Home  |  Contents 
Microcontroller and PC projects
  Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects         Section
Subject Topic: MMBasic for DOS Beta 6 Post ReplyPost New Topic
<< Prev Page of 8 Next >>
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2117
Posted: 13 August 2017 at 4:20pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

It does "eat" blank lines!

It must be something to do with the mechanism for handling variations in CR and LF terminators. I will investigate and fix.

Geoff


Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
flip
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 18 July 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 14 August 2017 at 6:43am | IP Logged Quote flip

Hi Geoff,
Also while you have MMBasic for DOS code open, can you swap MM.HRES and MM.VRES?
..e.g. MM.HRES reports 25 and MM.VRES reports 80 using a standard DOS window.

(...sorry if you already had this in hand from my earlier post...)
Regards,
Phil
Back to Top View flip's Profile Search for other posts by flip
 
flip
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 18 July 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 18 August 2017 at 7:33am | IP Logged Quote flip

Hi Geoff,
A problem I just found with MMBasic for DOS beta 6 ...typing NEW doesn't seem to make MMBasic "forget" the file name?

Steps done
Create a useful AUTORUN.BAS in the same directory as EXE (i.e. as per manual) OR start MMBASIC with an explicit BAS file in the command line
Start MMBASIC.EXE (the autorun.bas or whatever runs fine)
Type NEW to clear the program space
Type EDIT to edit some new code
Press F1 and it overwrites whatever your original file was when starting MMBASIC

Alternatively if MMBasic is started with no file, no command line
Press F1 from editor does not seem to save the file anywhere (but I haven't scoured the whole computer for it)

So would it be possible for the NEW command to both "forget" the current filename and also cause the F1:Save key in the Editor to either fail or prompt for a file name?

Regards,
Phil


Edited by flip on 18 August 2017 at 7:37am
Back to Top View flip's Profile Search for other posts by flip
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2117
Posted: 18 August 2017 at 9:42pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

flip wrote:
So would it be possible for the NEW command to both "forget" the current filename and also cause the F1:Save key in the Editor to either fail or prompt for a file name?

OK, good point. I will fix it in the next release (which should be soon).

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
Peter63
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 July 2017
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 7:30am | IP Logged Quote Peter63

MMBasic Beta6 , Found this?
- - - - - - - - - - - -
>save
Error: Syntax

Always need to enter file-name now: save "test1"

- - - - - - - - - - - -
colour fc,bc don't work
give an error

color fc,bc works fine
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Peter



Back to Top View Peter63's Profile Search for other posts by Peter63
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2117
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 8:00am | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Peter63 wrote:
Always need to enter file-name now: save "test1"

Yes, that is correct.

Peter63 wrote:
colour fc,bc don't work
give an error

Thanks, COLOUR seems to have gone "missing in action". I will fix it in the next release.

Geoff
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1141
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 9:12am | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

there appears to be a couple of bugs in mmbasic 5.04.05, which is likely in all other versions that use VT escape sequences in the editor.

1. when option colourcode on is selected, upon exit the editor sends the following sequences:
<ESC>[0m
<ESC>[30m
<ESC>[30m

the first resets all attributes to their default: bright white text on a black background. but the second and third both set the foreground colour to black.

i'm guessing the two <ESC>[30m's were originally intended to set a foreground and background colour (with parameters of 37 and 40), but somehow got muddled over time. they need to be removed.

teraterm, when it detects the problem of the black text on a black backgound, remaps to a more 'visible' pairs of colours - bright white on black. this completely masks the bug at the command prompt.

2. when option colourcode on is selected, within the editor the micromite makes use of 25% grey on black for some text. readable in GXFterm, but a problem with teraterm as it comes out as black on black (teraterm misses fixing this one).


the fix:
- upon exiting the editor, remove the two superfluous <ESC>[30m's.
- instead of using grey on black text (actually bright black on black) use white on black.


cheers,
rob :-)


Edited by robert.rozee on 19 August 2017 at 9:18am
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2117
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 2:14pm | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

Thanks Rob. Another one for investigation and fix in the next release.

