Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: MMBasic for DOS Beta 6 Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 8 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
flip
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 18 July 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 61
Posted: 01 August 2017 at 4:03am | IP Logged Quote flip

Thanks Rob!

That proves there is indeed a (non-uMite) comms port available.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\hardware\devicemap\serialcomm
    \Device\Serial0    REG_SZ    COM1


Also thanks KeepIS and thanks Jim for that test...Jim's result mimics what I'm getting with a uMite connected.
Jim is correct - it has nothing to do with environment...(just my [lack of] understanding of it!)

Thanks again

Phil



Back to Top View flip's Profile Search for other posts by flip
 
KeepIS
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 90
Posted: 01 August 2017 at 5:07am | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

Quite often still on the Motherboard, even if not fully populated - no physical connection, but still there in the bios and Windows, usually on slightly older MB.


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1160
Posted: 04 August 2017 at 1:31am | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

geoff: i've been tinkering with a couple of 'helper' applications for mmbasic. the first draws graphics quite successfully on the standard console window (cmd.exe), but if the window is resized or another window passes in front the graphics get erased :-( the fix is to hook the WM_PAINT messages to the console, but this is both difficult and potentially blocked on some windows setups. it was a nice idea, though.

the second is a shell replacement, using a similar mechanism to 'p32p gui' - redirecting stdin and stdout through pipes back to the launching application. the replacement shell will support a subset of VT100 escape sequences, underlining and itallic text, and a graphics language of some sort.

this is all working exceptionally well with programs like cmd.exe and pic32prog.exe, but unfortunately i've not been able to capture stdout from mmbasic.exe. even cmd.exe can not redirect it, ie
MMbasic myprog.bas > abc.txt
does not redirect the console output.

how does mmbasic handle i/o to the console? is there any chance of a commandline switch to modify this behaviour? to progress much further i really need to use mmbasic to generate escape sequences, etc, for testing.


cheers,
rob :-)

Edited by robert.rozee on 04 August 2017 at 1:49am
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
MicroBlocks
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2012
Location: Thailand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2020
Posted: 04 August 2017 at 2:23am | IP Logged Quote MicroBlocks

Maybe use XWindows. Then it will even be possible to simulate a LCD.


__________________
Microblocks. Build with logic.
Back to Top View MicroBlocks's Profile Search for other posts by MicroBlocks
 
Peter63
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 July 2017
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 14
Posted: 04 August 2017 at 8:35pm | IP Logged Quote Peter63

Hi, Geoff

I have used a GPS-module to test serial communication in MMBasic DOS 5-04-05 Beta 6
and it works well. I defined all COM parameters to get it working, not just baud-rate.

I included test program gps-test.bas and GPS-modul info.
2017-08-04_203513_gps-test.zip


Peter
Back to Top View Peter63's Profile Search for other posts by Peter63
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2135
Posted: 04 August 2017 at 9:55pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

robert.rozee wrote:
unfortunately i've not been able to capture stdout from mmbasic.exe. even cmd.exe can not redirect it, ie
MMbasic myprog.bas > abc.txt
does not redirect the console output.

This is something I have not tested. I will look into it.

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1160
Posted: 05 August 2017 at 3:22am | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

below is a demo of the program i'm developing:

2017-08-05_003446_console_demo.zip

run Project1.exe to strt the demo. all the other files are the delphi source code.

there are two buttons, RUN and STOP. if you press RUN a dialog box will pop up and ask you for the program to run. the line can contain parameters, just like the command prompt. type CMD to run the console.

when finished running the program (or if it fails to interact) press STOP. or, if the program supports exiting, exit it instead. for instance, typing EXIT from within CMD will cause the same effect as pressing STOP. note that while a program is running the window will not close until you press STOP.

when no program is running, keypresses are echoed like with a typewriter.

when a program is running all input is echoed locally, which is currently necessary to use CMD.EXE. this may cause double characters to appear when running some programs. remember: this is just a demo!

i'd appreciate any/all feedback.


cheers,
rob :-)

Edited by robert.rozee on 05 August 2017 at 3:25am
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
flip
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 18 July 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 61
Posted: 07 August 2017 at 11:06am | IP Logged Quote flip

Rob,
It all works like you said. I like the tiny font which is really clear and efficient. I guess you're making like a windows shell wrapper thing. Had no crashes and no noticeable system overheads on my el-cheapo Windows 10 system. Interesting to see where you take it.

Regards Phil.

Back to Top View flip's Profile Search for other posts by flip
 
twofingers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 June 2014
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 506
Posted: 12 August 2017 at 5:14pm | IP Logged Quote twofingers

Bug or feature?

Hi Geoff,

I've got the strong impression that MMBasic for DOS Beta 6 erases (eats? ) blank lines after loading into the editor.

Something for the bug list.

Best regards
Michael
Back to Top View twofingers's Profile Search for other posts by twofingers
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2135
Posted: 12 August 2017 at 9:53pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

No, it doesn't (or rather should not). It does "eat" spaces that should not be there. For example DIM arr (10) will be converted to DIM arr(10).

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
KeepIS
Regular Member
Regular Member
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2014
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 90
Posted: 12 August 2017 at 10:15pm | IP Logged Quote KeepIS

twofingers wrote:
Bug or feature?
I've got the strong impression that MMBasic for DOS Beta 6 erases (eats? ) blank lines after loading into the editor.
Best regards
Michael


Interesting, whenever I test a short programs in Beta 6, going into Edit mode always removes every blank line between the lines of code and squishes it altogether, I have to put a comment mark on every line that I want to keep blank after a Run Edit cycle.

Mike.

Edited by KeepIS on 12 August 2017 at 10:16pm


__________________
It's all too hard.
Back to Top View KeepIS's Profile Search for other posts by KeepIS
 
twofingers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 June 2014
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 506
Posted: 12 August 2017 at 11:14pm | IP Logged Quote twofingers

Finally someone who understands me!

Michael
Back to Top View twofingers's Profile Search for other posts by twofingers
 


<< Prev Page of 8 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.11