Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 06:50 04 May 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : stmF7Mite repport

     Page 5 of 6    
Author Message
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 12:23am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Here the word 2010 version from the doc.
For info , i open it with Office 2010

2016-02-08_102242_MMBasic_F746_V100.zip


Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
boss

Senior Member

Joined: 19/08/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 268
Posted: 05:42am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@matherp
@Fabrice

Where is possible to download V100 firmware from?

Thanks
 
derexponent
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 07:48am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@boss

http://mmbasic.com/source.html

version 1.01 is online (but Peter want to add more :-)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 08:46am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  version 1.01 is online (but Peter want to add more :-)


I've just sent the complete set of 1.01 updates to Uwe

Changes in 1.01 once available are:

DISTANCE command: implemented
PULSE command: implemented
DS18B20 command and function: implemented
Onewire commands and functions: implemented
SETPIN x,CIN, SETPIN x,FIN, SETPIN x,PIN: implemented (pins 6,8,9,14)
PULSEIN function (poached from Micromite): implemented
DHT22 command (poached from Micromite): implemented

Still to do IR.

I'm assuming the LCD commands (16x2 type displays) and keypad commands aren't worth doing as the STM32 supports a full USB keyboard and has an integrated 480x272 full colour display?
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 09:00am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Matherp

Is it possible that you are like a robot ??
You are a little faster from what i can see or test
Anyway , thank you to get involved in the future of st7mite
I'm personally full booked up to end of March in .. Germany .. and don't have allot of time to made the next work on this like the past year.
Then is great to see you take the project to next level
But if new graphics command are needed i will try to do them fastest i can.

Cheers.


Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
derexponent
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 10:24am 08 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

update is online,
but docx has changed the layout

please make a pdf with ms-word
for the next version

great work

Uwe
 
sgyuri
Newbie

Joined: 05/02/2016
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4
Posted: 02:32am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello!

Thank you for the opportunity to download source!
Enough it has been difficult to set ECLIPSE environment.
It was not clear whether the stm32f746g-disco_hal_lib to put together what sources? For use with the CUBEF7.1.3 inc src?
I do not know that stm32f7xx_hal_conf.h in which module implements?

Finally succeed in translation but not very successfully.
Testing the stock BUTTON1.BAS
O3 optimization in case of crashes
O0 O1 O2 optimization in case of repeatedly flash the screen

Then I began to examine the files you've loaded hex. And up to B01 are also wrongly treated to touch objects.

I'm sorry if you do not understand the text tú, but I use google translate

regards, George
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 04:15am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Uwe/Fabrice

I've just had a play with this also and it appears that anything with the word "mtouch" gets corrupted on either load or save

so
n=MTouched(#s)

becomes
n=<some sort of junk character>#s

even if I go into the local editor and correct the error when I then "list" the program the error returns

This isn't an area I have looked at so I think it is with you.

I'm also confused about the way the files are stored on the SD card. If I copy a file to the SDcard on the computer I can't then open that file on the STM32. I assume you are tokenising the file onto the SDcard?
If so, I'm not convinced this is the correct approach as the ability to copy text ".BAS" files onto the disk on the computer seems to be a standard requirement

Peter



Edited by matherp 2016-02-11
 
sgyuri
Newbie

Joined: 05/02/2016
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4
Posted: 05:45am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It works!
So far, I spent the ST LINK util using the bin file. Now I spend the elf file with the Eclipse OpenOCD.Thrue only O1 optimisation run perfectly.

GeorgeEdited by sgyuri 2016-02-11
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 06:09am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@Mat ,
i use USB Key but Uwe made the same on SD Card , program are saved as text file.
But , what we have see in dev is that not every SD Card are working.
That's a recurrent problem and it appear not only in this project.
On older project i just set the SDIO on 1bit (4 bit here) and then lower the
SD Card bus speed that the thing can work , it's not THE solution but it have work before
and we don't know if it's a ST problem or a SD Lib bug ...
For the new Touch function .. it's all on Uwe

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 06:17am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This touch demo work perfect on b1.0


' simple Multitouch-Demo
' for MMBasic @ STM32F746


Cls WHITE

Print "Multi-Touch Demo"
Print "use User-Button to clear"

