Home
JAQForum Ver 24.01
Log In or Join  
Active Topics
Local Time 13:59 03 May 2025 Privacy Policy
Jump to

Notice. New forum software under development. It's going to miss a few functions and look a bit ugly for a while, but I'm working on it full time now as the old forum was too unstable. Couple days, all good. If you notice any issues, please contact me.

Forum Index : Microcontroller and PC projects : Help with MMBasic

Author Message
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 03:11am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Geoff designed a simple 2 x 16 lcd display and runs it with a bit of code lcd.bas. In line 20 he has LCD_Line1$ = " HELLO WORLD " and line 30 is similar.
It displays it on the lcd nicely.
I'm designing a clock (don't ask) and I have hh$ equal to hours, mm$ equal to minutes and ss$ equal to seconds. I don't want to change Geoff's LCD code.
How can I plug my hh$ mm$ ss$ into line 20 so that it will eventually display
hh:mm:ss in the first line.
Thanks for your help
Talbit
Talbit
 
captainbill

Newbie

Joined: 16/06/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Posted: 03:27am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Howdy

Try this.

LCD_Line1$=hh$+":"+mm$+":"+ss$

You can add strings together.

Hope this helps.

Bill
Old school. Still interested. Head in the clouds.
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 04:19am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Thanks Captainbill!
That worked beautifully! I wasn't aware of adding the +
Now I'm going to really push the friendship. When I reach single digits I need to add leading zeros on the display. Can this be implimented in this setup?
I can send all of my code if you want it.
Talbit
Talbit
 
captainbill

Newbie

Joined: 16/06/2011
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Posted: 05:23am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Howdy

Try this.

if len(hh$)=1 then hh$="0"+hh$

Bill
Old school. Still interested. Head in the clouds.
 
Talbit
Senior Member

Joined: 07/06/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 210
Posted: 05:51am 22 Jun 2011
Copy link to clipboard 
Print this post

Spot on. It works!
Thanks for your help.
I just need Geoff to impliment his serial in so that I can use a gps NMEA string and the PPS to run my super accurate clock.
Talbit
Talbit
 
Print this page


To reply to this topic, you need to log in.

The Back Shed's forum code is written, and hosted, in Australia.
© JAQ Software 2025