Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210
Posted: 03:11am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Geoff designed a simple 2 x 16 lcd display and runs it with a bit of code lcd.bas. In line 20 he has LCD_Line1$ = " HELLO WORLD " and line 30 is similar.
It displays it on the lcd nicely.
I'm designing a clock (don't ask) and I have hh$ equal to hours, mm$ equal to minutes and ss$ equal to seconds. I don't want to change Geoff's LCD code.
How can I plug my hh$ mm$ ss$ into line 20 so that it will eventually display
hh:mm:ss in the first line.
Thanks for your help
TalbitTalbit
captainbill Newbie Joined: 16/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 37
Posted: 03:27am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Howdy
Try this.
LCD_Line1$=hh$+":"+mm$+":"+ss$
You can add strings together.
Hope this helps.
BillOld school. Still interested. Head in the clouds.
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210
Posted: 04:19am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Thanks Captainbill!
That worked beautifully! I wasn't aware of adding the +
Now I'm going to really push the friendship. When I reach single digits I need to add leading zeros on the display. Can this be implimented in this setup?
I can send all of my code if you want it.
TalbitTalbit
captainbill Newbie Joined: 16/06/2011 Location: United StatesPosts: 37
Posted: 05:23am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Howdy
Try this.
if len(hh$)=1 then hh$="0"+hh$
BillOld school. Still interested. Head in the clouds.
Talbit Senior Member Joined: 07/06/2011 Location: AustraliaPosts: 210
Posted: 05:51am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard
Print this post
Spot on. It works!
Thanks for your help.
I just need Geoff to impliment his serial in so that I can use a gps NMEA string and the PPS to run my super accurate clock.
TalbitTalbit