![]() |
Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Duinomite (or ColorMaximite) & Midi
Author | Message | ||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
I just got 1 of these: http://shop.moderndevice.com/products/fluxamasynth The midi com standard says: 32.25 kbps 1 start bit 1 stop bit I can't figure how to get the start and stop bits ? The Duinomite will do the 32.25K but the manual (OPEN COM) doesn't mention # of bits or start or stop The ColorMaximite manual says the com is 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit (only speed adjustable) Thanks for any insight .... |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4004 |
Chances are it's always 1 start bit and will actually be 1 stop bit. Try it :) I suppose you could look at the C code to see what it does... John |
||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
Thanks .... Yea, looks like maybe the default settings are right. (though I'm not positive) Can't get a squeek though :( " For 8-N-1 encoding, only 80% of the bits are available for data (for every eight bits of data, ten bits are sent over the serial link — one start bit, the eight data bits, and the one stop bit)." |
||||
MicroBlocks![]() Guru ![]() Joined: 12/05/2012 Location: ThailandPosts: 2209 |
You might need to invert the signal. Microblocks. Build with logic. |
||||
JTR0701 Regular Member ![]() Joined: 10/07/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 71 |
I think you will find that MIDI is 31.25kb/S and not 32.25kb/S. The start and stop bit are added by the PIC32 hardware UART and unless MMBasic provides an option for TWO stop bits then all the defaults are OK. As TZ points out you do need to be more concerned about compatible physical interfacing with your module, particularly with the polarity and voltage levels of the MIDI signal. The data sheet for the module should have this information. |
||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
> I think you will find that MIDI is 31.25kb/S and not 32.25kb/S. Right. Senior moments. >The start and stop bit are added by the PIC32 hardware UART >and unless MMBasic provides an option for TWO stop bits then >all the defaults are OK. I hope so. >As TZ points out you do need to be more concerned about compatible >physical interfacing with your module, particularly with the polarity >and voltage levels of the MIDI signal. The data sheet for the module >should have this information. I'm pretty sure I'm good there. The synth normally goes on an Arduino board and snaps right on to the DuinoMite. Feeding it random numbers should get some noise if even the data was inverted but doesn't ... |
||||
JTR0701 Regular Member ![]() Joined: 10/07/2013 Location: AustraliaPosts: 71 |
No! The start and stop bits would also be inverted. What you will get is framing errors on the MIDI module, not random sounds. |
||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
I thought the 'start and stop bits' were automatic from the urt (independent of the data) ???? |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4004 |
Yes, automatic but if they're inverted then you'll need to correct (reinvert) them. Do check the volts, too, as the PIC32 is a 3.3V device and maybe your Arduino is 5V? John |
||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
Volts are OK 12V up from to Fluxamasynth 'shield' from DuinoMite Onboard 3.3V regulator, so synthchip is 3.3V Data coming up is 3.3V pulsetrain I need to look close at the chips data sheet. Maybe there is an initialization code or ???? |
||||
hitsware Guru ![]() Joined: 23/11/2012 Location: United StatesPosts: 535 |
Problem Solved ! http://www.thebackshed.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=5938&PN =1&TPN=1 |
||||
JohnS Guru ![]() Joined: 18/11/2011 Location: United KingdomPosts: 4004 |
Excellent! |
||||
![]() |
![]() |
The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia. | © JAQ Software 2025 |