Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:12 17 Jun 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Terminal Configuration

Author Message
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 07:16pm 14 Jun 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi all,
Just reposting in a new thread....

Just wondering what I "Don't Get" with Teraterm....

It's receiving data fine for display purposes.
But doesn't seem to send characters without the enter key.

I have some code that reads the keyboard buffer for a menu....


[Code]
KeyPress = INKEY$
ChkCon
..
..
..
..
Sub ChkCon

SELECT CASE KeyPress
CASE "m","M"
DoMenu
CASE "1"
If MenuUp=1 Then PRINT "Changing Target Temperature"
input "Target Temperature";TmpTar
Print "Target Temperature Set to:- ";TmpTar
CASE "2"
If MenuUp=1 Then PRINT "Changing Differential"
input "Temperature Differential";TmpDif
Print "Temperature Differential Set to:- ";TmpDif
CASE "3"
If MenuUp=1 Then PRINT "Changing Solar Level"
CASE "9"
If MenuUp=1 Then
PRINT "Stop & Shutdown"
END ' only end program if menu is showing
End if
CASE "0"
If MenuUp=1 Then PRINT "Exiting"
EndMenu
END SELECT
End Sub
[/code]

Works fine in MMChat, but not Terterm.

Teraterm does not send the character, like "m" for starters, unless I hit the enter key after m.

I've combed the help & options inside out & just not getting it.
Even Tried Putty, & exactly the same.

The only thing I can get to work properly is MMedit's Chat.

What do I have configured wrong.

It's a TCP/IP connection I'm using and it just doesn't seem to want to send single characters without me hitting CR.


Thanks

Phil.
 
yahoo2

Guru

Joined: 05/04/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1166
Posted: 08:39pm 14 Jun 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Phil, is this a possibility?

Disabling "Line at a time" mode

Tera Term now supports for "Line at a time" mode from version 4.63.
Since the default value of this setting is on, when it is used in TCP/IP connection, input characters are not sent until the line feed is inputed. But, this setting is disabled (forced to "Character at a time" mode) when following situations:

ssh connection
when a server becomes echo-back mode (received WILL ECHO) in telnet negotiation
SGA request (WILL SGA) of Tera Term is accepted (received DO SGA) in telnet negotiation

In any connection mode other than telnet and SSH, the above condition is not met and therefore, "Line at a time" mode is enabled.
To send the key input immediately, edit the EnableLineMode line in the [Tera Term] section of the setup file like the following:

EnableLineMode=off

Default:
EnableLineMode=on
I'm confused, no wait... maybe I'm not...
 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1664
Posted: 09:35pm 14 Jun 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  yahoo2 said   Hi Phil, is this a possibility?

Disabling "Line at a time" mode

EnableLineMode=off

Default:
EnableLineMode=on


Thanks Mate,

You're a Champion.

Has that working like a dream now, and it's frustrated me all day.
Didn't think of looking thru the ini file.

Interestingly, the in use of Teraterm.ini was in:-
"C:\Program Files (x86)\teraterm"
on my office computer.

By comparison it is in:-
"C:\Users\Phil\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\teraterm"
on my laptop where I usually work.

Not sure why there's a difference, maybe I changed the permissions for Program Files(x86) in this one.

The other thing that won't work for me is "Control | Send Break" or just Alt-B,
Seems to be displayed from the buffer as "ó".

Any suggestions on that one?

Thanks

Phil.
 
yahoo2

Guru

Joined: 05/04/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1166
Posted: 05:41am 15 Jun 2016
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Phil23 said  
Not sure why there's a difference, maybe I changed the permissions for Program Files(x86) in this one.

The other thing that won't work for me is "Control | Send Break" or just Alt-B,
Seems to be displayed from the buffer as "ó".
Any suggestions on that one?
Thanks

Phil.

Happy to help, the file path difference between the laptop and desktop might be something to do with keeping previous default settings when upgrading windows.

no idea with the alt-b, the latin o with an acute is an extended asc11 character code.
has tassiejim still got a test maximite online? maybe you could load some code there and see if the keystrokes and send break command works there. that could narrow it down to a keyboard output, teraterm or hardware driver issue at the other end.

At least you are making progress, I have been looking at Geoff's boat computer code for a month trying to figure out if I can add a function to it. I am very green with MMbasic.
I'm confused, no wait... maybe I'm not...
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024