Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 08:32 24 Sep 2020 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : New Version: Colour Maximite 2 Ver 5.05.04

     Page 2 of 2    
Author Message
mkopack73
Senior Member

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 178
Posted: 02:54pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  mclout999 said  
  matherp said  
  Quote  Can someone point me to the "How To" for updating the firmware?  


Appendix G in the user manual - exactly the same as loading for the first time


Keep in mind that Anyone that gets a preassembled version may never have installed an image.


True but the manual spells out how to do it very clearly.
 
Shadamus
Newbie

Joined: 26/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Posted: 03:41pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Possible bug:

POLYGON is failing when passed arrays of x and y values.  I fiddled with my code for a bit, then decided to try the scrolling stars sample on pages 19/20 of Peter's "Graphics Programming on the CMM2" document, and get the same thing.  


option explicit
option default none
dim x%(9),xd%(9)
dim y%(9),yd%(9)
dim integer i,c,f, xp, yp,k,t
dim float s
' Work in 320x200 resolution RGB565
mode 3,16
cls
'create the coordinates of a star outline
for i=0 to 9 step 2
   x%(i)=-(SIN(rad(i*36))*20)
   y%(i)=-(COS(rad(i*36))*20)
   x%(i+1)=-(SIN(rad((i+1)*36))*7.6)
   y%(i+1)=-(COS(rad((i+1)*36))*7.6)
next i
'Set to write to page 1 and clear it
page write 1
cls
'create 40 random stars on page 1 using the polygon fill command
do
   c=rnd()*255 + ((rnd()* 255)<<8) + ((rnd()* 255)<<16)
   f=rnd()*255 + ((rnd()* 255)<<8) + ((rnd()* 255)<<16)
   xp=rnd()*mm.hres
   yp=rnd()*mm.vres
   s=rnd()
   t=0
   for i=0 to 9
       xd%(i)=x%(i)*s+xp
       yd%(i)=y%(i)*s+yp
       if xd%(i)<0 or yd%(i)<0 or xd%(i)>=MM.Hres or yd%(i)>=MM.Vres then t=1
   next i
   if t=0 then
       polygon xd%(), yd%(), c, f
       k=k+1
   endif
loop until k=40
k=0
'
'Now lets see how fast scroll really is
do
   page copy 1 to 0,d 'copy page 1 to page 0 during frame blanking
   page scroll 1,2,1 'scroll page 1 immediately after
loop


Which throws:
[34] Error: X Dimensions 10

Which is the line with polygon.
I'm not sure if this is a behavior change for polygon, or for the arrays.

I don't see the words "polygon" nor "array" in the release notes.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 03:45pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Possible bug:


Check the manual for POLYGON. The syntax changed before 5.05.03 was released
 
mkopack73
Senior Member

Joined: 03/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 178
Posted: 03:47pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Double check that you have it set for the option that says arrays start at 0 instead of 1 (based on the code ). It might be thinking that you are 1 based and thus have the wrong number of items in the array
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 04:27pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Double check that you have it set for the option that says arrays start at 0 instead of 1 (based on the code ). It might be thinking that you are 1 based and thus have the wrong number of items in the array


No: the syntax of the POLYGON command changed ages ago. It is in the readme.txt and the manual (both 5.05.03 and 5.05.04) have the correct syntax
 
Shadamus
Newbie

Joined: 26/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Posted: 04:35pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

"Programming with the Colour Maximite 2", version 3 (July 2020) manual, page 49 says:

"POLYGON n, xarray%(), yarray%(), C , FILL
Draws a outline or filled polygon defined by the x, y coordinate pairs in xarray%() and yarray%(). 'n' is the number of points to use in drawing the polygon. If the last xy-coordinate pair is not the same as the first the firmware will automatically create an additional xycoordinate pair to complete the polygon."

Hard to infer much beyond that.

I verified that I'm running in OPTION BASE 0



So is it a bug, or not?   The scrolling stars example doesn't run, with the same error I received.
Edited 2020-07-30 02:36 by Shadamus
 
Shadamus
Newbie

Joined: 26/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Posted: 04:38pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Ah, just spotted the additional "n" parameter.

That fixed it.
Edited 2020-07-30 02:39 by Shadamus
 
JohnS
Guru

Joined: 18/11/2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2151
Posted: 04:45pm 29 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Looks like an attempt to run code written BEFORE the syntax change.

Looks to be missing n.

edit: oh, good, found it as I typed

John
Edited 2020-07-30 02:47 by JohnS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 01:43pm 30 Jul 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Bug found in 5.05.04

DAC START command generates a frequency half of that requested. The workround is
 to double the frequency requested. Fixed in 5.05.05b3.

See https://geoffg.net/maximite.html#Downloads for current known bugs and issues
 
Hark0

Newbie

Joined: 02/07/2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 31
Posted: 09:30am 03 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello, I think found another bug.

