Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 11:34 19 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Waveshare Pico Toys

     Page 5 of 5    
Author Message
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8566
Posted: 07:54am 07 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I was not able to get anything except of white/black screen on PicoMite MMBasic V5.07.00  


Correct set up for this display is:


OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3946, 211, -1287, 853


Works perfectly on V5.07.01. For all displays with multiple things on the SPI bus you MUST enable all of them
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3490
Posted: 02:45pm 08 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I looked at the waveshare pico toys, and stumbled upon this "beauty".

https://www.waveshare.com/pico-relay-b.htm

Bad thing, it has no inputs, only outputs, but more important:

There is a design fault in this box. There is an isolated powersupply (5V 1watt) that powers the relays. But these consume 0.36W each. So if you switch on more that 3 relays you will run out of power.
Edited 2021-12-09 00:48 by Volhout
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
darthvader
Regular Member

Joined: 31/01/2020
Location: France
Posts: 72
Posted: 03:40pm 08 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  I was not able to get anything except of white/black screen on PicoMite MMBasic V5.07.00  


Correct set up for this display is:


OPTION SDCARD GP22
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3946, 211, -1287, 853


Works perfectly on V5.07.01. For all displays with multiple things on the SPI bus you MUST enable all of them


To be able to use SDCard i was to be more specific on the option  

OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP5, GP18, GP19


Cheers.
Theory is when we know everything but nothing work ...
Practice is when everything work but no one know why ;)
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 12:57pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  darthvader said  
To be able to use SDCard i was to be more specific on the option  

OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP5, GP18, GP19


Cheers.

Only in case if you change JUMPERS H1-H6 to position B SDIO.
Default settings A SPI.
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 02:19pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Something wrong happened with SDCARD on my Picomites with WaveShare 3.5 touch board.

As could be seen from the logic capture, at least 2 strange things observed:
1. Clock begins far before CS
2. Clock frequency is 25 kHz
3. No MOSI activity

All works fine before. Now the same problem on two Picomites,
regardless FW version.

LCD and TOUCH works fine.




Edited 2022-01-01 00:24 by Kabron
 
Volhout
Guru

Joined: 05/03/2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3490
Posted: 06:29pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try cpu speed 126Mhz.
PicomiteVGA PETSCII ROBOTS
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8566
Posted: 06:39pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  1. Clock begins far before CS
2. Clock frequency is 25 kHz
3. No MOSI activity


This is completely correct

STATUS disk_initialize (
BYTE pdrv /* Physical drive nmuber (0) */
)
{
BYTE n, cmd, ty, ocr[4];


if (pdrv != 0) return STA_NOINIT; /* Supports only single drive */
SD_SPI_SPEED=SD_SLOW_SPI_SPEED;
SPISpeedSet(SDSLOW);
deselect(); /* Initialize memory card interface */
for (n = 10; n; n--) xchg_byte(0xFF); /* 80 dummy clocks */
ty = 0;

if (send_cmd(CMD0, 0) == 1) { /* Enter Idle state */
Timer1 = 1000; /* Initialization timeout of 1000 msec */
if (send_cmd(CMD8, 0x1AA) == 1) { /* SDv2? */
for (n = 0; n < 4; n++) ocr[n] = xchg_byte(0xFF); /* Get trailing return value of R7 resp */

if (ocr[2] == 0x01 && ocr[3] == 0xAA) { /* The card can work at vdd range of 2.7-3.6V */
while (Timer1 && send_cmd(ACMD41, 0x40000000)); /* Wait for leaving idle state (ACMD41 with HCS bit) */
if (Timer1 && send_cmd(CMD58, 0) == 0) { /* Check CCS bit in the OCR */
for (n = 0; n < 4; n++) ocr[n] = xchg_byte(0xFF);
ty = (ocr[0] & 0x40) ? CT_SD2|CT_BLOCK : CT_SD2; /* SDv2 */
}
}
} else { /* SDv1 or MMCv3 */
if (send_cmd(ACMD41, 0) <= 1) {
ty = CT_SD1; cmd = ACMD41; /* SDv1 */
} else {
ty = CT_MMC; cmd = CMD1; /* MMCv3 */
}
while (Timer1 && send_cmd(cmd, 0)); /* Wait for leaving idle state */
if (!Timer1 || send_cmd(CMD16, 512) != 0) /* Set read/write block length to 512 */
ty = 0;
}
}
CardType = ty;
deselect();
if (ty) { /* Function succeded */
SDCardStat &= ~STA_NOINIT; /* Clear STA_NOINIT */
SD_SPI_SPEED=Option.SDspeed*1000000;
SPISpeedSet(SDFAST);
}

return SDCardStat;
}

Edited 2022-01-01 04:42 by matherp
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1769
Posted: 09:46pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Is this a problem with all SD cards or just one? One of mine responds with "SD card not found" the first time you type FILES but works perfectly thereafter.
Is an iffy plug/solder connection a possibility?
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 10:29pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  

This is completely correct


Too complicate for my simple mind.
You mean that is the goal reached?
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 10:30pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Volhout said  Try cpu speed 126Mhz.

