Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 23:42 03 Dec 2021 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite 5.07.00 - Bug Reports

     Page 1 of 4    
Author Message
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1196
Posted: 07:07am 27 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I'm a bit concerned that we may miss bugs due to the many threads on the PicoMite, so:

Please post bug reports for this version here.
Try to include a bit of example code that illustrates the bug.

You can also post inaccuracies in the manual here.

Do not post suggestions for new features or for additions to the manual.
-- Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1196
Posted: 07:28am 27 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I don't know if this has been addressed:

  Quote  
robscott:
doing some testing on V5.07.00b30, and wondering if there is a reason BITBANG WS2812 is limited to 64 LEDs

the 1st 64 LEDs work fine, but when I go to 256 in my array
Bitbang ws2812 B,gp0,256,l%()
Error : 256 is invalid (valid is 1 to 64)

I see in External.c
nbr=getint(argv[4],1,64);

it's max at 64, but I have a 256 grid WS2812B panel I would like to drive

I see interrupts are off, so maybe you were worried about the total delay ?

-- Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
 
robscott
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Posted: 01:25pm 28 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Mick for this thread;

Spotted an issues in the current 5.07 manual

Page 116
GPS(FIX) is a copy of GPS(DOP)


GPS(DOP) Returns DOP (dilution of precision) value (if sentence GGA is enabled).
GPS(FIX) Returns DOP (dilution of precision) value (if sentence GGA is enabled).


looks like GPS(FIX) is 0 or 1 , depending on whether the GPS has lock the position

Update:

Looks like the doc should read

Fix Denotes the Quality Indicator:
1 = Uncorrected coordinate
2 = Differentially correct coordinate (e.g., WAAS, DGPS)
4 = RTK Fix coordinate (centimeter precision)
5 = RTK Float (decimeter precision.


Rob
Edited 2021-10-29 00:33 by robscott
 
Tinine
Guru

Joined: 30/03/2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 726
Posted: 03:50pm 28 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post





 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2885
Posted: 11:26pm 28 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks guys.  I will update the manual.
Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
robscott
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Posted: 04:12pm 29 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

N5110 Graphic display issue
Last BOX Graphic command does not finish clearing the buffer and closing the box
missing data will be written with next graphic command

for example
Box 20,20,40,40
draws an open box, lower right of box not closed
(Graphic not completed)

PIXEL 0,0
closes the box
also
Circle 10,10,5
closes the box
(any graphic command)

Update:

PIXEL Command is also effected (or maybe its the base command with issues)

from command line;
CLS
pixel 10,10 - Nothing drawn ( no pixels on )
pixel 20,20 - 10,10 pixel drawn ( 1 pixel on )
pixel 30,30 - 20,20 pixel drawn ( 2 pixels on )
pixel 0,0 - 30,30 pixel drawn ( 3 pixels on )
pixel 0,0 - 0,0 pixel drawn ( 4 pixels on)

so draw doesn't happen until the following graphic command
(issue must be , data in buffer, which is release when the command starts)

Rob
Edited 2021-10-30 02:58 by robscott
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 09:20am 30 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  so draw doesn't happen until the following graphic command


Just tested with V5.07.00 binary and can't replicate, everything works perfectly. Please reflash and try again.

OPTION SDCARD GP15
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP12
OPTION LCDPANEL N5110, LANDSCAPE,GP7,GP8,GP9, 177


One thought - have you got CE on a pin or hardwired?
Edited 2021-10-30 19:32 by matherp
 
robscott
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Posted: 01:47pm 30 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

My CE was Hardwired to GND
100% confirmed that was my issue (CE to GND)
( tested both ways, as did you I'm sure )
without CE on proper pin, display works, but not correctly

NO CODE ISSUE, Works correctly, NO BUG  

Thank You

Rob
 
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 07:41am 31 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Command stacking

I like this feature a lot, but there seems to be some problem when the cursor is moved and the command is edited. If one goes back with the cursor and deletes/inserts characters, they appear at the wrong position and what one sees in the line is not what is given to the interpreter when pressing Enter. Looks like a simple indexing offset.

Thanks
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 08:16am 31 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote   like this feature a lot, but there seems to be some problem when the cursor is moved and the command is edited. If one goes back with the cursor and deletes/inserts characters, they appear at the wrong position and what one sees in the line is not what is given to the interpreter when pressing Enter. Looks like a simple indexing offset.


This happens if the window of the terminal emulator is less than 80 characters wide. Please ensure this is the case and try again
 
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 10:36am 31 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hmm not sure. I use TeraTerm, it is set to 64 lines w/ 80 characters.
In MMBasic, I used `option display 64, 80`.

