Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:29 14 Apr 2021 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Forum upgrade

     Page 12 of 12    
Author Message
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4204
Posted: 12:13am 04 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is the post I had problems quoting
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=13305&P=2#162046


Others mention problems here
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?FID=16&TID=13312#162043

I use HxD for viewing hex data.

I have copied a few times but have been unable to find any suspect characters.

Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 12:45am 04 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks

Looking at mclout999 posts, I see its full of those double spaces at the end of every sentence.

I might try replace a few pest >127 characters before I test for other >127 characters. Going over the java forums I see its a common thread, other developers trying to block stuff over 127. Apparently 160 is a major pest.

Updated the code, see how that goes.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 12:47am 04 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

test
  Quote  Hi.  I am trying to figure out how to make a cable with both connectors here is what I have so far.  Please advise.


OK, I think this is working for non-32 space character.
Edited 2021-01-04 11:16 by Gizmo
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1428
Posted: 10:37am 08 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Are you aware that code now has to be in capitals only and won't work if lower case is used?
ie [code] [quote] etc won't work but in capitals it will?
This breaks older posts formatting properly
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 01:28pm 08 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've not made any change to the forums tags. Its always been uppercase as far as I can remember.

Can you give me a link to a old post that no longer works?

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1428
Posted: 10:58am 09 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=11088&PID=130357#130357
That used to work because anytime I saw it not working I correct it and I definitely would have corrected that
Maybe I only notice because I do the tags manually instead of using the buttons

This is the same
https://www.thebackshed.com/forum/ViewTopic.php?TID=10302&PID=116575#116575
Edited 2021-01-09 21:00 by lew247
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 12:14pm 09 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looks like those posts were made on the old forum code, and that old code may have accepted the tags in lower case.

The new forum code only accepts upper case, as this was the format used in the old code when a user clicked the button to add a quote, code, etc

I guess this is a bit like the unicode emoji problem, it only causes problems when users dont stick with the forums standard set of tags and emojis.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
RetroJoe

Senior Member

Joined: 06/08/2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 271
Posted: 08:44pm 20 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Also having great difficulty posting - behavior is consistent in both Chrome and Safari on my iPad, and Chrome on Windows 10.

The dialog that displays is as follows:





As far as I can tell, there are no special characters in my text, and I have copied it into a few online "rogue character detectors" and it came back clean.

FYI, this post went up clean - 99% of my activity on the TBS is in the "Microcontroller" forum
Edited 2021-01-21 06:46 by RetroJoe
Enjoy Every Sandwich / Joe P.
 
Turbo46
Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 749
Posted: 09:32pm 20 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

A similar problem for me was caused by 'curly quotes'.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 11:00pm 20 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The code looks for any character over 127 ascii.

Finding a balance between a forum where users can post code, and a forum that wont let someone post code that breaks the forum, isn't easy.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
RetroJoe

Senior Member

Joined: 06/08/2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 271
Posted: 07:26am 21 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

"This is test"

Curly quotes does indeed seem to be the culprit - thanks very much, Bill !
Edited 2021-01-21 17:32 by RetroJoe
Enjoy Every Sandwich / Joe P.
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 07:48am 21 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

What's the ascii or keyboard combination for curly quotes?

I can tell the code to replace some characters before checking for >127 characters. I did this with the non breaking space, they are replaced with a normal space, so they no longer trigger the warning message.

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Turbo46
Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 749
Posted: 10:21am 21 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  What's the ascii or keyboard combination for curly quotes?

This, copied from a pdf file (CMM2 Manual):

Gives this in a Hex editor:

I don't know if that's of any help?

To borrow someone else's signature: 'It's all too hard'.

Bill
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4204
Posted: 11:59pm 22 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Gizmo said  What's the ascii or keyboard combination for curly quotes?

I can tell the code to replace some characters before checking for >127 characters. I did this with the non breaking space, they are replaced with a normal space, so they no longer trigger the warning message.

Glenn


if ch$=chr$(145) or ch$=chr$(146) then ch$=chr$(39) ' single quote
if ch$=chr$(147) or ch$=chr$(148) then ch$=chr$(34) ' double quote
if ch$=chr$(150) or ch$=chr$(151) then ch$=chr$(45) ' EN dash to hyphen

You may also need:      
if ch$=chr$(152) or ch$=chr$(153) then ch$=chr$(39)' single quote
if ch$=chr$(157) or ch$=chr$(156) then ch$=chr$(34)' double quote


Jim
VK7JH
MMedit   MMBasic Help
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 04:28am 23 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Made some changes. Could someone please test if those curly quotes are replace with normal quotes and the page no longer complains about them please?

Glenn
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
Turbo46
Guru

Joined: 24/12/2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 749
Posted: 04:40am 23 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is from the CMM2 manual again

  Quote  "Enter"
'Terminal'




The image is of the original.

Bill
Edited 2021-01-23 14:44 by Turbo46
Keep safe. Live long and prosper.
 
Gizmo

Admin Group

Joined: 05/06/2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 4860
Posted: 05:05am 23 Jan 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks
The best time to plant a tree was twenty years ago, the second best time is right now.
JAQ
 
     Page 12 of 12    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2021