' User-Button
setpin 23,DIN

do

n=MTouched(#s)
if(n>0) then
x=MTouched(#x,1)
y=MTouched(#y,1)
circle(x,y),3,RED,RED,F
endif
if(n>1) then
x=MTouched(#x,2)
y=MTouched(#y,2)
circle(x,y),3,GREEN,GREEN,F
endif
if(n>2) then
x=MTouched(#x,3)
y=MTouched(#y,3)
circle(x,y),3,BLUE,BLUE,F
endif
if(n>3) then
x=MTouched(#x,4)
y=MTouched(#y,4)
circle(x,y),3,YELLOW,YELLOW,F
endif
if(n>4) then
x=MTouched(#x,5)
y=MTouched(#y,5)
circle(x,y),3,CYAN,CYAN,F
endif

if Pin(23)=1 then Cls WHITE

loop

Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 08:25am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think I've found the problem. I think (waiting for Geoff to let me know how to confirm) that the extra two commands I included in V1.01 (pulsin and DHT22) have overfilled the command table in the interpreter. I'll send Uwe an update which I think fixes this by removing a couple of the non-implemented commands from the table (LCD and Keypad)Edited by matherp 2016-02-11
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 09:13am 10 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I know the feeling , i named it the Dark Side of "MMBasic"
Sometime i have made new function and it don't have work as expected, then Uwe search why
and come with tips and tricks that i never think about and it worked
I just think Geoff is the Yoda for this project ... he he he ...
One will be good is that we can made correction on all warning at compiling , it's most
of time char and wchar variables.
I don't know if it will be better but it can't hurt if it compile without any disturbing thing ...

Cheers.


Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
derexponent
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 08:14am 12 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

i dont verify the patches
but in version 1.00 mtouch was ok
and file format is FAT and readable from computer
with a standard text editor.

i have uploaded your version 1.03
(XMODEM, IR) with doku

Uwe
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 09:13pm 12 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

wow amazing work !
i have some problems with setup the stm32 workbench , it drives me crazy.
maybe someone can help per teamviewer ? darth?
 
darthmite

Senior Member

Joined: 20/11/2011
Location: France
Posts: 240
Posted: 11:08am 13 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Plasma

My easy tips to get stm32 workbench to work without hassle is this :

1 : install stm32 workbench
2 : create a new stm32f7 project where you select the stm32f7 disco board.
3 : tell to stworkbench that you want use Hal library , here he will start to dl the lib
4 : I don't remember exactly but was something to select to copy the lib to the workspace.
5 : accept and it will start to create the project , the copy from the hal lib take some times.

6 : when you are in your new project you can close it , it will no more be required.
7 : copy the mmbasic folder to your workspace folder
8 : File -> Import
9 : -> Existing project into workspace
10: select root directory 'here browse to the workspace folder'
11: in the list select the mmbasic project
12: Finish
13: Enjoy

This method work for me , at start , the stupid thing is the Hal library that is not present and need to be downloaded from stm32 workbench.
It's why it's easy to get the pack automatically in creating a new dummy project

Cheers.


Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
plasma
Guru

Joined: 08/04/2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
Posted: 10:25pm 13 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

2016-02-14_082834_stm.zip

hmm i got this
2016-02-14_082834_stm.zip



thxEdited by plasma 2016-02-15
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8592
Posted: 10:44pm 13 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is a result of a recent update to the development environment which I downloaded yesterday. To get round it you need to declare the relevant functions external in the C file as well as the header file - I've no idea why - makes no sense. so add the line

extern inline int str_equal(const char *s1, const char *s2);

into MM_misc.c and MM_misc.h

The problem only seems to relate to functions declared "inline"
 
boss

Senior Member

Joined: 19/08/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 268
Posted: 03:55pm 14 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@uwe,fabrice

1.05 version error

STM32F746 MMBasic V4.5
Copyright 2011-2016 Geoff Graham

Time has been set to 17:16:41
Date has been set to 14-02-2016
Today is Sunday
Temperature is 23.5 Deg. of Celsius
17:16:41>run "primes1
Prime Test counts first 10000 prime numbers
2
[8] Do
Error: Internal fault (sorry)
17:50:41>

works fine with 1.03
 
derexponent
Newbie

Joined: 20/09/2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 08:21am 15 Feb 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

@boss,

please try version 1.06
 
     Page 5 of 6    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2024