Home  |  Contents 

Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: Micromite Console new application for Win Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 7
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
f1fco
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 18 March 2012
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 152
Posted: 10 November 2018 at 2:18am | IP Logged Quote f1fco

thank you very much Antonio,
its perfect for me

Pierre.

__________________
73s de F1FCO


Back to Top View f1fco's Profile Search for other posts by f1fco
 
PhilTilson
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 15 November 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 13
Posted: 13 November 2018 at 4:50am | IP Logged Quote PhilTilson

This is what software should be like!

Clicked the download page. Downloaded in one second. Clicked to extract. Double-clicked on the filename. Up and running! Perfect

Instant connection to the MM and very fast in operation.

I have only one problem: I'm unclear as to the use of the TCP option. Could somebody please offer a couple of sentences of simple explanation?

Really good stuff Antonio - but I think you are working too late at night!

Phil
Back to Top View PhilTilson's Profile Search for other posts by PhilTilson
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 13 November 2018 at 5:47am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi Phil
Thanks

PhilTilson wrote:

I have only one problem: I'm unclear as to the use of the TCP option. Could somebody please offer a couple of sentences of simple explanation?

What do you mean ? TCP connection or UART on TCP?

PhilTilson wrote:

Really good stuff Antonio - but I think you are working too late at night!

How did you guess ?

Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 01 December 2018 at 8:04am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

In "Console" sheet:
- added CPU frequecy for all MMBasic family



announcement for those interested on "MYSQL"
- Micromite Console will be equipped with mysql potential
- the editor will have the possibility to interact with DB MySQL, save/load/search code
- the scripts will be able to dialogue with the UART/TCP and the DB, this will allow an exchange of data
- the application will give all the support to create the tables that need to start the MYSQL management

I personally already use this method with raspberry/linux server or with internet/cloud that offer free services with limited DB up to 200MB.
Those interested can expand future features by describing other ideas.

Here the link for download v.0.943

Every comment and / or suggestion is appreciated
Thanks
Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 01 December 2018 at 11:37am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Am I missing something? I cannot get the program to remember its window size, it always defaults to a small window with the bottom controls hidden.

Quote:
added CPU frequecy for all MMBasic family


Is the Armmite H7 @ 400 Mhz included?

__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 01 December 2018 at 6:03pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi KeepIS

- according to the specifications of matherp and following the last manual page 14:
Quote:
Unsupported commands
The Armmite H7 does not currently support dynamically changing the CPU speed or the sleep function. Accordingly the commands CPU speed and CPU SLEEP are not available ..

- about the position of the application, I do not memorize the last position. So when the application is restarted, it is positioned at the center of the monitor and in restricted mode. Is it necessary to store the size at the next start?

Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 271
Posted: 02 December 2018 at 9:26am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Yes I know the H7 cannot change speed, I was misunderstanding exactly what that CPU list of yours was being used for.

Almost every programs saves the last position and program resize that the user set, it's important in multi windowed layout and, in this case, to adjust the program window size to show all of the available options.

Every time I open the program I have to resized the window before I can even use it.

Mike.

Edited by KeepIS on 02 December 2018 at 9:27am


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 03 December 2018 at 4:22am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

New version 0.944 published with these new features:
- saving the position and size when the application is closed
- anchorage to the windows work area

I remind everyone that "Micromite Console" is portable, so depending on the size of the guest screen, the application could resize depending on the limit of the screen size.

Here the link for download v.0.944

Every comment and / or suggestion is appreciated
Thanks
Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 09 December 2018 at 4:56am | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

New version 0.945 published with these new features:
- bugfixed with Microchip/USB connection and other HW/VCP.
- now on WIN10 I prevent drops connection with VCP(console connection) and fix "CPU RESTART"
- now you can unplug & plug without changing USB port (if you have "autorun on" wait a few seconds)

I have tried with the following HW/SW:
- PICMX270USB+WIN10 OK (I prevent drops connection and "CPU restart"
- PICMZ@200Mhz+WIN10 OK (I prevent drops connection and "CPU restart")
- CP2102+WIN10 OK (I prevent drops connection and "CPU restart")
- PIC32MX470+USB not tried, I do not have it

You can try to do unplug & plug without changing USB port.

I could not try on PC with WIN7.
Could someone try the different combinations?

Here the link for download v.0.945

Every comment and / or suggestion is appreciated
Thanks
Antonio

Edited by sagt3k on 09 December 2018 at 6:35am
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 
sagt3k
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 February 2015
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 276
Posted: 09 December 2018 at 9:24pm | IP Logged Quote sagt3k

Hi to Everybody

In "Console" sheet:
- added check AUTOconnection, if checked and when starting or while doing an unplug& plug, if it is recognized in the COM list 1 active UART, it is automatically connected.



Here the link for download v.0.946

Every comment and / or suggestion is appreciated
Thanks
Antonio
Back to Top View sagt3k's Profile Search for other posts by sagt3k Visit sagt3k's Homepage
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 7
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11