Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 14:05 04 Dec 2022 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : LINE IS TOO LONG

Author Message
Kaos116
Newbie

Joined: 03/11/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Posted: 03:17am 19 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello All,

  I have been trying to figure this out for a few hours tonight. I am using TeraTerm with a PicoMite. I am trying to set up a Gauge but there is not enough space in Teraterm to get all the information for the gauge in there. I get a 'LINE IS TOO LONG' at the bottom of the screen and it won't let me type anything else. Is there a method for continuing the line on the next line?

Thanks

Todd
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 8299
Posted: 03:27am 19 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hello, welcome to the forums.

Can you please post here, the line you have that reports it is too long?
Once we see how you are formatting the line, we can probably help you reformat the line to fit within the line length restriction.

It could be as simple as defining UNIT$ first, then calling it in the command rather then putting it on the line itself.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
disco4now

Guru

Joined: 18/12/2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 645
Posted: 05:52am 19 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

There has been a previous post about a method of getting the odd long line into the MMBasic editor. I have used it on the Armmites, should be OK for PicoMite.

Long Lines in the Editor
MMBasic lines can be up to 255 characters. The editor will only show the number of characters that will fit into
the available columns in the display.e.g. 80. This is a limitation of all of the simple MMBasic versions. Only
the CMM2 and MMB4W get round this by having much more memory to allow sideways scrolling in a
completely re-written editor.
For long lines the easiest way is to import the program from a PC (autosave or XModem).

Hot Tip

There is a hack workround in the editor for inserting or editing lines longer than 80 columns. To
enter a long line type the line over two rows by hitting return at an appropriate point and continue
typing on the next line, then delete the inserted return in the first line to combine the lines. You can't
see the characters for the rest of the line, but they are there.
To edit a long line, place a return in the line as displayed, the line will be broken at that point, the
hidden characters will appear on the next line. Edit as required and then delete the inserted return to
combine the lines.

Edited 2022-11-19 16:38 by disco4now
 
Kaos116
Newbie

Joined: 03/11/2022
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Posted: 02:46pm 19 Nov 2022
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Grogster said  Hello, welcome to the forums.

Can you please post here, the line you have that reports it is too long?
Once we see how you are formatting the line, we can probably help you reformat the line to fit within the line length restriction.

It could be as simple as defining UNIT$ first, then calling it in the command rather then putting it on the line itself.


GUI gauge #1,120,160,50,RGB(green),RGB(black),0,100,0,"% Load",RGB(green),60,RGB(yellow),85,RGB(red),100

I did get it to fit this morning by assigning the RGB(color)s to short named variables

GUI gauge #1,120,160,100,C1,C2,0,100,0,"% Load",C1,60,C3,85,C4,100

Thank you for the help. I just needed that nudge to push me out of that narrow thought process of 'how to I get all this on one line' and into thinking, 'how do I reduce the length of the line' to fit.
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2022