Ofcourse I tryed.
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 10:31pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  phil99 said  Is this a problem with all SD cards or just one? One of mine responds with "SD card not found" the first time you type FILES but works perfectly thereafter.
Is an iffy plug/solder connection a possibility?

No matter.
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 11:39pm 31 Dec 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

And if
  Quote  This is completely correct

why SD card not found?
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8566
Posted: 08:29am 01 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  why SD card not found?


Not sure what we can suggest. You state

  Quote  Something wrong happened with SDCARD on my Picomites with WaveShare 3.5 touch board.
All works fine before. Now the same problem on two Picomites,
regardless FW version.


The key is that it no longer works with any firmware. Are you using the same Waveshare board for your tests? Perhaps there is a dry joint or the SD card socket contacts are damaged


 
pwillard
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 274
Posted: 10:18pm 22 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Same issue here.
Everything works but the SDCARD on the PICO-RESTOUCH-LCD 3.5

SD Card not found

I thought I read the options right...

OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION SYSTEM I2C GP6,GP7
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3985, 275, -1278, 881
OPTION SDCARD GP22, GP5, GP18, GP19
 
BishopXXL
Newbie

Joined: 13/01/2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Posted: 05:54am 23 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi pwillard,

this work´ for me.....

-------- Waveshare 3.5 Touch Display + SDCARD
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION DISPLAY 40, 140
OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13
OPTION TOUCH GP16,GP17
GUI CALIBRATE 0, 3993, 232, -1275, 848
OPTION SDCARD GP22

BishopXXL
 
Kabron

Regular Member

Joined: 30/11/2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 65
Posted: 06:20am 23 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try to play with series resistors in SD signals paths.
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5705
Posted: 06:27am 23 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Tried a new SD card?
(Don't be tempted to use a high capacity one - MMBasic has sensible limits! And be wary of very cheap cards on ebay as you might end up with 256k having paid for 16GB)


Handy note - but max size for MMBasic is 32GB
When you format a card be careful. Windows 10 will, by default, format cards bigger than 32GB as exFAT, which is a Microsoft special and is no good for some things. You have to either format from command line or use an external program to force a format to extended FAT32. I usually use rufus, but there are others.
Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
Preliminary MMBasic docs & my PCB designs
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8566
Posted: 08:16am 23 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

AFAIK extended FAT32 works by increasing the block size from 512bytes. This is not supported by the PicoMite firmware/FatFS so the maximum card size supported by the PicoMite is 32GB in standard FAT32
Edited 2022-06-23 18:17 by matherp
 
pwillard
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 274
Posted: 11:13am 23 Jun 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Will try a smaller card.  Was using 16GB though.  and... 4GB Fat32... "Error: SD Card not found"  :(

FYI: I use a PUTTY terminal variant called PUTTY-ND that understands that USB COM PORTS can go away and come back.  It says "fatal error" when the pico resets... then says "trying to restart session" and then... without you doing anything else... you hit the ENTER key and you are back on the PICO command prompt.  It can save some steps... when using PUTTY.  The new TERATERM version 5 alpha handles this ok as well.  So, Update your terminal software... :)


And then... for reasons unknown... it just started working. I can see files.
Edited 2022-06-23 21:50 by pwillard
 
pwillard
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 274
Posted: 02:35pm 24 Aug 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

dang it.  It's always something.

I finally started to mess with screen brightness on the waveshare pico-res-touch-3.5 and I am using the setting:

  Quote  OPTION LCDPANEL ILI9488W, LANDSCAPE,GP8,GP15,GP9,GP13


But issuing a

  Quote  BACKLIGHT 10
seems to have no effect and I expected the BL to dim.


OH GEEZE!  Nevermind... it matters *WHERE* in your code you issue the BACKLIGHT command.
Edited 2022-08-25 00:37 by pwillard
 
     Page 5 of 5    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024