Home  |  Contents 
Electronics
  Forum Index : Electronics         Section
Subject Topic: Controlling a GTI into the ozinverter Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 10
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Clockmanfr
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 October 2015
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 197
Posted: 01 October 2017 at 2:54pm | IP Logged Quote Clockmanfr

I tried those internet range extender over the power line Units, that were mentioned on page 8.

Medium boy and I, on our mobiles, we got them talking to each other, but at 500m the units reckon the range is to far, ie bad signal.

250m and the range is okay but stuff is just not communicating.

So looks like these commercial jobs are not going to be effective .


Back to Top View Clockmanfr's Profile Search for other posts by Clockmanfr
 
Madness
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 08 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1102
Posted: 01 October 2017 at 9:16pm | IP Logged Quote Madness

I take it they dropped back to the lowest speed also? If you don't have a line of site for WIFI you are left with Oz's idea.

__________________
Off the grid and on the cloud
Back to Top View Madness's Profile Search for other posts by Madness
 
Clockmanfr
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 October 2015
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 197
Posted: 02 October 2017 at 6:30am | IP Logged Quote Clockmanfr

Yes I think those commercial jobs, plug and play, are very limited range. There are expensive units at $200 plus that give good distance etc.

Been looking at these units.....

https://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?catId=0&initiative_id=SB_20171001221305&SearchText=power+line+modules

There low cost enough for me to play with.

Interestingly one of the modules, reckons its good for 1500 meters.
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/FREE-SHIPPING-2PCS-LOT-Power-line-carrier-module-DC-carrier-module-high-speed-carrier-mo dule-carrier/32825542272.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.107.Eomcq7&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_5570020_10152_1 0065_10151_10068_10344_10342_10343_10340_10341_10305_10304_10307_10306_10060_10302_10155_10154_10056_10055_10054_10059_1 0534_10533_10532_100031_10099_10338_10339_10103_10102_5590020_10052_10053_10107_10050_10142_10051_10084_10083_5370020_10 080_10082_10081_10177_10110_10111_10112_10113_10114_5580020_143_10312_10314_10184_5560020_10078_10079_10073-10051_10152_ 10111,searchweb201603_25,ppcSwitch_5&btsid=e79e5338-92a2-4b39-86a3-426597a09f65&algo_expid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690a d6c2aca-14&algo_pvid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca

This one reckons its a complete unit ready to go and will interface with an Arduino.

Ignore the price its for 10 off, but this advert has a few tech specs... https://www.aliexpress.com/item/FREE-SHIPPING-10PCS-LOT-KQ-130F-Power-line-carrier-module-without-any-peripheral-compone nts-power-distance/32825526541.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.9.Eomcq7&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_5570020_101 52_10065_10151_10068_10344_10342_10343_10340_10341_10305_10304_10307_10306_10060_10302_10155_10154_10056_10055_10054_100 59_10534_10533_10532_100031_10099_10338_10339_10103_10102_5590020_10052_10053_10107_10050_10142_10051_10084_10083_537002 0_10080_10082_10081_10177_10110_10111_10112_10113_10114_5580020_143_10312_10314_10184_5560020_10078_10079_10073,searchwe b201603_25,ppcSwitch_5&btsid=e79e5338-92a2-4b39-86a3-426597a09f65&algo_expid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca-1&algo _pvid=b59635c9-5a01-4869-a8e3-d690ad6c2aca

However, although these are moduluar form, maybe I am getting over complicated?

Note, yes these hyperlinks are getting big, next time I will do just a word link.

Edited by Clockmanfr on 02 October 2017 at 6:37am
Back to Top View Clockmanfr's Profile Search for other posts by Clockmanfr
 
Mulver
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 27 February 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 50
Posted: 07 November 2017 at 11:06am | IP Logged Quote Mulver

Now that you have total gti output control.
With some clever programming of both gti and a resistive load.
Do you think it's possible to sink a gti to a very small cheap 200watt sine inverter?
Then load up a resistive load dependant on the Gti output.


Back to Top View Mulver's Profile Search for other posts by Mulver
 
Madness
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 08 October 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1102
Posted: 07 November 2017 at 11:30am | IP Logged Quote Madness

Control is not total, as clouds come and go there is a small delay before the regulator readjusts.

If it a resistive load you are wanting to power you don't need any inverters at all.

__________________
Off the grid and on the cloud
Back to Top View Madness's Profile Search for other posts by Madness
 
RFburns
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 July 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Posted: 07 November 2017 at 7:27pm | IP Logged Quote RFburns

Clockmanfr to shorten any link see Tiny .I am surprised that 500m was all those unit's were good for .RF
Back to Top View RFburns's Profile Search for other posts by RFburns
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
<< Prev Page of 10
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11