Home
JAQForum Ver 19.10.27
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 15:57 12 Dec 2019 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Having trouble with DS18B20's ?

Author Message
paceman
Guru

Joined: 07/10/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1207
Posted: 12:08pm 19 Nov 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Here's an article  about the almost ubiquitos fake DS18B20's that are around now - interesting read. If you're having trouble with yours it may give you the reasons.

Greg
 
Chopperp

Guru

Joined: 03/01/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 529
Posted: 01:27pm 19 Nov 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for that

I normally get mine from RS but I did buy a bunch from EBay a good while ago & they were complete duds.
Checked out more like a re-branded transistor than an 18B20.
Put me off buying the cheap ones.

Brian
ChopperP
 
Poppy

Regular Member

Joined: 25/07/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Posted: 03:33pm 19 Nov 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks for telling us!


I guess those cheap fakes I already got will still do their job for testing set-ups generally but for final tasks I rather take the real ones.
 
Phil23
Guru

Joined: 27/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1588
Posted: 08:06pm 20 Nov 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Not another thing to look out for.....

Would like to the a more concise way of testing.
The article mentions they contain no EEProm.

Does that mean some simple code could be written for testing.

All my stocks here are from 2 to 3 years back & been working fine.

That's not to say I won't need a few new ones, & particularly the waterproof probe type....


Phil.
 
Maniccyberdog
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Posted: 01:36pm 11 Dec 2019
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Got a waterproof from Amazon, couldn't read directly with tempr, needed to use tempr start, then tempr
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2019