Edited by Geoffg on 19 August 2017 at 2:15pm
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
robert.rozee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 December 2012
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1141
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 4:55pm | IP Logged Quote robert.rozee

a little off topic perhaps, but...

the following program demonstrates using a scroll window on a VT terminal. using a scroll window would eliminate the current need to redraw the status line in the editor.

the method used is to set up the scroll region, do the scroll, then set the scroll region back to the full screen. this involves a few more escape codes, but simplifies everything else outside of the scrolling code.

the code has been tested against teraterm and GFXterm, but not a real VT100. it only requires the following scrolling-specific escape sequences be implemented:
<esc> [ Pn ; Pn r
<esc> D
<esc> M


Const ESC=Chr$(27)

Print ESC "[2J" ESC "[H";
For I=1 To 24
  Print I, " #", " #", " #", " #", " #";
  If I<24 Then Print
  Pause 200
Next I                         ' screen now filled with 'stuff'
Pause 2000


For I=101 To 140
  Print ESC "[20;1H";          ' move cursor to start of line 20
  Print ESC "[K";              ' clear to end of line
  Print ,,I, "hello world", I; ' print our message
  Pause 200

  Print ESC "[5;20r";          ' set window from lines 5 to 20 (inclusive)
  Print ESC "[20;1H";          ' move cursor to start of line 20
  Print ESC "D";               ' scroll windowed area UP
  Print ESC "[r";              ' reset windowed area to lines 1 to 24
Next I


Print ESC "[20;1H";            ' move cursor to start of line 20
Pause 2000
For I=5 To 20: Print ESC "[" Str$(I) ";1H" ESC "[K";: Next I
Pause 2000


For I=201 To 240
  Print ESC "[5;1H";           ' move cursor to start of line 5
  Print ESC "[K";              ' clear to end of line
  Print ,,I, "drink water", I; ' print our message
  Pause 200

  Print ESC "[5;20r";          ' set window from lines 5 to 20 (inclusive)
  Print ESC "[5;1H";           ' move cursor to start of line 5
  Print ESC "M";               ' scroll windowed area DOWN
  Print ESC "[r";              ' reset windowed area to lines 1 to 24
Next I


Print ESC "[4;1H";             ' place cursor at start of line 4



cheers,
rob :-)

Edited by robert.rozee on 19 August 2017 at 5:01pm
Back to Top View robert.rozee's Profile Search for other posts by robert.rozee
 
Peter63
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 July 2017
Location: Sweden
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 11
Posted: 19 August 2017 at 7:25pm | IP Logged Quote Peter63

Hi Geoff

I found this, >new command don't erase the last filename in consol-window?



Peter
Back to Top View Peter63's Profile Search for other posts by Peter63
 
Geoffg
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 06 June 2011
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2117
Posted: 20 August 2017 at 12:07am | IP Logged Quote Geoffg

If I understand correctly, is this the same as flip's comment 8 posts back?
Back to Top View Geoffg's Profile Search for other posts by Geoffg Visit Geoffg's Homepage
 
flip
Regular Member
Regular Member


Joined: 18 July 2016
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 56
Posted: 21 August 2017 at 10:03pm | IP Logged Quote flip

Hi all,
1. Peter hasn't responded but I think he means the title-bar of the Console Window...maybe if it could either remove the filename or display something like MMBasic - Untitled

2. Also re Geoff's first post,
Quote:
I have used this to remotely control a Micromite and it works well. The only hiccup is that a few times I needed to access the port using Tera Term first - I will be interested on the experience of others


I have same problem. I use Jim's MMEDIT, and similarly after chatting to uMite successfully it seems to work afterwards (even resetting uMite makes no difference either way) - for me it seems like a switch has been flicked in Windows for that port until Windows is shutdown.
Does anyone have any hints to solve this consistently? I might do some ferreting on the web..

Regards Phil
Back to Top View flip's Profile Search for other posts by flip
 


<< Prev Page of 8 Next >>
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.0781 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0, 0, 0, 0.08