Here is an example of what mean:

> print 1,2,3
1       2       3

Now I retrieve the previous line with the up key and press backspace; this is how it looks then:

>print 1,2, 3
1       2

Next, I again get the previous line back and type 444, and here is the result:

> print 1,2444
1       2       444
>

Still, it is possible then I have some TeraTerm setting wrong.

 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 10:49am 31 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I can't replicate so I can only suspect something else in the teraterm setup.

You could try the attached to see if it makes any difference


PicoMite.zip
 
karlelch
Newbie

Joined: 30/10/2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Posted: 11:02am 31 Oct 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, now it works as expected! Thanks.
Previously, I had tried the latest release and the latest beta from  Geoff's website.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 08:17am 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The PicoMite manual is missing the following command in the command listing

BACKLIGHT n, n=0 to 100

This is however fully covered on page 43

Pages 41 and 42 should also be updated to show the optional parameter on the relevant displays ILI9163, ILI9341, ST7735, ST7735S, SSD1331, ST7789, ILI9481, ILI9488, ILI9488W, ST7789_135 and ST7789_320
 
Calli
Newbie

Joined: 20/10/2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Posted: 08:26am 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote   like this feature a lot, but there seems to be some problem when the cursor is moved and the command is edited. If one goes back with the cursor and deletes/inserts characters, they appear at the wrong position and what one sees in the line is not what is given to the interpreter when pressing Enter. Looks like a simple indexing offset.


This happens if the window of the terminal emulator is less than 80 characters wide. Please ensure this is the case and try again


Ohhh! Wondered about it myself. Checked and my Term was 80x40. Did not work. Now using 81x40 and it works :)

Best,
Carsten
 
electricat

Newbie

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 25
Posted: 11:28am 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteV5.07.00 (downloaded from Geoffg.net site)

In editor i write some lines, pres F1, says saved xx bytes.
Power off, and there is no saved program in flash  1

If after exiting F1>> editor >>F1 i manually  FLASH SAVE 1 , then it will be stored ok but still after F4>> some edit >> F1, saved xx bytes >> Power off , still no saved editions.

If after edited something I press F1, then says saved xx bytes... if I try FLASH SAVE 1, says error already programmed If I power cycle, still no edited saves.
I believe, If I do FLASH SAVE 1 it should be owervriten according to my wish in any case ?


What I am missing? or it is some bug
 
Mixtel90

Guru

Joined: 05/10/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1196
Posted: 12:44pm 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

It's a case of terminology, I think, not a bug.

When you press F1 while in the Editor and it says "Saved xx bytes" it means that the Editor has passed those bytes back to the runtime system. The Editor then closes. It doesn't mean that those bytes have been saved anywhere else.

The user can then use FLASH SAVE n to save the program currently in the runtime area to flash memory slot n.

If there is a SDcard connected then you can use SAVE "filename" at this point.

If you want to replace the program in a flash memory slot you use FLASH OVERWRITE n, when the current contents of that slot will be replaced by the program in the runtime area. You can't use FLASH SAVE n consecutively on the same slot.
-- Mick

Zilog Inside! nascom.info for Nascom & Gemini
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 01:01pm 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

F1 saves the program in a separate bit of flash memory. If you power off and then on the program will still be there. No need to use FLASH SAVE unless you want more than one program. See page 12 of the manual
 
electricat

Newbie

Joined: 30/11/2020
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 25
Posted: 02:24pm 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

yes, yes Mixtel90... bug is something in between relay contacts ;)

matherp I`ve seen manual page 12 of course.
I understand logic beyond all of this, However for me something is going wrong.

I tried it after fresh firmware upload.
I tried use so called nuke firmware to erase pico flash completely as this board was flashed python before. No external hardware connected.

As I said for example while in freshly flashed pico board I edit program, then save it by pressing F1 and it must be stored in FLASH area 1 right ? It says saved bytes xx. and if FLASH LIST I see it`s occupied 1 by program.
Then I power off pico board (removing from USB), power on (put into USB) connect via tera term... and... no. There is no program I wrote before. Only if I use FLASH SAVE 1 it will be there on next boot and will start by option autorun 1.

I will try wirgin pico board, but ideas whats going on are wlcome
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5460
Posted: 02:40pm 01 Nov 2021
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  and it must be stored in FLASH area 1 right ?


No. It is actually stored in flash area 11 and this is automatically restored to RAM on power up.

If you have autorun set 1 this will then overwrite the program and load whatever is in 1 which won't be what you just edited

To automatically run the program in 11 just use OPTION AUTORUN ON

Suggest you set OPTION AUTORUN OFF to start with so you can see what is actually happening. Make sure you are not also setting autorun in a program
 
     Page 1 of 4    
Print this page
© JAQ Software 2021