Home
JAQForum Ver 20.06
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 14:35 03 Oct 2023 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : PicoMite/VGA/WEB V5.07.08 release candidates

     Page 5 of 5    
Author Message
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3476
Posted: 09:28am 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Hi Peter,

The latest push to github has a typo in the README:

... all warnings in PicoMire code fixed ...
                          ^


I can understand how you might feel that about the code at the moment .

Best wishes,

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 09:43am 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

The mode file codec provides no information as to what is the end. It just plays in a loop (CMM2 is the same and I think the Maximite did the same with a different codec). If anyone can tell me how to detect the end I'll implement it. (github hxcmod)

The hxcmod_fillbuffer function can return a tracker_buffer_state but I  don't know enough about the mod file format to interpret it
Edited 2023-10-01 19:54 by matherp
 
thwill

Guru

Joined: 16/09/2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3476
Posted: 10:09am 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  The mode file codec provides no information as to what is the end. It just plays in a loop (CMM2 is the same and I think the Maximite did the same with a different codec). If anyone can tell me how to detect the end I'll implement it. (github hxcmod)

The hxcmod_fillbuffer function can return a tracker_buffer_state but I  don't know enough about the mod file format to interpret it


Ack. @Martin H seems to know something about the format, so maybe he will be able to help.

Tom
Game*Mite, CMM2 Welcome Tape, Creaky old text adventures
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 04:21pm 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Information about the File Format can be found here :
https://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~eek/index.html/tiny_examples/ptmod/ap12.html here :
https://www.exotica.org.uk/wiki/ProPacker_2.1#File_format
or here :
https://www.eblong.com/zarf/blorb/mod-spec.txt

If I remember correctly (it's been about 30 years) the trackers play the MODules until a user or the MOD to stop.
Maybe hxcmod has a Flag, which tells what to do at the End of the Playlist.
In a MOD, there may be jumps to other positions in the playlist, so some MODs play endlessly anyway.
The end can just be detected by looking at the position in the "playlist" if the end of the last pattern is reached, and there is nou "jump to another playlist position"-command in the last pattern, this should be the end of the song.
(The songlenth in Pattern should be found after the last Sampleinfo-block, at Offset 950, 1 Byte (Range is 1-128)).

@Tom, you might look at the lose.mod or the win.mod from the PETSCIIROBOT InGame Music, I posted last Friday. This should not be repeated automatically, because the module jumps into an empty pattern at the end and stays there.
I hope this helps..
Edited 2023-10-02 03:02 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 05:57pm 01 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I've hacked hxcmod and put a parameterised return if the table position loops back to 0. Attached is VGA test firmware

USE:
PLAY MODFILE fname$
to play on a loop as normal

USE:
PLAY MODFILE fname$, interrupt
to trigger an interrupt and stop playback when the table address loops. Obviously only available in a program

tested and seems to work although the last bars may not be quite correct - let me know

PicoMiteVGA.zip
Edited 2023-10-02 04:20 by matherp
 
crez

Senior Member

Joined: 24/10/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 152
Posted: 12:29am 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

I have just tried 'play flac' on picomite 5.07.07 and it works fine for stereo, but a mono flac file is playing at what sounds like double speed. Using Audacity to generate the file. I have looked at the file header and it looks correct for a mono file. The mono file, as you would expect, is about half the size of the stereo one.
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 08:04am 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  Quote   but a mono flac file is playing at what sounds like double speed.


Thanks - will fix
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 12:32pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

something has changed with the PIXEL(x,y) Function.

@5.07.07 it returns the color of the Dot on the active Layer (Framebuffer write N/F/L), even if the Range was on an Invisible layer. (F or N even if something overlaps on L).

@5.07.08RC4
PIXEL(x,y) returns the Color of the Visible dot, even if a other layer is switched to aktive (Framebuffer write N/F/L)
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 12:40pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

VGA, PicoMite, What did you do first etc.?
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 12:52pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.08RC4


'test
MODE 2:Font 1
FRAMEBUFFER layer
FRAMEBUFFER write n
CLS
Text 0,0,"A"
FRAMEBUFFER write l
Box 0,0,16,16,,RGB(green),RGB(Green)
FRAMEBUFFER write n
Font 7
Text 0,32,""
For y=0 To 11
For x=0 To 7
If Pixel(x,y) Then :Print "1";:Else : Print "0";:EndIf
Next x
Print
Next y
Option list
'Save image "5.07.08RC4.bmp"


if you REM out the BOX on Framebuffer L, it works as it should.




On PicoMiteVGA MMBasic Version 5.07.07 it was correct
Except that the green square on the LAYER isnt saved by "save image"


Edited 2023-10-02 23:22 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 01:20pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Wasn't this a change I made for you? It now reports the OR of N and L when the layer is active to allow SAVE IMAGE to capture the actual display
 
Martin H.

Guru

Joined: 04/06/2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
Posted: 01:25pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

  matherp said  Wasn't this a change I made for you? It now reports the OR of N and L when the layer is active to allow SAVE IMAGE to capture the actual display

No Volhout asked for a posibility, saving everything from the Screen..
But that's not the point

The green Square was also @5.0707 on the Screen (Layer) and the PIXEL Function still returns the correct values from the aktiv Layer (N).
What it does not on 5.07.08RC4

So now we can save everything from the screen, but the pixel function only works to a limited extent.
Edited 2023-10-02 23:36 by Martin H.
'no comment
 
matherp
Guru

Joined: 11/12/2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7790
Posted: 03:15pm 02 Oct 2023
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

OK understand - will fix
 
     Page 5 of 5    
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

© JAQ Software 2023