Shift-F3,F4,F5)
download v.0929



report VirusTotal PASSED

Thanks
Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 


<< Prev Page of 4 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11