Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 09:43 29 Mar 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Strange video artifact on CMM

Author Message
ceptimus
Senior Member

Joined: 05/07/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 130
Posted: 10:41am 09 Aug 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try this tiny program. It's an endless loop so you'll need Ctrl-C to exit:

Do
Cls
Loop

You'll see the characters [2J[H strobing in the top corner of the screen. You can see them in every video mode, though the strobe rate alters depending on the mode.

If you prefer old-school then this version works just the same:

10 Cls:GoTo 10

I'm using V4.5C of Geoff's Maximite firmware - the latest version as far as I know.
 
WhiteWizzard
Guru

Joined: 05/04/2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2794
Posted: 01:38pm 09 Aug 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,

This is just the VT100 Escape Codes for 'delete screen content' and for 'homing' the cursor to top left corner of the screen.

Must admit I have not seen this before until running your program! In normal use (of CLS) you will not see it.

WW
For everything Micromite visit micromite.org

Direct Email: whitewizzard@micromite.o
 
Poppy

Guru

Joined: 25/07/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 486
Posted: 04:45pm 09 Aug 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

To me this always comes up when the program does too fast screen clearing, apparently for its own capabilities, e.g. printing temperature or showing time.
Andre ... such a GURU?
 
ceptimus
Senior Member

Joined: 05/07/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 130
Posted: 05:41pm 09 Aug 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The VT100 codes shouldn't be displayed by anything though (except when editing the source code). Terminals and monitor programs should react to them, not display them in readable form, and they shouldn't be getting anywhere near the VGA graphics pipeline.
 
cosmic frog
Senior Member

Joined: 09/02/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 277
Posted: 06:21pm 17 Aug 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Using a comment after CLS causes the same error.

CLS 'comment

but,

CLS : 'comment
works ok.

I've known about this cls bug for a while but forgot to report it until I saw this thread.

Dave.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024