Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 06:11 22 Jan 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite - Pimorini IPS screen

Author Message
JonathanWo
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Posted: 11:38pm 06 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi All,

So Geoffs videos kicked me to look at the PicoMite - I have the smaller IPS display:

https://shop.pimoroni.com/products/pico-display-pack

But tried this afternoon to set options, which I have done, but I get a message that the display isn't configured - can anyone share the options they have used (I matched vs the pinout of the screen. (the pinouts are on the above link)

I have these options, and note the NULL - which is why I suspect its not playing but they were set (shown below)

OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 133000
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP28
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, LANDSCAPE,NULL,NULL,NULL

I set the LCDPANEL as follows:

OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, L, GP21, GP30, GP22
Error : Display already configured
> option list
OPTION COLOURCODE ON
OPTION CPUSPEED (KHz) 133000
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP10,GP11,GP28
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135, LANDSCAPE,NULL,NULL,NULL

but keeps coming back with NULL.

I assume I am missing something blatantly obvious so if anyone has done this and can share it would be appreciated.

Cheers
Jonathan
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 341
Posted: 11:55pm 06 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Try
OPTION LCDPANEL DISABLE
before each attempt to set it up.
Might not help but costs nothing.
 
JonathanWo
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Posted: 12:17am 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Between the disable and getting the right GP pins - that got me further - Thanks Phil

Cheers
Jonathan
 
JonathanWo
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Posted: 04:39pm 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK I was wrong, I am not sure how to set the reset pin as on pico its RUN set in options, but will keep tinkering
 
hitsware2

Guru

Joined: 03/08/2019
Location: United States
Posts: 441
Posted: 04:45pm 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have found some of the dislay options
have to be set in the proper order .
Even if later they ' list ' in a different
order .
http://www.hitswares.com/
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5688
Posted: 04:57pm 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This is a very badly pinned display as they use the logical MISO pin for the backlight

Try

OPTION RESET
OPTION SYSTEM SPI 24,25,6
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135,L,21,30,22,26

Depending on how they have wired the backlight try backlight 99 and backlight 1
Edited 2022-01-08 03:19 by matherp
 
JonathanWo
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Posted: 06:01pm 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

No - I have submitted defeat and ordered a 'normal' LCD panel, the one in the manual - so hopefully that will help :)

Thanks for the input though all, much appreciated.

Jonathan
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5688
Posted: 06:29pm 07 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  No - I have submitted defeat


Did you try my settings?
 
JonathanWo
Newbie

Joined: 19/02/2021
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12
Posted: 05:28pm 09 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I did Pete - i spent a while faffing - got a ILI3941 screen and boom worked instantly - so I am chuffed now - I might review the other screen at some point, but this one is a larger one anyway :)
 
Bleep
Newbie

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Posted: 10:27am 10 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  
  Quote  No - I have submitted defeat


Did you try my settings?


Hi Peter,
I have, using the Pimoroni Display Pack 2, which is I believe the same pin out.
It doesn't work, because of pin 30.
> option reset
> OPTION SYSTEM SPI 24,25,6
> OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_135,L,21,30,22,26
Error : Pin 30 is invalid

I had already used the same settings, but using pin 29 (as a dummy) instead of 30, which works fine, except, presumably I can't do a software reset of the screen, but that's fine. In fact I actually use the GP numbers, so:-
OPTION SYSTEM SPI GP18,GP19,GP4
OPTION LCDPANEL ST7789_320, L,GP16,GP22,GP17,GP20

However I have found a problem with BLIT, either BLIT READ, or BLIT. If I use these the copied rectangle is always white, so for example if I use:-
BLIT READ 1, 0, 0, 8, 8
and then later
BLIT WRITE 1, 100, 100, 8, 8
or even
BLIT 10, 10, 100, 100, 8, 8

Using my setup, the pasted square is always white, whatever colour the original copy area was.
Any Ideas?  To be honest, the only reason I was doing this was to see if using BLIT was faster than say filling a rectangle of the same size with black, for faster animation, so I currently don't need it.
Regards, Kevin.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5688
Posted: 10:34am 10 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

This display doesn't have a connection for LCD MISO. Therefore BLIT, transparent test and the pixel function can't work. The display that does work is the Waveshare 2.8" 320x240
 
Bleep
Newbie

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Posted: 12:02pm 10 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  This display doesn't have a connection for LCD MISO. Therefore BLIT, transparent test and the pixel function can't work. The display that does work is the Waveshare 2.8" 320x240


Ok, fair enough, in that case could I get BLIT working by hacking the board, to bring out MISO on the defined pin GP4? I can't do this at the moment, I'm away from any of my tools, but presumably it should work?
Regards Kevin.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5688
Posted: 01:32pm 10 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  in that case could I get BLIT working by hacking the board, to bring out MISO on the defined pin GP4?


I theory yes, In practice I doubt it. Looking at the schematic they are not even bringing that signal out to the FPC connector so you would have to find it on the display and the controller may not be accessible and looks like it is probably a COB

Most likely outcome based on my experience trying these type of things is a dead display

PS have you posted your solar system code on here? I'm sure there would be interest
Edited 2022-01-11 00:31 by matherp
 
Bleep
Newbie

Joined: 09/01/2022
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Posted: 04:00pm 10 Jan 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Having now had a closer look at the display board, I think you're right, oh well never mind. I can do a post here on the Solar system clock, but it may no be for a week or two, as I'm away, though I could probably download pictures from the other posts & re-do them here, I'll look into it. :-)
Regards Kevin
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2022