Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 17:28 09 Jul 2020 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Problem with ILI9341 displays

Author Message
mikedownunder

Newbie

Joined: 03/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Posted: 05:35am 26 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Guys
Running Micromite MKII MMBasic Ver 5.05.02, PC with WIN10.

I am having a problem with my ILI9341 LCD Touch displays.  I have been using one in a project for a year or more and it ended up with a line running through it. As they're sooo cheap I bought a few more.  I downloaded my original software to the new one and all I got was a grey screen with nothing on it.

As Iv'e not been around for a while I had to do a bit of rethinking  (not easy at my age). So I started at the beginning with Geoff's Getting Started With the Micromite Version 3 (April 2017).

Went through LCD setup and calibration (which showed the targets OK) also GUI TEST LCDPANEL ran OK with the coloured circles, so I know the displays are working.
Went through drawing lines, circles and text. All of this through MMChat.
When I got to Drawing Buttons (page 64), I copied and pasted the program from page 66-67 from PDF into MMEDIT, pressed the little running man and everything went OK but nothing appeared on screen.
I went back to the Drawing Circles commands on page 62. When I entered the commands individually via MMCHAT everything displayed properly. However when I put everything into MMEDIT and pressed the little running man, the program ran OK, but I had a blank screen. The backlight is visible with like a dark grey colour.

Need some help please as I'm not sure as to what is going on.
Sorry it's a bit long winded but I think the more info the better.

Thanks
Mike
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3420
Posted: 07:15am 26 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Has the program been transferred to the mite successfully?
You will have problems if you haven't selected a suitable syntax file.

LIST it to check.

You can also transfer the program form the chat window using the "Load" button
You still need the correct syntax file in use for it to work.

Jim
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 334
Posted: 02:40pm 26 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Mike,

The syntax file TassyJim refers to refers to a configuration of micromite/maximite type you have connected, and version of the firmware. You can select the correct type in MMedit.




Volhout
Edited 2020-05-27 00:43 by Volhout
If nothing goes right ... turn left
 
mikedownunder

Newbie

Joined: 03/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Posted: 06:57am 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

As I said on the first row of the post, I am running "Micromite MKII MMBasic Ver 5.05.02", on a PC with WIN10.
So which Micromite do I select for this version?, because V5.05.02 does not show up under Syntax??

I've probably forgotten how to do it. I hate 'oldtimers disease'  
Give me back my teenage years in the 60's!!!!  

Thanks
Mike
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3420
Posted: 07:10am 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

As long as you have Micromite selected, it will be OK

Different devices such as Armite or Maximite work differently. That is why we need to tell MMEdit what device we have connected. There are no differences between firmware version on the same device.

Jim
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
 
mikedownunder

Newbie

Joined: 03/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Posted: 12:01pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Guys

Still no joy.
I have printed out the latest Getting Started with the Micromite V7 (not much difference from the V3 I was working from).

From page 80 of the V7 manual I am using the CIRCLE example. I started off entering the commands separately from MM Chat:
CLS: Cleared the screen

CIRCLE 160, 120, 45, 3, 1, RGB(red), RGB(yellow):
Display showed the yellow circle with the red outline.

CIRCLE 160, 120, 100, 1, 0.5, RGB(blue):
Display showed the blue oval.

CIRCLE 160, 120, 50, 1, 1.8, RGB(green):
Display showed the green oval.

I then typed everything into MMEdit

CLS
CIRCLE 160, 120, 45, 3, 1, RGB(RED), RGB(YELLOW)
CIRCLE 160, 120, 100, 1, 0.5, RGB(BLUE)
CIRCLE 160, 120, 50, 1, 1.8, RGB(GREEN)


I clicked on the running man and the upload progress window showed this:
Starting process...
Chat closed
File manager closed
Connection Handle: 43714096 0
sending NEW
Clearing...
Clearing...
Clearing...
Clearing...
Micromite_V4.5
MMBasic Version V  5.0502 detected
Sending F:\MMBasic\Software Library\ILI9341 LCD\Programs\temp.bas
Blocks:2
XMODEM RECEIVE

Sending #1 / 2
Sending #2 / 2
File transfer completed.

Saved 108 bytes
>
All Done!

Saving program

>
I kept looking at the display whilst this was happeng and it didn't even run the CLS command, the circles etc were still there from before.

Just to make sure I went to MM Chat typed in CLS, the screen cleared, I pressed the running man, got the same info from Upload Progress window and the display is BLANK. Nothing on it at all.

What on earth is going on???

Thanks
Mike
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2037
Posted: 12:04pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I think it's downloaded as a program so you'd need to type RUN

John
 
mikedownunder

Newbie

Joined: 03/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Posted: 04:50pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Oh John what a hero.

I feel so dumb as I had totally forgotten that bit.
After typing RUN it all appeared as magic.

Thanks for all of the help guys.

Now I can start playing again.

Mike
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2037
Posted: 06:12pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Don't feel bad - we've all done things along those lines or similar at some point :)

John
 
TassyJim

Guru

Joined: 07/08/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3420
Posted: 09:46pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

One of the options in MMEdit is to RUN the program after loading. Perhaps you had that set previously.

Jim
It all started with the ZX81....
VK7JH
http://www.c-com.com.au/MMedit.htm
 
mikedownunder

Newbie

Joined: 03/03/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Posted: 11:32pm 27 May 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks very much for the tip Jim.

It's been a long time since I've been able to get back to MM and of course as I said earlier the brain matter isn't what it used to be.

I've had a good look around MM Edit and Chat.
Finally had a look in the manual (when all else fails........) found it in the Advanced section, Works fine now. I assumed because you select the running man that the the program ran automatically because that is what is says if you hover your mouse over the icon.

Thanks again

Mike
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2020