Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 09:33 24 Sep 2020 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : CMM2: V5.05.05 beta

     Page 7 of 7    
Author Message
capsikin
Guru

Joined: 30/06/2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 332
Posted: 08:46am 29 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote   If I exit a program with Ctrl-C, a "C" appears at the command prompt

  Quote   If I press Ctrl, then press C, then release Ctrl, then release C, it does happen


Also I can test this by pressing Ctrl-C at the command prompt, doesn't need to be interrupting a program.

  matherp said  It happens if you are still holding C after releasing Ctrl and the auto-repeat timer runs out. Will happen more if you have shortened the initial repeat setting. Not something I intend to try and "special case" round.


It does this even when I set autorepeat to 2000,2000 and do it in well under 2 seconds.

Doing the same with Shift-C instead of Ctrl-C does a capital C, and a lower case C only after about 2 seconds. (i.e. the issue only happens with control, not with shift)
Edited 2020-08-29 18:46 by capsikin
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 10:39am 29 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Just tested and it does exactly the same in W10 when typing into notepad. Nothing to do with the CMM2 just the way USB keyboards work.

Workround: release the C key before or at the same time as Ctrl!!!!!!!!!!
Edited 2020-08-29 20:40 by matherp
 
CircuitGizmos

Guru

Joined: 08/09/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1201
Posted: 10:26pm 29 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

5.05.05b22

From the manual:
PLAY TONE left [, right [, dur]]

PLAY TONE 440

results in [2] Error: Argument count

Either code is wrong or doc is wrong.
Micromites and Maximites! - Beginning Maximite
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3869
Posted: 07:21am 30 Aug 2020
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  Either code is wrong or doc is wrong.

Corrected in the "to-be-released" version of the manual
 
     Page 7 of 7    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2020