Lora Modul - Mmbasic code ?


Author Message
Plasmamac

Senior Member

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 202
Posted: 09:45am 25 Oct 2021      

Hi , anyone able to run a lora modul (sx1276 or rfm95) with mmbasic ?
Thx
Plasma

Pluto
Regular Member

Joined: 09/06/2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 57
Posted: 06:54am 26 Oct 2021      

Hi,
I did some LoRa testing a few years ago with the standard 28pin Micromite & ILI9341 LCD. I found some programs on internet. Modified slightly to fit my purpose. I was testing with one unit dedicated for TX and the other for RX.

The TX-unit sends a test message with stepvise increasing output power and the RX-unit displays the communication info including the used TX-power. Based on the test results you can determine what power level you need for your communication purpose.

LoRa.zip

Unfortunately I can not anymore recall how far I was able to reach with the LoRa-modules (Ra-02, Ai-Thinker from Ali Express).

Plasmamac

Senior Member

Joined: 31/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 202
Posted: 07:52pm 26 Oct 2021      

Thx ill check the source