Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 22:00 21 Apr 2024 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Explore 100

Author Message
lew247

Guru

Joined: 23/12/2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1676
Posted: 03:16pm 12 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Am I right in thinking that the Explore 100 has not got the updated commands like GPS found in the Picomite and the last software version is 5.05.05
Are there any plans on updating this or not?
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 09:56pm 12 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yes, you are right.  The Micromite firmware for the PIC32 chips is at V5.05.05 and does not have a lot of the "extras" that Peter has put into the PicoMite series.  There are a few reasons for this but the most important is that the Micromite firmware is now very stable (ie, bug free) so the idea is "don't mess with something that is working well".

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9057
Posted: 12:29am 13 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have a couple of systems running on both the 64-pin and 100-pin MM+ chips, and they run 24/7/365, and have been online now for almost four years, and they have NEVER faulted.

So, yes, the MM+ FW is very stable now.
I would pretty much classify it as final now.
There might be some obscure bug still to be found, and squished, but other then that....
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 12:51am 13 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Four years... that's impressive.
Thanks Grogs.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9057
Posted: 03:04am 13 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Yep, that's the FW reliability.
I found a few bugs in MY code during that time, and fixed them, but that was not the interpreter's fault, that was me and my code mistakes.  
The FW has been rock-solid though, and one of those systems uses the advanced GUI controls, so that is a testament to the reliability of those controls also.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
ElectroPI
Newbie

Joined: 27/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Posted: 11:38pm 17 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have an Explore100 with a 5" touch LCD as per the Silicon Chip article.
I can't seem to get the GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE #ref command to work. I'm running MMBASIC 5.05.05. Here's a screenshot of my settings, program and output after typing run:



Am I using the command correctly?
regards
Peter
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9057
Posted: 12:25am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Howdy.

Drop the hash and see if that works - GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE 1

My guess is that the hash is confusing the interpreter, and it is thinking that the keyword ACTIVATE is a variable, and is trying to treat it as such, and then moans cos it can't find a variable with the name of ACTIVATE.

'#ref' in the manual is just a way of referring to the VARIABLE that the command is referencing - the number 1 in this case.

I would probably also drop the hash from the command that sets up the control: GUI NUMBERBOX 1,100,20,600,100,RGB(WHITE),RGB(GRAY)

If that also errors out, then perhaps Geoff or Peter will chime in as there might be an obscure bug.
Edited 2023-09-18 10:30 by Grogster
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
ElectroPI
Newbie

Joined: 27/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Posted: 12:36am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I tried that already. It seems to not recognise the word 'ACTIVATE' and treats it like a variable.
Using OPTION EXPLICIT gives the error "ACTIVATE is not declared"
Without OPTION EXPLICIT I get "Error : Expression syntax"

PS I just tried GUI TEXTBOX ACTIVATE #ref with/without OPTION EXPLICIT & it gives "Error : Syntax" in both cases.
Edited 2023-09-18 10:42 by ElectroPI
 
phil99

Guru

Joined: 11/02/2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1776
Posted: 12:42am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote  I tried that already. It seems to not recognise the word 'ACTIVATE' and treats it like a variable.
Using OPTION EXPLICIT gives the error "ACTIVATE is not declared"
Without OPTION EXPLICIT I get "Error : Expression syntax"

Yes, exactly the same on SC MM+ LCD Backpack (64 pin) with V5.05.05.
 
ElectroPI
Newbie

Joined: 27/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Posted: 12:52am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

An update - getting rid of all # symbols fixes the issue with TEXTBOX.
However the error is still there with NUMBERBOX.
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9057
Posted: 05:07am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

You might have found a bug.  
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
Geoffg

Guru

Joined: 06/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3165
Posted: 06:38am 18 Sep 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Sorry, but I am away from my development environment so I cannot test this but I very much doubt that it is a bug... I extensively tested this code.

I will be back on board in about 2 week and could test it then.

Geoff
Geoff Graham - http://geoffg.net
 
ElectroPI
Newbie

Joined: 27/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Posted: 01:04am 02 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Geoff,
I'm finally back working on this project.

Using TEXTBOX:
GUI TEXTBOX 1,100,20,600,100
CTRLVAL(1) = "##SET"
GUI TEXTBOX ACTIVATE 1

The above works properly.
I can replace 1 with #1 in the GUI and CTRLVAL lines and all ok. But the ACTIVATE line will not tolerate #1, it comes back with a syntax error. The # symbol has to be left out which is no major problem.

Using NUMBERBOX:
No combination works - it just doesn't recognise the word ACTIVATE.

I tried the previous version of MMBASIC and still get the same error with GUI NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE 1.
 
Grogster

Admin Group

Joined: 31/12/2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 9057
Posted: 01:26am 02 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I will try this out on an E100 later, and get back to you if Geoff has not beaten me to it by then.

I will check the FW version I have loaded, and will try it out on the same version as you have.  Stay tuned.
Smoke makes things work. When the smoke gets out, it stops!
 
ElectroPI
Newbie

Joined: 27/04/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Posted: 11:30pm 13 Nov 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi,
I tested the above commands on an Explore64 (MMBASIC 5.05.05) and I get the same error with the NUMBERBOX ACTIVATE command. I'm convinced that there's a bug.
Geoff/Grogster - can you confirm this and offer a fix?
thanks
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2024