Try this:

1- Load or type very large program.
2- Move the cursor to last line of program... ex line 500 or more. F1 for save and exit.
3- Now F1 for files and F4 for load small program (10 or 20 lines)

* The editor loads and scroll the cursor to last edit line... sometimes showing black screen... (the small program are in top)... press PgUp for scroll cursor to top and view/edit the current program.
Edited 2020-08-03 19:31 by Hark0
ZX-UNO: ZX-Spectrum Clone with FPGA
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 10:32am 03 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

More bugs in 5.05.04

- Setting mode 1,16 in a program which uses sprites will result in colour corruption when run a second time from the editor or filemanager. The workround is to set MODE 1,8 before MODE 1,16.  Fixed in 5.05.05b4
 
- SPRITE LOAD only allows a maximum of 63 rather than 64 sprites. No workround.
 Fixed in 5.05.05b4

  Quote  Hello, I think found another bug.


Can't replicate using your uinstructions
 
Hark0

Newbie

Joined: 02/07/2020
Location: Spain
Posts: 31
Posted: 09:45am 04 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Can't replicate using your uinstructions


Please try again...

Load huge basic program.
Download with pgdown key to last line of huge source.
Load small program with files (F1 and F4).

The cursor are in the same line number of first program!!!!

Look the photo. (Retouched for best view).




You can see 522... this is the last line of my 1rt program.

and

I load a second small program with only 43 lines.

The cursor are in line 522 !!!


Edited 2020-08-04 19:46 by Hark0
ZX-UNO: ZX-Spectrum Clone with FPGA
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 09:54am 04 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Download with pgdown key to last line of huge source.


Then what? esc, F1, F6 run etc.

The instructions as written don't cause a problem for me. Entering the editor with a new file automatically resets the line pointer.

You will need to provide example files and absolutely specific instructions if I am to find the problem you are seeing
 
KeepIS

Guru

Joined: 13/10/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 720
Posted: 11:26pm 04 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Hark0 said  Hello, I think found another bug.

Try this:

1- Load or type very large program.
2- Move the cursor to last line of program... ex line 500 or more. F1 for save and exit.
3- Now F1 for files and F4 for load small program (10 or 20 lines)

* The editor loads and scroll the cursor to last edit line... sometimes showing black screen... (the small program are in top)... press PgUp for scroll cursor to top and view/edit the current program.


I've see this a number of times when going to edit a small program of around 10 lines after working with program of around 300 to 600 lines.

On edit, I see what appears to be an empty program, pressing HOME twice takes the edit view back to the top left of the screen.

Unfortunately it never does it when I try to replicate it, usually happens after a long edit run cycle.
It's all too hard.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 04:45pm 10 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

More minor bugs in 5.05.04 check https://geoffg.net/Downloads/Maximite/CMM2_Current_Bug_List.txt for the full list

- Lockup if FILES command is used on a blank SDcard. Workround obvious. Fixed in V5.05.05b6

- PLAY SOUND command requires a frequency even when the mode is O. Workround is to specify any dummy frequency. Fixed in V5.05.05b6.
 
Womble

Senior Member

Joined: 09/07/2020
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 186
Posted: 10:23pm 10 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  mclout999 said  Keep in mind that Anyone that gets a preassembled version may never have installed an image.

For those who have never delved into one of Peter's excellent firmware updates ...
  Womble said  I note there is a New Version of "The Colour Maximite 2 User Manual MMBasic Ver X.XX.XX" hidden away in the zip file.  That should help newbies like me  

I was a bit slow sussing this one out  

Many thanks for your excellent work Peter, Geoff and the rest of the team  
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 10:33am 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

More bugs to be aware of in 5.05.04

- STATIC declarations in functions can sometimes fail with the error message " Error:
Conflicting variable type".  This happens when the  function name ends with a type
suffic (ie, %, $ or !).  Workaround - declare the function type using AS.
For example:  FUN MYFun() AS STRING. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- PLAY SOUND doesn't allow a volume of 0 : Workround - use O to stop a specific sound. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- If a BLIT is positioned partly off screen with mirroring active, the resulting pixels are not drawn correctly : Workround - avoid using mirrored BLITs overlapping the screen. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- Drawing graphics off the top of the screen sometimes leaves a line in the top row : Workround - avoid using graphics overlapping the top of the screen. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- File handling of relative paths with ".." in the path name incorrect in KILL, MKDIR, RMDIR, NAME, EDIT : Workround - don't use ".." in relative pathnames. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- Missing final " character in #include construct locks up processor. Workround - specify syntax correctly. Fixed in V5.05.05b8

- IMAGE RESIZE and IMAGE RESIZE_FAST don't work when page to be written is the framebuffer and the source page is a normal page for modes 3,5,and 6. No workround. Fixed in V5.05.05b8
Edited 2020-08-14 20:39 by matherp
 
berighteous
Senior Member

Joined: 18/07/2020
Location: United States
Posts: 110
Posted: 07:11pm 14 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks.  The image resize works fine now.
 
     Page 2 of 2    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2020