Home  |  Contents 

Windmills
  Forum Index : Windmills         Section
Subject Topic: Wind generator regulator Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Chappy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 September 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 25 September 2017 at 1:43am | IP Logged Quote Chappy

Hi all chappy here i've just joined your group and my first time doing anyting like this! I live on the west coast of tassie with no mains power just solar and wind, and have limited knowledgein this field.the regulator on the wind side is u/s. I was given another not now in use by a neighbour,but it is set for 24v.my problem is that it can be set to 12v but i can not find anything on the net to help,not even ampair could assist.it is an Ampair pr300 charge control regulator.it has set points ,3 prong bridge type that can moved , but whitch ones? I don't expect any miricles and any information would be greatly appreciated. Cheers Chappy.



Back to Top View Chappy's Profile Search for other posts by Chappy
 
fillm
Guru
Guru
Avatar

Joined: 10 February 2007
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 723
Posted: 25 September 2017 at 7:43am | IP Logged Quote fillm

Welcome , I would say it has 2 positions and the bridge will connect the center with either side one being 12 the other 24. It might have it on the PCB board if not then find someone with a variable power supply that you can replicate charging a battery.
If you can not do that then get handy with some aa/aaa bats in series to push the Volts up to see if it triggers a relay or LED .

Phill


__________________
PhillM ...Oz Wind Engineering..Wind Turbine Kits 500W - 5000W ~ F&P Dual Kits ~ GOE222Blades- Voltage Control Parts ------- Tower kits
Back to Top View fillm's Profile Search for other posts by fillm Visit fillm's Homepage
 
flc1
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 November 2011
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 229
Posted: 25 September 2017 at 9:45am | IP Logged Quote flc1

Gday Chappy
can you take a pic of what you are trying to explain, Sounds like its the same setup to whats on the Xantrex controller,




bridge is off both sets of voltage pins



bridge is on 24volt pins
Back to Top View flc1's Profile Search for other posts by flc1
 
Chappy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 September 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 26 September 2017 at 6:30am | IP Logged Quote Chappy

Thank you gents, some one else said try wiring up at 12v then try moving on or two bridging lugs,as for taking a snap shot i'll try get the wife to do that as i live in tassie but work w/a but i'll see if she cando it,cheers chappy
Back to Top View Chappy's Profile Search for other posts by Chappy
 
Chappy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 September 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 28 September 2017 at 10:04pm | IP Logged Quote Chappy

2017-09-28_220406_Untitled_3.pdf
Back to Top View Chappy's Profile Search for other posts by Chappy
 
Chappy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 September 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 28 September 2017 at 10:10pm | IP Logged Quote Chappy

Not sure if l've done this right!but its a pic the pr300.you can see the set points,if any one has an idea which one or more need to be changed it would be much appreciated.
Cheers chappy.
Back to Top View Chappy's Profile Search for other posts by Chappy
 
flc1
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 November 2011
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 229
Posted: 29 September 2017 at 6:23am | IP Logged Quote flc1

Gday Chappy,
Can see why you are confused lol.
I think your best bet would be to try what phill suggested with the batterys.
Back to Top View flc1's Profile Search for other posts by flc1
 
Chappy
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 September 2017
Location: Australia
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 29 September 2017 at 7:36am | IP Logged Quote Chappy

Ok,that seems to be the general consences of others as well.thanks for looking i've a bit of experimenting to do when i get home.cheers chappy!
Back to Top View Chappy's Profile Search for other posts by Chappy
 
flc1
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 November 2011
Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 229
Posted: 29 September 2017 at 9:36am | IP Logged Quote flc1

If its possible. you would be better off if you went with 24 volt for your system,12 volt really is not the best voltage,you have higher current ,need larger fuses,cables etc with 12 volt
Back to Top View flc1's Profile Search for other posts by flc1
 


If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Search the forums using Google.
In the news...
 
Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You can vote in polls in this forum

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.8
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide

This page was generated in 0.1094 seconds.
Privacy Policy     Process times : 0.02, 0, 0, 0.09