Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 03:33 14 Apr 2021 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : ArmmiteF4 firmware V5.07.00b1 - major upgrade

     Page 10 of 10    
Author Message
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1265
Posted: 09:54pm 02 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  ztoti said  I connected ILI9341 to the board according with the manual:
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE, PE0, PD6, PC4
but I have just black screen. Backlight command works just fine (brightness is going from min to max) and this is it, GUI test lcdpanel doesn't work.

The F4 when flashed should already be configured for the 32-pin, 16-bit ILI9341. Your OPTION LCDPANEL would be for an SPI ILI9341. Which do you have?

If the 32-pin version, try re-flashing, then OPTION LIST, or, per the manual, use OPTION RESET to set the default options.i.e.
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341_16, RLANDSCAPE
OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5

~
Edited 2021-04-03 08:07 by lizby
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 482
Posted: 11:36am 03 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

If you are using the SPI ILI9341, do you have touch wired in. If so then make sure you configure touch or otherwise make sure the Touch CS pin is high, otherwise the touch will interfere with the SPI pins when you don't expect it to.

OPTION TOUCH PB12, PC5
 
ztoti
Regular Member

Joined: 27/10/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
Posted: 04:34pm 03 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have SPI ILI9341 and use it in many projects with MM,MM2,MM2+,MMExtreme and no problem at all. I tried also with SPI ILI9341 without the touch panel, same result - black screen.
What I did:
OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE
OPTION LIST  ......no display config. on the screen
 connect SPI ILI 9341 as on the manual, D/C on PE0, RESET on PD6, CS on PC4
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341, LANDSCAPE, PE0, PD6, PC4
 restart ARMmite
GUI TEST LCDPANEL   just black screen

Attached is the picture how I attached ILI9341 without touch screen (CS on GND)

 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 482
Posted: 11:02pm 04 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Where does the LED connect. Can't quite see it but looks like the blue wire. It is connected to the LCD_BL on FSMC pin 28?  The LCD_BL can only drive at logic level so you will need to give the LED pin on the LCD 3.3v directly.

To drive from the LCD_BL on the FSMC you will need something like this.

 
phil99
Regular Member

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Posted: 11:22pm 04 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

To avoid inverting the brightness scale, use an NPN emitter follower, no base resistor required. It won't quite give full brightness though. In the SC MM+ LCD Backpack they use two MOSFETs for double inversion achieving both max brightness and correct scale.
A screen I recently bought requires 5V for full brightness, the SC method can do the level conversion. I simply used a 100 ohm trim pot.
Edited 2021-04-05 09:48 by phil99
 
ztoti
Regular Member

Joined: 27/10/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
Posted: 01:16am 05 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thank you guys for your effort, it start to works after I entered the command in PORTRAIT mode. Anyway, my backlight works fine without any transistor driver, just the command is inverted but it is ok.
It was really strange behavior, I tried 100 times with no success and after I tried
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9341,P,PE0,PD6 (portrait mode), the display is OK now.

Thank you a lot,

Zoran
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4738
Posted: 03:55pm 05 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Armmite Version 5.07.00b10



ArmmiteF407.zip



Fixes a bug where static variables with the same name in different subroutines conflict when used in an interrupt routine. Thanks Geoff
 
ztoti
Regular Member

Joined: 27/10/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
Posted: 12:11am 07 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It was just short happiness, I updated a new version and the problem is still here - no picture on ILI9341. It is show up once of 10 try install/uninstall the display driver. Is anyone run SPI ILI9341 on ARMMITE F4?

Thank you
 
lizby
Guru

Joined: 17/05/2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1265
Posted: 02:04am 07 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  ztoti said  anyone run SPI ILI9341 on ARMMITE F4?


Yes, I have, as per the manual. No problems, so I don't think I can help you. I didn't wire the touch pins.
 
ztoti
Regular Member

Joined: 27/10/2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 41
Posted: 04:47am 07 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK, thank you. Maybe something wrong with my board.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4738
Posted: 07:22am 09 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've been asked for the circuit of the SSD1963 adapter for the ArmmiteF4

Attached are the circuit diagram and the gerbers


STM32F407 - Project.pdf


STM32F407.zip
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 351
Posted: 12:07am 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi pete

I have small problem with LCD
now, when I send "OPTION LCDPANEL OTM8009A_16, LANDSCAPE", it say
"error : Argument count or display type"
idem for ILI9341_16
it is 21/04/09 version
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 351
Posted: 01:43am 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

but "OPTION LCDPANEL IPS_4_16,orientation" is OK
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 482
Posted: 05:26am 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The OPTION LCDPANEL OTM8009A is now covered by IPS_4_16 which also supports the NT35510 chip as well.

IPS_4_16 800*480 IPS Displays.
There are two types of this display which look almost identical. They have either the OTM8009A or NT35510 chip. These are both handled as the IPS_4_16 display type and the driver will determine which one is in use and use the appropriate code.They have a 34 pin connector and require an adaptor.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4738
Posted: 07:38am 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ArmmiteF4 Version 5.07.00b12


ArmmiteF407.zip


implemented save image as per CMM2 - manual change needed - sorry Gerry
Improved syntax checking of date entry
peek and poke SHORT integers (16-bit) - manual change needed - sorry Gerry
fixed memory leak in drawing certain circles
 
goc30

Guru

Joined: 12/04/2017
Location: France
Posts: 351
Posted: 10:07am 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
implemented save image as per CMM2 - manual change needed - sorry Gerry


and change needed "OPTION LCDPANEL"      
Edited 2021-04-11 20:08 by goc30
 
Andrew_G
Guru

Joined: 18/10/2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 527
Posted: 10:39pm 11 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Peter - just to confirm that you have fixed my circle problem.
Many thanks,

Andrew
 
phil99
Regular Member

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Posted: 04:59am 12 Apr 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

ArmMite F4 editor glitch. ARMmite MMBasic Version 5.07.00b12
Using the internal editor, I entered a line a few characters too long. About 83 or 84  characters but thought It might be ok as the max length is over 250.
When I pressed F2 to save and run an error message said "failed to write to flash", or something similar and locked up.
Tried without effect reset, power cycle, firmware reload. Only a Key 1 reset got it going.
Tried to recreate the problem but now the editor won't allow the line to get too long. Could this be an issue or a one off glitch?

EDIT the only change after reset is the OPTIONs. I had LCD and PS2 for console.
After reinstating LCD and PS2 console the editor now uses 'word wrap' rather than running off the end. Problem solved I think. Maybe deleting and reinstating Options after a firmware update is a good idea. A mention in the manual perhaps?
Edited 2021-04-12 16:10 by phil99
 
     Page 10 of 10    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2021